West Virginia County Map, List of Counties in West Virginia with Seats

The U.S. state of West Virginia is divided into 55 Counties. Explore the West Virginia County Map, all Counties list along with their County Seats in alphabetical order and their population, areas and the date of formation.

West Virginia County Map

West Virginia County Map About West Virginia County Map: The map showing the county boundary, all counties boundary, state capital and neighbouring states.
  • West Virginia Map
  • Counties in West Virginia
  • Cities in West Virginia
  • Airports in West Virginia
  • Zip Codes in West Virginia
  • Where is West Virginia
  • About Counties of West Virginia

    The U.S. state of West Virginia has 55 Counties. This is list of West Virginia Counties and County Seats in alphabetical order along with check their population, areas and the date of formation.

    List of Counties in West Virginia with County Seats

    <
    S.NCountyCounty SeatPopulationArea sq.mi
    1Barbour CountyPhilippi15,557340.79
    2Berkeley CountyMartinsburg75,905321.14
    3Boone CountyMadison25,535502.98
    4Braxton CountySutton14,702513.48
    5Brooke CountyWellsburg25,44788.85
    6Cabell CountyHuntington, West Virginia96,784281.59
    7Calhoun CountyGrantsville7,582280.62
    8Clay CountyClay10,330342.4
    9Doddridge CountyWest Union7,403320.43
    10Fayette CountyFayetteville47,579663.93
    11Gilmer CountyGlenville7,160340.05
    12Grant CountyPetersburg11,299477.21
    13Greenbrier CountyLewisburg34,4531021.26
    14Hampshire CountyRomney20,203641.72
    15Hancock CountyNew Cumberland32,66782.82
    16Hardy CountyMoorefield12,669583.39
    17Harrison CountyClarksburg68,652416.04
    18Jackson CountyRipley28,000465.79
    19Jefferson CountyCharles Town42,190209.53
    20Kanawha CountyCharleston, West Virginia200,073903.1
    21Lewis CountyWeston16,919382.14
    22Lincoln CountyHamlin22,108437.43
    23Logan CountyLogan37,710454.21
    24McDowell CountyFairmont27,329534.72
    25Marion CountyMoundsville56,598309.69
    26Marshall CountyPoint Pleasant35,519306.99
    27Mason CountyWelch25,957431.85
    28Mercer CountyPrinceton62,980420.43
    29Mineral CountyKeyser27,078327.73
    30Mingo CountyWilliamson28,253422.61
    31Monongalia CountyMorgantown, West Virginia81,866361.16
    32Monroe CountyUnion14,583473.37
    33Morgan CountyBerkeley Springs14,943228.98
    34Nicholas CountySummersville26,562648.63
    35Ohio CountyWheeling, West Virginia47,427106.18
    36Pendleton CountyFranklin8,196697.87
    37Pleasants CountySaint Marys7,514130.73
    38Pocahontas CountyMarlinton9,131940.29
    39Preston CountyKingwood29,334648.32
    40Putnam CountyWinfield51,589346.23
    41Raleigh CountyBeckley79,220606.93
    42Randolph CountyElkins28,2621039.72
    43Ritchie CountyHarrisville10,343453.51
    44Roane CountySpencer15,446483.57
    45Summers CountyHinton12,999361.17
    46Taylor CountyGrafton16,089172.78
    47Tucker CountyParsons7,321418.87
    48Tyler CountyMiddlebourne9,592257.56
    49Upshur CountyBuckhannon23,404354.76
    50Wayne CountyWayne42,903505.79
    51Webster CountyWebster Springs9,719555.97
    52Wetzel CountyNew Martinsville17,693359.22
    53Wirt CountyElizabeth5,873232.99
    54Wood CountyParkersburg, West Virginia87,986367.29
    55Wyoming CountyPineville25,708500.88

    Virginia County Facts

    Continent:North America
    Country:United States
    Location: State of West Virginia
    Number:55
    Government:County government
    Largest City:Charleston
    Subdivisions:cities, towns, unincorporated communities, census designated place
    Area:57,915 sq mi (149,997 km2) [25th Rank in US]
    Population:1,792,147(July 1, 2019) as of U.S. Census Bureau Facts
    Highest Point:Spruce Knob
    Lowest Point:Potomac River at Virginia border
    Timezone:Eastern: UTC -5/-4
    Official Website:https://www.wv.gov/

    West Virginia Cities by Population

    S.NCityCountyPopulation (2018)S.NCityCountyPopulation (2018)
    1Charleston ††Kanawha47,21526New MartinsvilleWetzel5,141
    2HuntingtonCabell46,04827GraftonTaylor5,040
    3MorgantownMonongalia30,95528KeyserMineral4,985
    4ParkersburgWood29,67529WestoverMonongalia4,217
    5WheelingOhio26,77130BarboursvilleCabell4,185
    6WeirtonHancock18,44931Point PleasantMason4,121
    7FairmontMarion18,41132WestonLewis3,910
    8MartinsburgBerkeley17,46533LewisburgGreenbrier3,831
    9BeckleyRaleigh16,18334RavenswoodJackson3,668
    10ClarksburgHarrison15,48035PhilippiBarbour3,352
    11South CharlestonKanawha12,24036SummersvilleNicholas3,322
    12ViennaWood10,23037RipleyJackson3,185
    13St. AlbansKanawha10,06938Pleasant ValleyMarion3,145
    14BluefieldMercer9,73039KenovaWayne3,037
    15BridgeportHarrison8,68140KingwoodPreston2,939
    16MoundsvilleMarshall8,40141WilliamstownWood2,882
    17Oak HillFayette8,21842FayettevilleFayette2,762
    18DunbarKanawha7,20543MadisonBoone2,758
    19ElkinsRandolph7,02644WilliamsonMingo2,744
    20HurricanePutnam6,50645FollansbeeBrooke2,735
    21NitroKanawha6,46246PetersburgGrant2,621
    22Charles TownJefferson6,06447GranvilleMonongalia2,590
    23PrincetonMercer5,74148MiltonCabell2,568
    24BuckhannonUpshur5,49349WellsburgBrooke2,559
    25RansonJefferson5,18250MoorefieldHardy2,432
    Edited by: Vijay Kanth | Updated: September 22, 2021