List of US States and Territories by Population

The United States had an official resident population of 331,449,281 on April 1, 2020, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This figure includes the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

US Population (million)

USA Population 2020 Chart

  • U.S. State Map
  • USA Region Map
  • National Parks in USA
  • USA County Map
  • Where is USA
  • US ZIP Code Map
  • Cities in USA
  • US State and Capitals Map
  • USA Road Map
  • List of US States and Territories by Population (2020 & 2010 Census Bureau)

    Rank 2020Rank 2010State or territoryApril 1, 2020April 1, 2010Change % 2010-2020
    11California39,538,22337,253,9566.10%
    22Texas29,145,50525,145,56115.90%
    34Florida21,538,18718,801,31014.60%
    43New York20,201,24919,378,1024.20%
    56Pennsylvania13,002,70012,702,3792.40%
    65Illinois12,812,50812,830,632-0.1%
    77Ohio11,799,44811,536,5042.30%
    89Georgia10,711,9089,687,65310.60%
    910North Carolina10,439,3889,535,4839.50%
    108Michigan10,077,3319,883,6402.00%
    1111New Jersey9,288,9948,791,8945.70%
    1212Virginia8,631,3938,001,0247.90%
    1313Washington7,705,2816,724,54014.60%
    1416Arizona7,151,5026,392,01711.90%
    1514Massachusetts7,029,9176,547,6297.40%
    1617Tennessee6,910,8406,346,1058.90%
    1715Indiana6,785,5286,483,8024.70%
    1819Maryland6,177,2245,773,5527.00%
    1918Missouri6,154,9135,988,9272.80%
    2020Wisconsin5,893,7185,686,9863.60%
    2122Colorado5,773,7145,029,19614.80%
    2221Minnesota5,706,4945,303,9257.60%
    2324South Carolina5,118,4254,625,36410.70%
    2423Alabama5,024,2794,779,7365.10%
    2525Louisiana4,657,7574,533,3722.70%
    2626Kentucky4,505,8364,339,3673.80%
    2727Oregon4,237,2563,831,07410.60%
    2828Oklahoma3,959,3533,751,3515.50%
    2930Connecticut3,605,9443,574,0970.90%
    3029Puerto Rico3,285,8743,725,789-‍11.8%
    3135Utah3,271,6162,763,88518.40%
    3231Iowa3,190,3693,046,3554.70%
    3336Nevada3,104,6142,700,55115.00%
    3433Arkansas3,011,5242,915,9183.30%
    3532Mississippi2,961,2792,967,297-0.2%
    3634Kansas2,937,8802,853,1183.00%
    3737New Mexico2,117,5222,059,1792.80%
    3839Nebraska1,961,5041,826,3417.40%
    3940Idaho1,839,1061,567,58217.30%
    4038West Virginia1,793,7161,852,994-3.2%
    4141Hawaii1,455,2711,360,3017.00%
    4243New Hampshire1,377,5291,316,4704.60%
    4342Maine1,362,3591,328,3612.60%
    4444Rhode Island1,097,3791,052,5674.30%
    4545Montana1,084,225989,4159.60%
    4646Delaware989,948897,93410.20%
    4747South Dakota886,667814,1808.90%
    4849North Dakota779,094672,59115.80%
    4948Alaska733,391710,2313.30%
    5051District of Columbia689,545601,72314.60%
    5150Vermont643,077625,7412.80%
    5252Wyoming576,851563,6262.30%
    5353Guam153,836159,358-3.5%
    5454U.S. Virgin Islands87,146106,405-18.1%
    5555American Samoa49,71055,519-10.5%
    5656Northern Mariana Islands47,32953,883-12.2%

