Home > Contients of the World

World Continents Map - 7 Contients of the World



7 continents are listed by size from biggest to smallest, Asia is Earth's largest and most populous continent followed by Africa, North America, South America, Europe, Australia and Antarctica.

Share |

Map of Continents of the World

World Continents Map

About Map: Map showing 7 coninents of the World.

A continent is the large landmasses on the Earth. There are seven continents namely Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Europe, Oceania/Australia, and Antarctica; in the section of Continents of the World you can find the detailed information about every continent with respective maps.

This section has stored the several maps of each continent based on different themes for example outline map, political map, physical map, vegetation map, major cities map, population map, road map, rail map etc. Likewise, the detailedmaps with textual information are very fruitful for all age people especially students, teachers, and other professionals.



Continents Largest in Size by Area


Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe, and Australia
#ContinentArea (km2)Area (mi2)
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,726,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,405,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,320,000


Largest Continent by Population

:-
Asia, Africa, Europe, North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica
#ContinentPopulation (2018)Population Density
1Asia4,560,667,108100/km2 (260/sq mi)
2Africa1,275,920,97236.4/km2 (94/sq mi)
3Europe746,419,44072.9/km2 (188/sq mi)
4North America579,024,00022.9/km2 (59.3/sq mi)
5South America423,581,07821.4/km2 (56.0/sq mi)
6Australia & Oceania39,000,0004.2/km2 (11/sq mi)
7Antarctica1,000 to 5,0000.00008 to 0.00040 /km2