Home >Countries List > List of Middle East Countries

List of Middle East Countries and their Capitals



This is list of Middle East Countries and their Capitals, Currency, area, Population & official langiuage. Middle East comprises 18 countries: Akrotiri and Dhekelia, Bahrain, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Yemen.

Following is the list of Middle East Countries and their Capitals, Currency, area, Population & official langiuage. Sovereign states and dependencies by population. Middle East includes Iran (Persia), Asia Minor, Mesopotamia, the Levant, the Arabian Peninsula, and Egypt.


List of Middle East Countries


CountryCapitalCurrencyOfficial LanguageArms sq KmPopulation
Akrotiri and DhekeliaEpiskopiEuroEnglish25415,700
BahrainManamaBahraini dinarArabic7801,592,000
CyprusNicosiaEuroGreek,Turkish9,250875,900
EgyptCairoEgyptian poundArabic1,010,407100,748,552
IranTehranIranian rialPersian1,648,19583,702,099
IraqBaghdadIraqi dinarArabic,Kurdish438,31740,150,200
IsraelJerusalemaIsraeli shekelHebrew20,7709,237,945
JordanAmmanJordanian dinarArabic92,30010,747,860
KuwaitKuwait CityKuwaiti dinarArabic17,8204,420,110
LebanonBeirutLebanese poundArabic10,4526,825,442
OmanMuscatOmani rialArabic212,4604,578,016
PalestineRamallahaIsraeli shekel,Arabic6,2204,976,684
QatarDohaQatari riyalArabic11,4372,749,215
Saudi ArabiaRiyadhSaudi riyalArabic2,149,69034,218,169
SyriaDamascusSyrian poundArabic185,18017,500,657
TurkeyAnkaraTurkish liraTurkish783,56283,154,997
United Arab EmiratesAbu DhabiUAE dirhamArabic82,8809,890,400
YemenSana'abYemeni rialArabic527,97029,825,968


Middle East Countries FAQs


Q: How many countries are in Middle East?

The Middle East comprises seventeen countries in total.

Q: Which countries are included in Middle East?

Middle East includes Akrotiri and Dhekelia, Bahrain, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Yemen.

Q: Is the Middle East Europe or Asia?

The Middle East is a transcontinental region that includes Western Asia, all of Egypt (mostly in North Africa), Iran (transregional), and Turkey (partly in Southeast Europe).