    US Population by Year

    Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
    Jul 1, 2016322.69 millionJul 1, 1977220.24 millionJul 1, 1938129.82 million
    Jul 1, 2015320.22 millionJul 1, 1976218.04 millionJul 1, 1937128.82 million
    Jul 1, 2014317.68 millionJul 1, 1975215.97 millionJul 1, 1936128.05 million
    Jul 1, 2013315.18 millionJul 1, 1974213.85 millionJul 1, 1935127.25 million
    Jul 1, 2012312.86 millionJul 1, 1973211.91 millionJul 1, 1934126.37 million
    Jul 1, 2011310.50 millionJul 1, 1972209.90 millionJul 1, 1933125.58 million
    Jul 1, 2010308.11 millionJul 1, 1971207.66 millionJul 1, 1932124.84 million
    Jul 1, 2009306.77 millionJul 1, 1970205.05 millionJul 1, 1931124.04 million
    Jul 1, 2008304.09 millionJul 1, 1969202.68 millionJul 1, 1930123.08 million
    Jul 1, 2007301.23 millionJul 1, 1968200.71 millionJul 1, 1929121.77 million
    Jul 1, 2006298.38 millionJul 1, 1967198.71 millionJul 1, 1928120.51 million
    Jul 1, 2005295.52 millionJul 1, 1966196.56 millionJul 1, 1927119.04 million
    Jul 1, 2004292.81 millionJul 1, 1965194.30 millionJul 1, 1926117.40 million
    Jul 1, 2003290.11 millionJul 1, 1964191.89 millionJul 1, 1925115.83 million
    Jul 1, 2002287.63 millionJul 1, 1963189.24 millionJul 1, 1924114.11 million
    Jul 1, 2001284.97 millionJul 1, 1962186.54 millionJul 1, 1923111.95 million
    Jul 1, 2000282.16 millionJul 1, 1961183.69 millionJul 1, 1922110.05 million
    Jul 1, 1999279.04 millionJul 1, 1960180.67 millionJul 1, 1921108.54 million
    Jul 1, 1998275.85 millionJul 1, 1959177.83 millionJul 1, 1920106.46 million
    Jul 1, 1997272.65 millionJul 1, 1958174.88 millionJul 1, 1919104.51 million
    Jul 1, 1996269.39 millionJul 1, 1957171.98 millionJul 1, 1918103.21 million
    Jul 1, 1995266.28 millionJul 1, 1956168.90 millionJul 1, 1917103.27 million
    Jul 1, 1994263.13 millionJul 1, 1955165.93 millionJul 1, 1916101.96 million
    Jul 1, 1993259.92 millionJul 1, 1954163.03 millionJul 1, 1915100.55 million
    Jul 1, 1992256.51 millionJul 1, 1953160.18 millionJul 1, 191499.11 million
    Jul 1, 1991252.98 millionJul 1, 1952157.55 millionJul 1, 191397.23 million
    Jul 1, 1990249.62 millionJul 1, 1951154.88 millionJul 1, 191295.34 million
    Jul 1, 1989246.82 millionJul 1, 1950152.27 millionJul 1, 191193.86 million
    Jul 1, 1988244.50 millionJul 1, 1949149.19 millionJul 1, 191092.41 million
    Jul 1, 1987242.29 millionJul 1, 1948146.63 millionJul 1, 190990.49 million
    Jul 1, 1986240.13 millionJul 1, 1947144.13 millionJul 1, 190888.71 million
    Jul 1, 1985237.92 millionJul 1, 1946141.39 millionJul 1, 190787.01 million
    Jul 1, 1984235.82 millionJul 1, 1945139.93 millionJul 1, 190685.45 million
    Jul 1, 1983233.79 millionJul 1, 1944138.40 millionJul 1, 190583.82 million
    Jul 1, 1982231.66 millionJul 1, 1943136.74 millionJul 1, 190482.17 million
    Jul 1, 1981229.47 millionJul 1, 1942134.86 millionJul 1, 190380.63 million
    Jul 1, 1980227.22 millionJul 1, 1941133.40 millionJul 1, 190279.16 million
    Jul 1, 1979225.06 millionJul 1, 1940132.12 millionJul 1, 190177.58 million
    Jul 1, 1978222.58 millionJul 1, 1939130.88 millionJul 1, 190076.09 million