Home > USA Map  > US State Abbreviations

List of U.S. States by Population


This is list of U.S. states and territories population by State, As of April 1, 2010 United States Census and July 2016 Population data.



Share |
This is list of U.S. states and territories by population, As of April 1, 2010 United States Census and Population estimate, July 2016 data. California is the most populous state in the United States.

List of US States by Population

Rank 2016Rank in 2010 CensusState or territoryPopulation est. July 2016Census population - April 2010
11 California39,250,01737,254,503
22 Texas27,862,59625,146,105
34 Florida20,612,43918,804,623
43 New York19,745,28919,378,087
55 Illinois12,801,53912,831,549
66 Pennsylvania12,784,22712,702,887
77 Ohio11,614,37311,536,725
89 Georgia10,310,3719,688,681
910 North Carolina10,146,7889,535,692
108 Michigan9,928,3019,884,129
1111 New Jersey8,944,4698,791,936
1212 Virginia8,411,8088,001,045
1313 Washington7,288,0006,724,543
1416 Arizona6,931,0716,392,307
1514 Massachusetts6,811,7796,547,817
1617 Tennessee6,651,1946,346,275
1715 Indiana6,633,0536,484,229
1818 Missouri6,093,0005,988,927
1919 Maryland6,016,4475,773,785
2020 Wisconsin5,778,7085,687,289
2122 Colorado5,540,5455,029,324
2221 Minnesota5,519,9525,303,925
2324 South Carolina4,961,1194,625,401
2423 Alabama4,863,3004,780,127
2525 Louisiana4,681,6664,533,479
2626 Kentucky4,436,9744,339,349
2727 Oregon4,093,4653,831,073
2828 Oklahoma3,923,5613,751,616
2930 Connecticut3,576,4523,574,118
29 Puerto Rico3,411,3073,726,157
3031 Iowa3,134,6933,046,869
3135 Utah3,051,2172,763,888
3232 Mississippi2,988,7262,968,103
3333 Arkansas2,988,2482,915,958
3435 Nevada2,940,0582,700,691
3534 Kansas2,907,2892,853,132
3637 New Mexico2,081,0152,059,192
3739 Nebraska1,907,1161,826,341
3838 West Virginia1,831,1021,853,011
3940 Idaho1,683,1401,567,652
4041 Hawaii1,428,5571,360,301
4143 New Hampshire1,334,7951,316,466
4242 Maine1,331,4791,328,361
4344 Rhode Island1,056,4261,052,931
4445 Montana1,042,520989,417
4546 Delaware945,934897,936
4647 South Dakota865,454814,191
4749 North Dakota757,952672,591
4848 Alaska738,432710,249
51 District of Columbia672,228601,767
4950 Vermont624,594625,745
5052 Wyoming585,501563,767
53 Guam161,785159,358
54 U.S. Virgin Islands103,574106,405
55 American Samoa54,34355,519
56 Northern Mariana Islands52,34453,883


US Population by Year

Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
Jul 1, 2016322.69 millionJul 1, 1977220.24 millionJul 1, 1938129.82 million
Jul 1, 2015320.22 millionJul 1, 1976218.04 millionJul 1, 1937128.82 million
Jul 1, 2014317.68 millionJul 1, 1975215.97 millionJul 1, 1936128.05 million
Jul 1, 2013315.18 millionJul 1, 1974213.85 millionJul 1, 1935127.25 million
Jul 1, 2012312.86 millionJul 1, 1973211.91 millionJul 1, 1934126.37 million
Jul 1, 2011310.50 millionJul 1, 1972209.90 millionJul 1, 1933125.58 million
Jul 1, 2010308.11 millionJul 1, 1971207.66 millionJul 1, 1932124.84 million
Jul 1, 2009306.77 millionJul 1, 1970205.05 millionJul 1, 1931124.04 million
Jul 1, 2008304.09 millionJul 1, 1969202.68 millionJul 1, 1930123.08 million
Jul 1, 2007301.23 millionJul 1, 1968200.71 millionJul 1, 1929121.77 million
Jul 1, 2006298.38 millionJul 1, 1967198.71 millionJul 1, 1928120.51 million
Jul 1, 2005295.52 millionJul 1, 1966196.56 millionJul 1, 1927119.04 million
Jul 1, 2004292.81 millionJul 1, 1965194.30 millionJul 1, 1926117.40 million
Jul 1, 2003290.11 millionJul 1, 1964191.89 millionJul 1, 1925115.83 million
Jul 1, 2002287.63 millionJul 1, 1963189.24 millionJul 1, 1924114.11 million
Jul 1, 2001284.97 millionJul 1, 1962186.54 millionJul 1, 1923111.95 million
Jul 1, 2000282.16 millionJul 1, 1961183.69 millionJul 1, 1922110.05 million
Jul 1, 1999279.04 millionJul 1, 1960180.67 millionJul 1, 1921108.54 million
Jul 1, 1998275.85 millionJul 1, 1959177.83 millionJul 1, 1920106.46 million
Jul 1, 1997272.65 millionJul 1, 1958174.88 millionJul 1, 1919104.51 million
Jul 1, 1996269.39 millionJul 1, 1957171.98 millionJul 1, 1918103.21 million
Jul 1, 1995266.28 millionJul 1, 1956168.90 millionJul 1, 1917103.27 million
Jul 1, 1994263.13 millionJul 1, 1955165.93 millionJul 1, 1916101.96 million
Jul 1, 1993259.92 millionJul 1, 1954163.03 millionJul 1, 1915100.55 million
Jul 1, 1992256.51 millionJul 1, 1953160.18 millionJul 1, 191499.11 million
Jul 1, 1991252.98 millionJul 1, 1952157.55 millionJul 1, 191397.23 million
Jul 1, 1990249.62 millionJul 1, 1951154.88 millionJul 1, 191295.34 million
Jul 1, 1989246.82 millionJul 1, 1950152.27 millionJul 1, 191193.86 million
Jul 1, 1988244.50 millionJul 1, 1949149.19 millionJul 1, 191092.41 million
Jul 1, 1987242.29 millionJul 1, 1948146.63 millionJul 1, 190990.49 million
Jul 1, 1986240.13 millionJul 1, 1947144.13 millionJul 1, 190888.71 million
Jul 1, 1985237.92 millionJul 1, 1946141.39 millionJul 1, 190787.01 million
Jul 1, 1984235.82 millionJul 1, 1945139.93 millionJul 1, 190685.45 million
Jul 1, 1983233.79 millionJul 1, 1944138.40 millionJul 1, 190583.82 million
Jul 1, 1982231.66 millionJul 1, 1943136.74 millionJul 1, 190482.17 million
Jul 1, 1981229.47 millionJul 1, 1942134.86 millionJul 1, 190380.63 million
Jul 1, 1980227.22 millionJul 1, 1941133.40 millionJul 1, 190279.16 million
Jul 1, 1979225.06 millionJul 1, 1940132.12 millionJul 1, 190177.58 million
Jul 1, 1978222.58 millionJul 1, 1939130.88 millionJul 1, 190076.09 million

Source: US Census Bureau



Related Links
List of Airports in USAList of US Population by State
List of Largest Lakes in the U.S. by AreaList Of US State Abbreviations
List of National Monuments in the USList Of US State Nicknames
List of U.S. National ForestsList of US States and Capitals
List Of US National ParksList of World Heritage Sites in the US