Home > Where is Argentina > Argentina Provinces and Capitals

List of Argentina Provinces and Capitals





The following is the list of Argentina states and capitals in alphabetical order. Argentina is divided into 23 provincias (provinces) and a distrito federal (federal district).
ProvinceCodesCapitalPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
Buenos AiresBALa Plata15,625,084307,571118,754
CatamarcaCT(San Fernando del Valle de) Catamarca367,828102,60239,615
ChacoCCResistencia1,055,25999,63338,469
ChubutCHRawson509,108224,68686,752
Ciudad de Buenos AiresDFBuenos Aires2,890,15120378
CórdobaCBCórdoba3,308,876165,32163,831
CorrientesCNCorrientes992,59588,19934,054
Entre RíosERParaná1,235,99478,78130,418
FormosaFMFormosa530,16272,06627,825
JujuyJY(San Salvador de) Jujuy673,30753,21920,548
La PampaLPSanta Rosa318,951143,44055,382
La RiojaLRLa Rioja333,64289,68034,626
MendozaMZMendoza1,738,929148,82757,462
MisionesMNPosadas1,101,59329,80111,506
NeuquénNQNeuquén551,26694,07836,324
Río NegroRNViedma638,645203,01378,384
SaltaSASalta1,214,441155,48860,034
San JuanSJSan Juan681,05589,65134,614
San LuisSLSan Luis432,31076,74829,633
Santa CruzSCRío Gallegos273,964243,94394,187
Santa FeSFSanta Fe3,194,537133,00751,354
Santiago del EsteroSESantiago del Estero874,006136,35152,645
Tierra del FuegoTFUshuaia127,20521,5718,329
TucumánTM(San Miguel de) Tucumán1,448,18822,5248,697