Home > Where is Australia > Australia States and Capitals

List of Australia States and Capitals, Australia?





The following is the list of Australia states and capitals in alphabetical order. Australia is divided into six states and five territories
States and TerritoriesTypeISOCapitalPopulationArea(sq. km)Area(sq mi)
Australian Capital TerritorytyACTCanberra357,2222,365913
New South WalesstNSWSydney6,917,658801,425309,432
Northern TerritorytyNTDarwin211,9451,356,170523,620
QueenslandstQLDBrisbane4,332,7391,736,587670,500
South AustraliastSAAdelaide1,596,572984,377380,070
TasmaniastTASHobart495,35468,12726,304
VictoriastVICMelbourne5,354,042227,61987,884
Western AustraliastWAPerth2,239,1702,527,621975,920
Ashmore and Cartier Islandsty Darwin052
Coral Sea Islands Territoryty Kingston031
Jervis Bay Territoryty Canberra3786726