List of West Virginia Counties and County Seats

The U.S. state of West Virginia is divided into 55 counties. Explore list of California Counties and their County Seats in alphabetical order and check their population, areas and the date of formation.

List of West Virginia Counties and County Seat

S.NCountyCounty SeatPopulation(2011)Area sq.mi
1Barbour CountyPhilippi15,557340.79
2Berkeley CountyMartinsburg75,905321.14
3Boone CountyMadison25,535502.98
4Braxton CountySutton14,702513.48
5Brooke CountyWellsburg25,44788.85
6Cabell CountyHuntington, West Virginia96,784281.59
7Calhoun CountyGrantsville7,582280.62
8Clay CountyClay10,330342.4
9Doddridge CountyWest Union7,403320.43
10Fayette CountyFayetteville47,579663.93
11Gilmer CountyGlenville7,160340.05
12Grant CountyPetersburg11,299477.21
13Greenbrier CountyLewisburg34,4531021.26
14Hampshire CountyRomney20,203641.72
15Hancock CountyNew Cumberland32,66782.82
16Hardy CountyMoorefield12,669583.39
17Harrison CountyClarksburg68,652416.04
18Jackson CountyRipley28,000465.79
19Jefferson CountyCharles Town42,190209.53
20Kanawha CountyCharleston, West Virginia200,073903.1
21Lewis CountyWeston16,919382.14
22Lincoln CountyHamlin22,108437.43
23Logan CountyLogan37,710454.21
24McDowell CountyFairmont27,329534.72
25Marion CountyMoundsville56,598309.69
26Marshall CountyPoint Pleasant35,519306.99
27Mason CountyWelch25,957431.85
28Mercer CountyPrinceton62,980420.43
29Mineral CountyKeyser27,078327.73
30Mingo CountyWilliamson28,253422.61
31Monongalia CountyMorgantown, West Virginia81,866361.16
32Monroe CountyUnion14,583473.37
33Morgan CountyBerkeley Springs14,943228.98
34Nicholas CountySummersville26,562648.63
35Ohio CountyWheeling, West Virginia47,427106.18
36Pendleton CountyFranklin8,196697.87
37Pleasants CountySaint Marys7,514130.73
38Pocahontas CountyMarlinton9,131940.29
39Preston CountyKingwood29,334648.32
40Putnam CountyWinfield51,589346.23
41Raleigh CountyBeckley79,220606.93
42Randolph CountyElkins28,2621039.72
43Ritchie CountyHarrisville10,343453.51
44Roane CountySpencer15,446483.57
45Summers CountyHinton12,999361.17
46Taylor CountyGrafton16,089172.78
47Tucker CountyParsons7,321418.87
48Tyler CountyMiddlebourne9,592257.56
49Upshur CountyBuckhannon23,404354.76
50Wayne CountyWayne42,903505.79
51Webster CountyWebster Springs9,719555.97
52Wetzel CountyNew Martinsville17,693359.22
53Wirt CountyElizabeth5,873232.99
54Wood CountyParkersburg, West Virginia87,986367.29
55Wyoming CountyPineville25,708500.88

Most Viewed Links

West Virginia MapWhere is West VirginiaCities in West Virginia
West Virginia ZipcodesAirports in West Virginia

The U.S. state of West Virginia has 55 counties. West Virginia is the 41st-largest state by area and ranks 38th in population.

Virginia County Facts

Continent:North America
Country:United States
Location: State of West Virginia
Number:55
Government:County government
Largest City:Charleston
Subdivisions:cities, towns, unincorporated communities, census designated place
Area:57,915 sq mi (149,997 km2) [25th Rank in US]
Population:1,792,147(July 1, 2019) as of U.S. Census Bureau Facts
Highest Point:Spruce Knob
Lowest Point:Potomac River at Virginia border
Timezone:Eastern: UTC -5/-4
Official Website:https://www.wv.gov/

West Virginia Cities by Population

S.NCityCountyPopulation (2018)S.NCityCountyPopulation (2018)
1Charleston ††Kanawha47,21526New MartinsvilleWetzel5,141
2HuntingtonCabell46,04827GraftonTaylor5,040
3MorgantownMonongalia30,95528KeyserMineral4,985
4ParkersburgWood29,67529WestoverMonongalia4,217
5WheelingOhio26,77130BarboursvilleCabell4,185
6WeirtonHancock18,44931Point PleasantMason4,121
7FairmontMarion18,41132WestonLewis3,910
8MartinsburgBerkeley17,46533LewisburgGreenbrier3,831
9BeckleyRaleigh16,18334RavenswoodJackson3,668
10ClarksburgHarrison15,48035PhilippiBarbour3,352
11South CharlestonKanawha12,24036SummersvilleNicholas3,322
12ViennaWood10,23037RipleyJackson3,185
13St. AlbansKanawha10,06938Pleasant ValleyMarion3,145
14BluefieldMercer9,73039KenovaWayne3,037
15BridgeportHarrison8,68140KingwoodPreston2,939
16MoundsvilleMarshall8,40141WilliamstownWood2,882
17Oak HillFayette8,21842FayettevilleFayette2,762
18DunbarKanawha7,20543MadisonBoone2,758
19ElkinsRandolph7,02644WilliamsonMingo2,744
20HurricanePutnam6,50645FollansbeeBrooke2,735
21NitroKanawha6,46246PetersburgGrant2,621
22Charles TownJefferson6,06447GranvilleMonongalia2,590
23PrincetonMercer5,74148MiltonCabell2,568
24BuckhannonUpshur5,49349WellsburgBrooke2,559
25RansonJefferson5,18250MoorefieldHardy2,432