Map of Asia

Comprising 49 UN members countries, 1 UN observer, 5 other states. Asia is the most populous continent in the world. Covering an area of 17,212,000 square miles, Asia is the largest continent of the earth. It has an estimated population of 4.5 billion people (as of June 2019), located primarily in the Eastern and Northern Hemispheres.

Map of Asian Countries

Asia Map
About Map: Asia map showing political divisions and countries.

Top Viewed Links

Africa MapEurope MapNorth America MapSouth America MapOceania Map

About Map of Asia

Located primarily in the eastern and northern hemispheres, the Asian continent covers 8.6% of the Earth's total surface area, and with approximately 4 billion people, it hosts 60% of the world's current human population. There is a range of ethnic groups, cultures, environments, historical ties and government systems in the continent of Asia. It is the historical birthplace of all major religions of the world.

Also Check Asian Countries and Capitals List

Asia has the second-largest nominal GDP of all continents, after Europe, but the largest when measured in PPP. As of 2010, the largest economies in Asia are the People's Republic of China, Japan, India, South Korea and Indonesia.

There are many landmarks of Asia gloriously depicting the story of Asia's rich natural, historical and cultural heritage. The natural landmarks of Asia include Mount Fuji, Mount Everest, Gobi Desert, Ayers Rock, Tubbataha Reef, Beppu Onsen, Stone Forest, Taroko Gorge, Reed Flute Cave, and Huangshan Mountains.

Among the man-made landmarks of Asia are the Great Wall of China, Taj Mahal, The Leshan Giant Buddha, Fatehpur Sikri, Tokyo Tower, The Golden Gateway of Bhaktapur, Great Seto Bridge, Tian Tan Buddha, Petronas Twin Towers, Patuxai Monument, The Lying Buddha, and Maha Muni Buddha.

Interesting Facts about Asia

  • The total land area of Asia is more than that of the moon's.
  • Around 60 percent of the world's population resides in Asia. India's population is more than the combined population of North, Central and South America. Moreover, China is considered to be the leader with regard to its contribution to the world population. Chinese population in the present situation has exceeded 1.3 billion.
  • Asia boasts of being home to the world's most ancient human civilization. The greatest man-made structure, the Great Wall of China, which is visible from the space, is also in Asia.
  • Though Middle East is known as the land of Islam, more number of Muslims reside in South Asia.
  • Largest cities in Asian Continent

    Delhi, Tokyo, Jakarta, Chittagong, Dubai, Baghdad, Kuala Lumpur, Mumbai, Seoul, Shanghai, Manila, Karachi, Beijing, Guangzhou, Osaka, Dhaka, Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh City, Tehran, Doha, Istanbul, Jerusalem, Riyadh, Hong Kong, Singapore,

    A-Z List of Countries in the Asia

    #CountrySubregionPopulation (2020)Area (kmĀ²)
    1AfghanistanSouthern Asia38,928,346652,230
    2ArmeniaWestern Asia2,963,24329,843
    3AzerbaijanWestern Asia10,139,17786,000
    4BahrainWestern Asia1,701,575760
    5BangladeshSouthern Asia164,689,383147,570
    6BhutanSouthern Asia771,60838,394
    7BruneiSouth-Eastern Asia437,4795,765
    8CambodiaSouth-Eastern Asia16,718,965181,035
    9ChinaEastern Asia1,439,323,7769,596,961
    10CyprusWestern Asia1,207,3599,251
    11GeorgiaWestern Asia3,989,16769,000
    12IndiaSouthern Asia1,380,004,3853,287,263
    13IndonesiaSouth-Eastern Asia273,523,6151,502,029
    14IranSouthern Asia83,992,9491,648,195
    15IraqWestern Asia40,222,493438,317
    16IsraelWestern Asia8,655,53522,072
    17JapanEastern Asia126,476,461377,930
    18JordanWestern Asia10,203,13489,342
    19KazakhstanCentral Asia18,776,7072,544,900
    20KuwaitWestern Asia4,270,57117,818
    21KyrgyzstanCentral Asia6,524,195199,951
    22LaosSouth-Eastern Asia7,275,560236,800
    23LebanonWestern Asia6,825,44510,452
    24MalaysiaSouth-Eastern Asia32,365,999330,803
    25MaldivesSouthern Asia540,544300
    26MongoliaEastern Asia3,278,2901,564,110
    27MyanmarSouth-Eastern Asia54,409,800676,578
    28NepalSouthern Asia29,136,808147,181
    29North KoreaEastern Asia25,778,816120,538
    30OmanWestern Asia5,106,626309,500
    31PakistanSouthern Asia220,892,340881,913
    32PhilippinesSouth-Eastern Asia109,581,078300,000
    33QatarWestern Asia2,881,05311,586
    34RussiaCentral Asia13,000,0003,995,200
    35Saudi ArabiaWestern Asia34,813,8712,149,690
    36SingaporeSouth-Eastern Asia5,850,342725
    37South KoreaEastern Asia51,269,185100,210
    38Sri LankaSouthern Asia21,413,24965,610
    39State of PalestineWestern Asia5,101,4146,220
    40SyriaWestern Asia17,500,658185,180
    41TajikistanCentral Asia9,537,645143,100
    42ThailandSouth-Eastern Asia69,799,978513,120
    43Timor-LesteSouth-Eastern Asia1,318,44514,874
    44TurkeyWestern Asia84,339,067759,592
    45TurkmenistanCentral Asia6,031,200488,100
    46United Arab EmiratesWestern Asia9,890,40283,600
    47UzbekistanCentral Asia33,469,203447,400
    48VietnamSouth-Eastern Asia97,338,579331,212
    49YemenWestern Asia29,825,964527,968

    Dependency

    #TerritoryPopulation (2020)Dependency of
    1Taiwan23,816,775(China)
    2Hong Kong7,496,981China
    3Macao649,335China

    Facts About Asia

    Countries49 UN members, 1 UN observer, 5 other states
    Area44,579,000 km2 (17,212,000 sq mi)
    Population (2020)4,655,932,854
    Literacy Rate65.50%
    Largest CountryChina
    Highest PeakMount Everest
    Lowest PointDead Sea
    Principal ReligionsHinduism, Islam, Buddhism, Christianity, Shintoism, Taoism, Zoroastrianism
    Major LanguagesChinese, Hindi, Bengali, Japanese, Punjabi, Javanese, Korean
    Time zonesUTC+2 to UTC+12
    DemonymAsian