Home > Where is Italy

Where is Italy?





Share |

Location Map of Italy

Where is Italy
About Map: The Map showing where is Italy located on the world map.

Where is Italy Located?


Italy is bordered by the Adriatic Sea, Tyrrhenian Sea, Ionian Sea, and the Mediterranean Sea Italy is a country located in the Southern Europe, between latitudes 35° and 47° N, and longitudes 6° and 19° E. Italy is bordered by the Adriatic Sea, Tyrrhenian Sea, Ionian Sea, and the Mediterranean Sea and shares land borders with 7 countries: Croatia, San Marino, Slovenia, Vatican City, Austria, Switzerland, France. Italy is comprised of the Italian Peninsula and a number of islands. It also surrounds two landlocked countries, San Marino and Vatican City.
Italy spans a total area of (116,306 sq mi) 301,230 square kilometres of which 294,020 km2 (113,522 sq mi) is land and 7,210 km2 (2,784 sq mi) is water and has a coastline of 4,722 miles.

Italy is a leading member of many institutions including the the European Union, UN, NATO, the OSCE, the WTO, the OECD, the G7, the G20, the Council of Europe, the Union for the Mediterranean, Uniting for Consensus and many more.

Largest cities or towns in Italy by Population

RankNameRegionPop.RankNameRegionPop.
1RomeLazio2,872,02111VeniceVeneto264,579
2MilanLombardy1,337,15512VeronaVeneto260,125
3NaplesCampania978,39913MessinaSicily240,414
4TurinPiedmont896,77314PaduaVeneto211,210
5PalermoSicily678,49215TriesteFriuli-Venezia Giulia205,413
6GenoaLiguria592,50716TarantoApulia202,016
7BolognaEmilia-Romagna386,18117BresciaLombardy196,058
8FlorenceTuscany381,03718PratoTuscany191,002
9BariApulia327,36119ParmaEmilia-Romagna190,284
10CataniaSicily315,60120ModenaEmilia-Romagna185,148


Regions of Italy and their capital cities

Regions NameCapital cityArea (km sq.)PopulationProvincesCommunes
AbruzzoL'Aquila10,7631,307,9194305
Aosta ValleyAosta3,263126,933074
ApuliaBari19,3584,045,9496258
BasilicataPotenza9,995575,9022131
CalabriaCatanzaro15,0811,954,4035409
CampaniaNaples13,5905,761,1555551
Emilia-RomagnaBologna22,4464,354,4509348
Friuli-Venezia GiuliaTrieste7,8581,219,3564218
LazioRome17,2365,550,4595378
LiguriaGenoa5,4221,565,3494235
LombardyMilan23,8619,749,593121544
MarcheAncona9,3661,541,6925239
MoliseCampobasso4,438312,3942136
PiedmontTurin25,4024,366,25181206
SardiniaCagliari24,0901,637,1938377
SicilyPalermo25,7114,994,8179390
Trentino-Alto Adige/SudtirolTrento13,6071,036,7072333
TuscanyFlorence22,9943,679,02710287
UmbriaPerugia8,456885,535292
VenetoVenice18,3994,865,3807581


Quick Facts About Italy

CountryItaly
Continent Europe
Coordinates 41.9, 12.483333
Capital Rome
Largest City Rome
Administrative divisions15 regions and 5 autonomous regions
Area 301,230 square kilometers
Population60.72 million (2011)
Official Language Italian
Currency Euro
ISO Alpha-2 CodeIT
ISO Alpha-3 Code ITA
ISO Numeric Code380
GDP 2.194 trillion USD (2011)
Calling code 39
Time Zone CET (UTC+1)
Internet TLD .it


Last Updated on: April 21, 2020