Mexico Map
Home > Where is Syria > Syria Map

Where is Syria





Share |
Syria Map
Map of Syria showing Syria provinces along with provinces boundary with capital, national and international boundary.
Syria is located in the Middle East, Western Asia bordering the Mediterranean Sea, between Lebanon and Turkey. Geographic coordinates: 35 00 N, 38 00 E.

Syria map also shows that it shares its international boundaries with Turkey in the north, Lebanon and Israel in the south-west, Jordan in the south, and Iraq in the west. Besides, country has also small coastline sharing with the Mediterranean Sea.



Syria Administrative divisions:

ProvincePopulationArea(sq km.)Area(sq mi.)
Aleppo4,045,16618,4987,142
Al asakah1,275,11823,3349,009
Ar Raqqah793,51419,6187,575
As Suwayda'313,2315,5502,143
Damascus1,552,16111846
Dar'a843,4783,7301,440
Dayr az Zawr1,004,74733,06012,765
Hama1,384,95310,1633,924
Himms1,529,40240,94015,807
Idlib1,258,4276,0972,354
Latakia879,5512,297887
Quneitra66,5931,861719
Rif Dimashq2,273,07418,0186,957
Tartus701,3951,896732


Facts about Syria

Official NameAl Jumhuriyah al Arabiyah as Suriyah
Capital cityDamascus (Dimashq)
Official languageArabic (official)
GovernmentRepublic, under Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party regimes since March 1963.
Area185 170 sq. km. (71 504 sq. mi.)
Population17 million
Ethnic groupsArabs (90%), Kurds (9%), Armenians, Circassians, Turkomans
Ethnic groupsReligions: Sunni Muslims (74%), Alawis (12%), Christians (10%), Druze (3%), and small numbers of other Muslim sects, Jews, and Yazidis
CurrencySyrian Pound (SYP)
Time zoneUTC +2h
ISO Codesy
Calling code963