Where is Ecuador Located? - Location Map, Geography & Facts

The Ecuador location map shows that Ecuador is located in the north-western part of South America continent.

Location Map of Ecuador

Where is Ecuador

About Map:

Map showing location of Ecuador in the World.
Where is Galapagos IslandsSouth America Map

Where is Ecuador Located?

Ecuador map shows that it shares its international boundaries with Colombia in the north and Peru in east and south. However, the country makes coastline in the western part with Pacific Ocean. Apart from the mainland, Ecuador has also a small group of islands in the Pacific Ocean i.e. Galapagos Islands. It lies about 1,000 km west from the mainland.

Map of Ecuador shows that the Equator cross through the country; probably, the name of the country has been given after it. Ecuador's capital city is Quito, which is one of the best places in South America and also tourists destination. It has been declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the decade of 1970s because of having the best preserved and least altered historic center in South America. However, Ecuador's biggest city is Guayaquil. The historic center Cuenca is the third largest city in the country; it is also declared a World Heritage Site in the year 1999, because of being a wonderful example of a planned inland Spanish style colonial city.

The government type of Ecuador is a presidential republic.

Due to diversified topography, Ecuador has various types of climate including Humid Subtropical Climate in the coastal region and Rain Forests in lowlands.

24 Provinces with Capitals of Ecuador

S.NProvinceCapitalPopulation (2020)Area (Sq Km)
1AzuayCuenca881,3948,189
2BolívarGuaranda209,9334,148
3CañarAzogues281,3963,669
4CarchiTulcán186,8693,790
5ChimborazoRiobamba524,0045,999
6CotopaxiLatacunga488,7166,085
7El OroMachala715,7515,879
8EsmeraldasEsmeraldas643,65414,893
9GalápagosPuerto Baquerizo Moreno33,0428,010
10GuayasGuayaquil4,387,43415,927
11ImbaburaIbarra476,2574,611
12LojaLoja521,15411,100
13Los RíosBabahoyo921,7637,100
14ManabíPortoviejo1,562,07919,427
15Morona SantiagoMacas196,53523,875
16NapoTena133,70512,476
17OrellanaPuerto Francisco de Orellana161,33821,691
18PastazaPuyo114,20229,068
19PichinchaQuito3,228,2339,692
20Santa ElenaSanta Elena401,1783,696
21Santo Domingo de los TsáchilasSanto Domingo458,5804,180
22SucumbíosNueva Loja230,50318,612
23TungurahuaAmbato590,6003,222
24Zamora ChinchipeZamora120,41610,556

Galapagos Islands Geographic Facts

CountryEcuador
Continent South America
Where is Located Ecuador is a country located in the North West South America
Coordinates 00°9'S78°21'W
Capital Quito
Largest City Quito
Neighboring Countries Colombia, Peru
Administrative divisions24 provinces
Area 283,561[1] km2 (109,484 sq mi) (73rd)
Population (2021)17,715,822(66th)
Official Language Spanish
Currency U.S. dollar (USD)
ISO Alpha-2 CodeEC
ISO Alpha-3 Code ECU
ISO Numeric Code218
GDP $106.289 billion 2019 estimate
Calling code +593
Time Zone ECT / GALT
Internet TLD .ec