Top 1000 Universities In The USA - 2022 Ranking and Score Details

This is list of top 1000 Universities in the USA with their location, World Rank, National Rank, Quality of Education, Alumni Employment, Quality of Faculty, Research Performance Rank and Score details.

QS World University Rankings in USA 2022

This list of top 150 USA Universities in the World According to the QS World University Rankings 2022

RankUniversityCityOverall Score
1Harvard UniversityCambridge, United States93.3
2Stanford UniversityStanford, United States88.9
3Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)Cambridge, United States85.6
4University of California, Berkeley (UCB)Berkeley, United States77.7
5University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)Los Angeles, United States77.5
6Yale UniversityNew Haven, United States75.4
7Columbia UniversityNew York City, United States75.1
8Princeton UniversityPrinceton, United States74.1
9New York University (NYU)New York City, United States73.3
10University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, United States73.2
11University of ChicagoChicago, United States70.4
12Cornell UniversityIthaca, United States69.4
13Duke UniversityDurham, United States68.8
14Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimore, United States67.8
14University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, United States67.8
16Northwestern UniversityEvanston, United States67.3
17Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, United States67.2
18University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, United States65.7
19Brown UniversityProvidence, United States64.9
20Boston UniversityBoston, United States64.3
21California Institute of Technology (Caltech)Pasadena, United States63.8
22Emory UniversityAtlanta, United States63.5
23Rice UniversityHouston, United States62.8
24University of WashingtonSeattle, United States62.6
25Washington University in St. LouisSt. Louis, United States62.5
26Georgetown UniversityWashington D.C., United States62
27University of California, San Diego (UCSD)San Diego, United States61.9
28Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, United States60.3
29University of Texas at AustinAustin, United States60.1
30University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, United States59.2
30University of RochesterRochester, United States59.2
32Dartmouth CollegeHanover, United States58.8
32University of North Carolina, Chapel HillChapel Hill, United States58.8
34University of California, DavisDavis, United States58.7
35University of FloridaGainesville, United States58.3
36Tufts UniversityMedford, United States57.8
36University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)Chicago, United States57.8
38Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlanta, United States57.7
39Stony Brook University, State University of New YorkStony Brook, United States57.5
40University of VirginiaCharlottesville, United States57.4
41Case Western Reserve UniversityCleveland, United States56.9
42Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, United States56.8
43University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)Santa Barbara, United States56.5
44Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity Park, United States56.3
45George Washington UniversityAshburn, United States55.8
45University of California, IrvineIrvine, United States55.8
47University of Notre DameNotre Dame, United States55.6
48University of MiamiMiami, United States55.4
49Northeastern UniversityBoston, United States55.1
50The Ohio State UniversityColumbus, United States54.7
50University at Buffalo SUNYBuffalo, United States54.7
52University of Maryland, College ParkCollege Park, United States54.6
53Purdue UniversityWest Lafayette, United States54.5
54University of Minnesota Twin CitiesMinneapolis, United States54.1
55Boston CollegeNewton, United States53.9
55Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, United States53.9
57University of Massachusetts AmherstAmherst, United States53.6
58University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, United States53.4
59Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, United States52.5
60Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, United States52
60University of PittsburghPittsburgh, United States52
62Arizona State UniversityPhoenix, United States51.8
62Brandeis UniversityWaltham, United States51.8
63Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, United States51.5
64Texas A&M UniversityCollege Station, United States51.3
64The University of ArizonaTucson, United States51.3
66University of HoustonHouston, United States51.2
67Binghamton University SUNYBinghamton, United States51
67Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, United States51
67North Carolina State UniversityRaleigh, United States67
51Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, United States51
