Europe Map - Map of European Countries

Map of Europe - Europe Comprising 50 countries, Europe is the world's second-smallest continent by surface area. It is the wealthiest continent in the world, and it is regarded as the birthplace of western civilization. Europe has a rich cultural and historical heritage.

Political Map of Europe

About Map of Europe

The European continent contains many countries of diverse backgrounds and cultures. Europe, in particular ancient Greece, is the birthplace of Western culture. It played a predominant role in global affairs from the 16th century onward, especially after the beginning of colonialism.

Europe forms the westernmost part of Eurasia. It has been a continent of great diversity and rich cultures, which have witnessed numerous cultural innovations and movements.

Also Check European Countries and Capitals List

The third largest continent is home to many picturesque countries like Germany, Switzerland, Italy etc.

Map of Europe shows that Europe is a collection of connected peninsulas. Ural mountains, Caucasus Mountains, Carpathian Mountains, Alps are some of the mountain ranges of this continent. Map of Europe also shows the numerous islands of Europe like Iceland, Great Britain, and Sicily etc.

There are fifty internationally recognized sovereign states in Europe of which 44 have their capital city within Europe. Germany, France, Great Britain, Sweden, Scandinavia, are some of the major European countries. Germany is the country that is surrounded by the most countries (nine). The countries are Switzerland, Poland, Netherlands, Luxembourg, France, Denmark, Czech Republic, Belgium, and Austria.

Europe is the world's second-smallest continent by surface area, covering about 3,930,000 square miles Of Europe's approximately 50 states, Russia is the largest by both area and population, while the Vatican City is the smallest Europe is the third-most populous continent after Asia and Africa, with a population of 733 million (11% of the world's population)

List of Countries in the Europe

#StateRegionPopulation (2020)Total area (km2)Total area (sq mi)
1AlbaniaSouthern Europe2,877,79728,74811,100
2AndorraSouthern Europe77265468181
3AustriaWestern Europe9,006,39883,85832,378
4BelarusEastern Europe9,449,323207,60080,200
5BelgiumWestern Europe11,589,62330,51011,780
6Bosnia and HerzegovinaSouthern Europe3,280,81951,12919,741
7BulgariaEastern Europe6,948,445110,99442,855
8CroatiaSouthern Europe4,105,26756,59421,851
9Czech Republic (Czechia)Eastern Europe10,708,98178,86630,450
10DenmarkNorthern Europe5,792,20244,49317,179
11EstoniaNorthern Europe1,326,53545,33917,505
12FinlandNorthern Europe5,540,720338,145130,559
13FranceWestern Europe65,273,511551,695213,011
14GermanyWestern Europe83,783,942357,386137,988
15GreeceSouthern Europe10,423,054131,94050,940
16Holy SeeSouthern Europe8010.440.17
17HungaryEastern Europe9,660,35193,03035,920
18IcelandNorthern Europe341,243102,77539,682
19IrelandNorthern Europe4,937,78670,27327,133
20ItalySouthern Europe60,461,826301,338116,347
21LatviaNorthern Europe1,886,19864,58924,938
22LiechtensteinWestern Europe3812816062
23LithuaniaNorthern Europe2,722,28965,30025,200
24LuxembourgWestern Europe625,9782,586998
25MaltaSouthern Europe441,543316122
26MoldovaEastern Europe4,033,96333,84613,068
27MonacoWestern Europe392422.020.78
28MontenegroSouthern Europe628,06613,8125,333
29NetherlandsWestern Europe17,134,87241,19815,907
30North MacedoniaSouthern Europe2,083,37425,7139,928
31NorwayNorthern Europe5,421,241385,178148,718
32PolandEastern Europe37,846,611312,685120,728
33PortugalSouthern Europe10,196,70991,56835,355
34RomaniaEastern Europe19,237,691238,39792,046
35RussiaEastern Europe145,934,4623,995,2001,542,600
36San MarinoSouthern Europe339316124
37SerbiaSouthern Europe8,737,37177,45329,905
38SlovakiaEastern Europe5,459,64249,03618,933
39SloveniaSouthern Europe2,078,93820,2737,827
40SpainSouthern Europe46,754,778498,511192,476
41SwedenNorthern Europe10,099,265450,295173,860
42SwitzerlandWestern Europe8,654,62241,29015,940
43UkraineEastern Europe43,733,762603,628233,062
44United KingdomNorthern Europe67,886,011242,49593,628

Facts about Europe

SizeSecond-smallest Continent by Area
Area10,180,000 sq. km.
Countries50
Largest Country by AreaRussia
Largest Country by PopulationRussia
Smallest Country by AreaVatican City
Smallest Country by PopulationVatican City
Largest CityLondon
Major CitiesLondon, Paris, Berlin, Amsterdam, Madrid, Athens, Brussels, Istanbul, Liverpool, Nice, Oslo, Prague
Major ReligionsChristians, Islam, Judaism, Hinduism, and Buddhism
Major LanguagesEnglish, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Russian
Internet TLD.eu