Home > Olympic > Medal Table  > 2000 Sydney Olympics Medals table by Country

2000 Sydney Olympics Medals table by Country







Visit - 2012 London Olympic Medals Count


2000 Sydney (Australia) Summer Olympic Medal Table by Country


Rank               Country               Gold               Silver               Bronze               Total               
1 United States 37243394
2 Russia 32282989
3 China 28161458
4 Australia 16251758
5 Germany 13172656
6 France 13141138
7 Italy 1381334
8 Netherlands 129425
9 Cuba 1111729
10 Great Britain 1110728
11 Romania 116926
12 South Korea 8101028
13 Hungary 86317
14 Poland 65314
15 Japan 58518
16 Bulgaria 56213
17 Greece 46313
18 Sweden 45312
19 Norway 43310
20 Ethiopia 4138
21 Ukraine 3101023
22 Kazakhstan 3407
23 Belarus 331117
24 Canada 33814
25 Spain 33511
26 Turkey 3025
27 Iran 3014
28 Czech Republic 2338
29 Kenya 2327
30 Denmark 2316
31 Finland 2114
32 Austria 2103
33 Lithuania 2035
34 Azerbaijan 2013
35 Slovenia 2002
35 Bahamas 2002
37 Switzerland 1629
38 Indonesia 1326
39 Slovakia 1315
40 Mexico 1236
41 Algeria 1135
42 Uzbekistan 1124
43 Latvia 1113
43 Yugoslavia 1113
45 New Zealand 1034
46 Estonia 1023
46 Thailand 1023
48 Croatia 1012
49 Cameroon 1001
49 Colombia 1001
49 Mozambique 1001
52 Brazil 06612
53 Jamaica 0549
54 Nigeria 0303
55 Belgium 0235
55 South Africa 0235
57 Argentina 0224
58 Chinese Taipei 0145
58 Morocco 0145
60 North Korea 0134
61 Moldova 0112
61 Saudi Arabia 0112
61 Trinidad and Tobago 0112
64 Ireland 0101
64 Uruguay 0101
64 Vietnam 0101
64 Sri Lanka 0101
68 Georgia 0066
69 Costa Rica 0022
69 Portugal 0022
71 Armenia 0011
71 Barbados 0011
71 Chile 0011
71 Iceland 0011
71 India 0011
71 Israel 0011
71 Kuwait 0011
71 Kyrgyzstan 0011
71 Macedonia 0011
71 Qatar 0011
Total 299300328927