71University of ConnecticutStorrs, United States50.8
72The University of GeorgiaAthens, United States50.7
73Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, United States50.5
74University of New MexicoAlbuquerque, United States50.4
75Indiana University BloomingtonBloomington, United States50.2
76Tulane UniversityNew Orleans, United States50.1
77University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, United States50
78Florida State UniversityTallahassee, United States49.7
78University of South FloridaTampa, United States49.7
80Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicago, United States49.5
80University of California, RiversideRiverside, United States49.5
80University of California, Santa CruzSanta Cruz, United States49.5
83Howard UniversityWashington D.C., United States49.4
83University of Texas DallasRichardson, United States49.4
85Santa Clara UniversitySanta Clara, United States49.2
85Wake Forest UniversityWinston-Salem, United States49.2
87University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyBaltimore, United States49.1
87University of UtahSalt Lake City, United States49.1
89George Mason UniversityFairfax, United States49
90New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)Newark, United States48.8
90University of Massachusetts BostonBoston, United States48.8
92University of KansasLawrence, United States48.7
93University at Albany SUNYAlbany, United States48.6
94Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, United States48.3
95University of DelawareNewark, United States48.2
96University of the PacificStockton, United States48.1
97Rutgers University-NewarkNewark, United States48
97University of Hawaiʻi at MānoaHonolulu, United States48
99San Diego State UniversitySan Diego , United States47.8
99University of IowaIowa City, United States47.8
99University of OklahomaNorman, United States47.8
101-110Baylor UniversityWaco, United States-
101-110College of William and MaryWilliamsburg, United States-
101-110Stevens Institute of TechnologyHoboken, United States-
101-110University of Central FloridaOrlando, United States-
101-110University of CincinnatiCincinnati, United States-
101-110University of KentuckyLexington, United States-
101-110The University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleKnoxville, United States-
101-110Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester, United States-
111-120DePaul UniversityChicago, United States-
111-120Florida International UniversityMiami, United States-
111-120Georgia State UniversityAtlanta, United States-
111-120Portland State UniversityPortland, United States-
111-120Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)Rochester, United States-
111-120School of Public Health and Information Sciences University of LouisvilleLouisville, United States-
111-120University of Nebraska - LincolnLincoln, United States-
111-120University of New HampshireDurham, United States-
111-120University of North TexasDenton, United States-
111-120University of OregonEugene, United States-
111-120University of San FranciscoSan Francisco, United States-
111-120University of South CarolinaColumbia, United States-
121-130Fordham UniversityNew York City, United States-
121-130Loyola University ChicagoChicago, United States-
121-130San Francisco State UniversitySan Francisco, United States-
121-130Seattle UniversitySeattle, United States-
121-130Southern Methodist UniversityDallas, United States-
121-130University of Missouri, ColumbiaColumbia, United States-
121-130University of VermontBurlington, United States-
121-130Wayne State UniversityDetroit, United States-
131-140American UniversityWashington D.C., United States-
131-140Bentley UniversityWaltham, United States-
131-140Clemson UniversityClemson, United States-
131-140Colorado State UniversityFort Collins, United States-
131-140Loyola Marymount UniversityLos Angeles, United States-
131-140Pepperdine UniversityMalibu, United States-
131-140The University of AlabamaTuscaloosa, United States-
131-140University of DenverDenver, United States-
131-140University of Rhode IslandKingston, United States-
131-140Virginia Commonwealth UniversityRichmond, United States-
131-140West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, United States-
141-150Clark UniversityWorcester, United States-
141-150Clarkson UniversityPotsdam, United States-
141-150Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton, United States-
141-150Rowan UniversityGlassboro, United States-
141-150San Jose State UniversitySan Jose, United States-
141-150Saint Louis UniversityUnited States-
141-150University of Alabama at BirminghamBirmingham, United States-
141-150University of Colorado, DenverDenver, United States-
141-150University of Nevada - RenoReno, United States-
Source/ Data credit - www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings/usa-rankings/2021

