World Continent Map - 7 Contients of the World

A detailed Continent Map showing the 7 continents of the World, are listed by size from biggest to smallest, Asia is the Earth's largest and most populous continent followed by Africa, North America, South America, Europe, Australia and Antarctica.

Continent Map

World Continent Map - 7 Contients of the World
About Map: Map showing 7 coninents of the World.

Continents of the World

A continent is the large landmasses on the Earth. There are seven continents namely Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Europe, Oceania/Australia, and Antarctica; in the section of Continents of the World you can find the detailed information about every continent with respective maps.

Continents Largest in Size by Area

Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe, and Australia
#ContinentArea (km2)Area (mi2)
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,726,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,405,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,320,000


Largest Continent by Population

:- Asia, Africa, Europe, North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica
#ContinentPopulation (2018)Population Density
1Asia4,560,667,108100/km2 (260/sq mi)
2Africa1,275,920,97236.4/km2 (94/sq mi)
3Europe746,419,44072.9/km2 (188/sq mi)
4North America579,024,00022.9/km2 (59.3/sq mi)
5South America423,581,07821.4/km2 (56.0/sq mi)
6Australia & Oceania39,000,0004.2/km2 (11/sq mi)
7Antarctica1,000 to 5,0000.00008 to 0.00040 /km2

The Continent of Asia

Asia is the biggest and most populous continent of the seven continents of the world. It is situated in the Eastern and Northern Hemispheres. The continent of Asia has a total area of 44,579,000 square kilometers. The estimated population of Asia is 4.69 billion. It occupies 30% of the earth's land area. Asia is bounded in general terms by the Pacific Ocean to the east, Indian Ocean to the south, the Arctic Ocean to the north. According to the United Nations, there are 48 countries in the continent of Asia. It has the world's biggest country Russia in it. The privilege of having two most populous countries namely China and India goes to the continent Asia. Asia is a home for the highest mountain peaks in the world, for instance Mount Everest that is 8,848 meters. The credit of having two old ancient civilizations of world Harappan civilization and Chinese civilization belongs to Asia. The different religions that people follow in Asia are Hinduism, Islam, Buddhism, and Christianity and so on.

The Continent of Africa

Africa is the second largest continent in size and second most populous continent after Asia. It occupied 6% of Earth's total surface area and 20% of land area. The continent Africa is bounded by the Mediterranean Sea in the north, the Isthmus of Suez and the Red Sea in the northeast, the Indian Ocean in the southeast and the Atlantic Ocean in the west. Africa has 54 sovereign countries in it along six territories. Algeria is the continent's largest country by size and Nigeria the most populous country. The world's longest river, the Nile, is in Africa. The famous desert Sahara also exists in Africa. It has the world's hottest place namely Ethiopia. As the equator passes through the continent, it receives direct sunlight all year long.

Continent of North America

The continent North America is the third largest continent of 7 continents of the world. The continent of North America is in the Northern Hemisphere and is located within the Western Hemisphere. North America is bounded by the Arctic Ocean in the north, Atlantic Ocean in the east, South America and the Caribbean Sea in the southeast, and Pacific Ocean in the west and south. The continent occupies 24,709,000 square kilometres of the earth, which is about 9,540,000 square miles. In terms of population it is in fourth place with 592, 296,233 inhabitants. Greenland is part and parcel of North America as it is the Tectonic Plate. The continent consists of 23 sovereign states and 23 dependencies. ‘Lake Superior’ is the largest freshwater lake in the world, which is located on this continent. North America as a continent has five time zones along with all types of climate. The world's 3rd longest and famous river Mississippi can be found in the continent. Great producer of maize, wheat, and soya bean and the largest sugar exporter is North America.

Continent of South America

The fourth largest continent is South America. South America is situated entirely in the Western Hemisphere and most of the part is in the Southern Hemisphere. The continent shares the borders with the Pacific Ocean in the west, Atlantic Ocean in the north and east, North America and Caribbean Sea in the northwest. South America has a total area of the earth 17,840,000 square kilometres. The population of the continent is 423 million as per the census of 2018 and ranks as the fifth continent in terms of having Population. South America consists of 12 sovereign nations, two and dependent territories and one internal territory. The Amazon River is in South America. Green Anaconda, which is the world`s largest snake and the second longest snake, can be found in South America. Brazil is the highest producer of coffee in the world.

Continent of Antarctica

Antarctica is located in the Southern Hemisphere and Antarctic Circle. Geographically the South Pole exists in the continent of Antarctica. It is the fifth largest continent of the world with 14,200,000 square kilometres which accounts for 5, 500, 5000 square miles. Antarctica is the least populated continent of the world, during summer around 5,000 people and in winter, 1,000 people do stay at their research stations. It is the coldest continent which has the record of dropping the temperature -89.2 *C to -128.6. *F. It is also known as the driest and windiest continent. The continent is also known as the White Continent or the Frozen Continent. Antarctica witnesses half a year of light and the rest of the half-complete darkness. There is no time zone in this part of the world. Antarctica is to Penguins, especially Adelie Penguins.

Continent of Europe

Europe is one of the continents, which is located completely in the Northern Hemisphere and mostly in the Eastern Hemisphere. The continent shares the landmass with Africa and Asia; hence, the term is called Afro-Eurasia. The continent of Europe is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean to the west, Arctic Ocean to the north, Mediterranean Sea in the south and Asia to the east. It is believed that Asia and Europe were together once upon a time, due to the watershed of Ural Mountains, Ural River, Caspian Sea and Greater Caucasus and black sea. The continent is spread over 10.18 million square kilometres. The continent of Europe consists of 50 independent countries. The population of Europe is about 746 million. Mt. Elbrus is the highest mountain in the continent. Europe has the world`s smallest country in the world called Vatican city. One of the countries of Europe, namely Finland, consists of a number of rivers in the world. Therefore, it is called ‘Land of Lakes’. Two main island groups of Europe are Great Britain and Ireland. 3/4 of the world's potatoes grow in Europe. The longest river in Europe is Volga.

The continent of Australia

The continent Australia is located in the Southern Hemisphere. The continent is approximately 7,690,000 square kilometers, which accounts for 2,970,000 square miles. When the continent Australia is defined, it includes Australia's Mainland, Tasmania and the island of New Guinea. The Indian and Pacific Ocean border the continent. There are only 3 countries on the continent. In fact, it is the smallest continent among all. It is also considered and known as an island continent. Australia has four times more sheep than people. It is one of the top producers of wool. It is the only continent with an active volcano. Australia has many deserts. 90% of inhabitants live on the coast.

World Countries and Capitals

  • Asian Countries and Capitals
  • North American Countries and Capitals
  • Europe Countries and Capitals
  • South American Countries and Capitals
  • African Countries and Capitals
  • Oceana Countries and Capitals
  • US States and Capitals
  • States and Capitals of India