List of top 1000 Universities in USA

World RankUniversityNational RankQuality of Education RankQuality of Faculty RankResearch Performance RankAlumni Employment RankScore
1Harvard University11111100
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology24281296.7
3Stanford University31032495.1
6Princeton University457701592.6
7Columbia University51110151492
8University of Chicago6827221691.5
9University of Pennsylvania71442121091.1
10Yale University8613203690.7
11California Institute of Technology9287511190.4
12University of California, Berkeley1095136090.1
14Cornell University111518242889.5
15University of Michigan, Ann Arbor12297953889.2
16Johns Hopkins University132322620689
17Northwestern University1413746301888.8
18University of California, Los Angeles154416146388.6
20Duke University166417235088.2
22University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1724116213287.8
23University of Washington - Seattle186723919987.6
25University of Wisconsin-Madison193329329787.3
26New York University204738484587.2
33University of Texas at Austin219414566286.3
34University of California, San Diego221201219-86.1
38University of California, San Francisco23-1925-85.7
39University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill2480763510285.6
40Dartmouth College2553952731785.5
46University of Minnesota - Twin Cities26741192831385
47Washington University in St. Louis27128364719084.9
49Rockefeller University28136416-84.7
50Rutgers University-New Brunswick29189248711584.6
51University of Southern California30314267113184.5
52University of California, Davis3197654656784.5
53Vanderbilt University3237461678584.4
54Pennsylvania State University33293585315484.3
56Ohio State University341241373725484.2
61Purdue University3592671048983.8
62University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center363528158-83.8
66Brown University37731151325883.5
68University of Colorado Boulder38148489317383.4
69University of Virginia393241821293583.3
72University of Pittsburgh402312623421083.1
74Texas A&M University, College Station41-689112783
75University of Maryland, College Park421131336147783
76Georgia Institute of Technology433094111119482.9
82University of California, Irvine44-32103130282.6
83University of Rochester45631291597582.5
85Carnegie Mellon University46563720414582.4
86University of Florida473181405946582.4
93University of Arizona484807110622182.1
94Boston University495152156912382
95University of California, Santa Barbara502132513449582
106University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center51-8894-81.5
111Indiana University Bloomington522551771189181.3
112University of Utah5324713210920181.3
124Emory University54471-6623480.8
127Baylor College of Medicine5571201123-80.7
129Case Western Reserve University566618415426580.6
134Tufts University57811662396580.5
145University of Iowa5813418613632680.1
146Michigan State University59175-10523180.1
147Rice University6011811123810080.1
149University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus61-93156-80
158University of Massachusetts Amherst624766421426379.7
167Iowa State University6333515619716279.5
170University of Notre Dame64305-2843779.4
172Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai65--113-79.4
179University of Alabama at Birmingham66-20716097379.2
181Arizona State University6744225814166679.1
185University of Kansas6826210123343479
191North Carolina State University6938118018940278.9
195University of Connecticut7047511623639478.8
198Stony Brook University71382168196-78.7
199Brandeis University72313960723978.7
204University of Georgia7340717422130878.6
209Yeshiva University7484189253-78.5
212The Scripps Research Institute75-54302-78.4
214University of Illinois at Chicago7647727316378878.3
217University of Missouri-Columbia774278729525178.3
226University of Miami78--18824078.1
228Georgetown University79354-3325278
236University of Cincinnati80466-19824177.9
237Wake Forest University81--2906877.9
242University of California, Riverside82376218223-77.8
244University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston83-149268-77.7
251University of Tennessee, Knoxville84423-19946177.6
254Virginia Commonwealth University85-11229698977.5
255Colorado State University86455206254130977.5
257University of Houston87-12234016477.5
268Oregon Health & Science University88--211-77.3
270Oregon State University8922822727651677.2
271Virginia Tech90483-23134277.2
275Florida State University91--22753477.2
283University of Massachusetts Medical School92-85365-77
284University of California, Santa Cruz93364245265147377
286University of Maryland, Baltimore94--230-77
293University at Buffalo95--24561076.8
297University of South Florida96--25181076.8
298Wayne State University97489-26636276.8
299University of Delaware9837916333358176.7
301University of Kentucky99294-26453576.7
302Louisiana State University100470-27134576.7
305University of New Mexico101--257-76.6
306University of Nebraska-Lincoln102168-28140176.6
307Washington State University103-18532092776.6
309George Washington University104400-28918076.6
314Southern Methodist University105191-6563176.5
320Northeastern University106317-32617976.4
327University of South Carolina - Columbia107--29358976.3
350City College of New York10822-79243776
352Temple University109--32560175.9
353Albert Einstein College of Medicine110--317-75.9
359Drexel University111-23240026475.8
378University of Oregon112127-388-75.6
383Medical University of South Carolina113--350-75.5
392University of Oklahoma, Norman114--37637475.4
399University of Texas at Dallas115368-37958275.3
403University at Albany, SUNY11620821145472775.2
412Amherst College11721--4975.1
420Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis118--40280375
423Texas Tech University119--40749275
425Thomas Jefferson University120--403-75
429Kansas State University121346-41748774.9
434University of Mississippi122--409-74.9
441Tulane University123217-44433274.8
443Saint Louis University124-18752727774.8
445University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio125--419-74.7
451Medical College of Wisconsin126--422-74.7
457University of Colorado Denver127--431-74.6
458University of Vermont128--44350674.6
461University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa129440-47822274.6
462Syracuse University130165-50920274.5
463University of Central Florida131--435105674.5
465University of Louisville132--44278174.5
469Florida International University133--439137174.5
473George Mason University134-237500141074.4
485Oklahoma State University135--47050874.3
493West Virginia University136--49435274.2
495Baylor University137--48739674.2
498Lehigh University138166-7636174.1
499University of Hawaii at Manoa139396-475121174.1
502Rush University140--473-74.1
504University of Tennessee Health Science Center141--476-74.1
505Swarthmore College14216--25774.1
507Boston College143--55913574.1
526Colorado School of Mines144--7316473.9
530Georgia State University145--50281973.8
540University of Arkansas - Fayetteville146268-53837773.7
541Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute147425-60315373.7
556Clemson University148--52593473.6
558Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science149--524-73.5
560San Diego State University150313-54744773.5
569University of Texas at Arlington151--53784973.4
574Illinois Institute of Technology15262-81516073.4
581Auburn University153--59324773.3
583University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee154278-57247473.3
589College of William & Mary155--7249373.2
590University of Nebraska Medical Center156--550-73.2
592Haverford College15719-1926-73.2
597Brigham Young University158316-56984273.2
615Utah State University159352-59489973
630Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory160-102861-72.9
641University of New Hampshire161--62054172.8
653Binghamton University16229715486736672.7
661Loyola University Chicago163348-632101672.6
662University of Texas Medical Branch164--627-72.6
670University of Wyoming165--64672672.5
675University of Texas at San Antonio166--640-72.5
680University of Maine, Orono167493121881142972.5
685University of Nevada, Reno168--652114872.4
700University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center169--665-72.3
710University of North Texas, Denton170--67574872.2
713Mississippi State University171321-69940872.2
714University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences172--673-72.2
715University of Missouri-Kansas City173468-68956672.2
719Montana State University - Bozeman174--680132072.1
727University of Maryland, Baltimore County175-233769-72.1
729University of Massachusetts Boston176-190822119272.1
732Antioch College17717---72
738University of Alaska Fairbanks178416-70175872
739Augusta University179--696-72
743SUNY Downstate Medical Center180-149930-72
751University of Idaho181--709-71.9
752Kent State University182--710-71.9
773University of Montana183265-740-71.7
774Ohio University184390-77237271.7
786Northern Illinois University185--75272871.6
796University of North Carolina at Charlotte186--77066471.6
812University of Rhode Island187--79154271.5
815University of Denver188--88418671.4
817University of Toledo189--781-71.4
822Miami University190--97011871.4
824Old Dominion University191--785-71.4
832University of Nevada, Las Vegas192--79498471.3
843Rutgers University-Newark193--80582271.2
846Wesleyan University194--15195471.2
847University of California, Merced195--803-71.2
850University of Louisiana at Lafayette196--806-71.2
859Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences197--814-71.1
861Northern Arizona University198--817112171.1
870Southern Illinois University Carbondale199--823144271.1
878University of Akron200--84569871
886Portland State University201--88836570.9
893New Mexico State University202465-85871870.9
898East Carolina University203--85980170.9
904Michigan Technological University204347-864105170.8
906North Dakota State University205302-872103670.8
911Oberlin College20626---70.8
916Missouri University of Science and Technology207--90439970.8
928Pepperdine University20893158-7770.7
933Claremont McKenna College209---3970.6
936Bucknell University210--18115170.6
942Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute211--896-70.6
947Colgate University212--19854770.6
948New Jersey Institute of Technology213422-91469670.5
959Pomona College21432271-87170.5
965University of Memphis215--94844270.4
972University of Texas Rio Grande Valley216--926-70.4
978Florida Institute of Technology217--94370970.4
980Hunter College218151-992126070.4
1000American University219--99936170.2
Source/ Data credit - cwur.org/2021-22/country/usa.php

Most Viewed US Maps

  • USA Time Zones Map
  • USA Region Map
  • USA Road Map
  • USA County Map
  • Where is USA in World Map?
  • US ZIP Code Map
  • Cities in USA
  • US State and Capitals Map
  • USA Physical Map
  • US State Nicknames
  • US National Parks
  • Lakes in USA