ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table, Standings, Team Ranking

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 is scheduled to be played in October 17 - November 14 in UAE and Oman. T20 World Cup 2021 eight teams compete in the group stage, from which two teams qualifie to the Super 12 stage.

Group Teams -

Sri Lanka, Ireland, the Netherlands, Namibia, Bangladesh, Scotland, Papua New Guinea, Oman

Group A - Sri Lanka, Ireland, the Netherlands, Namibia
Group B - Bangladesh, Scotland, Papua New Guinea, Oman

T20 World Cup Supper 12 Teams

Group 1 Team - England, Australia, South Africa, West Indies, Srilanks, Bangladesh.
Group 2 Team - India, Pakistan, New Zealand, AfghanistanScotland, Namibia.

ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table Supper 12

Supper 12 Group 1 Points Table
TeamMatchWonLostTiedPointsNet RR
England11002+3.970
Sri Lanka11002+0.583
Australia11002+0.253
South Africa21102+0.179
Bangladesh10100-0.583
West Indies20200-2.550
Supper 12 Group 2 Points Table
TeamMatchWonLostTiedPointsNet RR
Pakistan22004+0.738
Afghanistan11002+6.500
Namibia000000.000
New Zealand10100-0.532
India10100-0.973
Scotland10100-6.500

ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 Qualifier Points Table (Group Stage)

Group A
Group AMatWonLostTiedN/RPtsNRR
Sri Lanka33006+3.754
Namibia3210-4-0.523
Ireland31102-0.853
Netherlands3030-0-2.460
Group B
Group BMatWonLostTiedN/RPtsNRR
Scotland330006+0.775
Bangladesh3210-4+1.733
Oman3120-2-0.025
Papua New Guinea3030-0-2.655

About T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table

Good tidings to great lovers of cricket. Much awaited T 20 World Cup has just begun. T20 Cricket World Cup 2021 is organized by the ICC. This is the SEVENTH T20 Cricket World Cup. Points Table is the one, that everyone looks for, one may easily find out that here. This tournament supposed be conducted by ICC last year in Australia from 18th October to 15th November , because of ‘Pandemic’, ICC has just changed its decision to conduct this year from 17th October 2021 to 14th November 2021.There are 16 teams participating in the tournament. And they are India, Australia, England, South Africa, New Zealand, Pakistan, Afghanistan, West Indies, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Ireland, Netherlands, Oman, Namibia, Scotland and Papua New Guinea. Based on the ranking of ICC T20 Groups were selected.

The selection Process:

The T20 Men`s Cricket World Cup is being played with sixteen teams. These sixteen teams are grouped into two. The groups were selected based on the ICC T20 rankings. As soon as the match is over, you can find your favourite team score in our Points Table. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the main round. ICC had decided to have the eight top-ranked teams in Super 12. You can search if your favourite team is still in the race by glancing the Points Table

ICC Men's T20 world Cup 2021 Points Table Latest Updates

10th Match, Sep 20, 2021: England vs West Indies Supper 12 Round 1 Match, ENG won by 6 wickets (70 balls left).

11th Match, Sep 23, 2021: South Africa vs Australia Supper 12 Round 1 Match, AUS won by 5 wickets (2 balls left)

10th Match, Sep 23, 2021: Scotland vs Oman Group B qualifier Match, SCO won by 8 wickets

9th Match, Sep 21, 2021: BAN vs PNG Group B qualifier Match, BAN won by 84 runs

8th Match, Sep 20, 2021: Sri Lanka vs Ireland Group A qualifier Match, SL won by 70 runs, as of now SL rank the 1st position.

7th Match, Sep 20, 2021: Neitherlands vs Namibia Group A Match, NAM won by 6 wickets, team add 2 point with 3rd position

6th Match, Sep 19, 2021: Oman vs Bangladesh Group B Match - BAN won by 26 runs, ranked 2 points with 3rd position

5th Match, Sep 19, 2021: SCO VS PNG Group B Match - SCO won by 6 runs, ranked 4 points with 1st position.

4th Match, Sep 18, 2021: Sri Lanka VS Nambia - SL won by 7 wickets (39 balls left)

3rd Match, Sep 18, 2021: IRE Vs Neitherlands - IRE won by 7 wickets (29 balls left)

2nd Match, Sep 17, 2021: OMA VS PNG - Oman won by 10 wickets (38 balls left) from Papua New Guinea

1st Match, Sep 17, 2021: SCO VS BAN - Scotland won by 6 runs from Bangladesh

T20 World Cup Winners Year Wise

YearHost NationWinnerWinner ScoreRunner UpLost ScoreResultVenue
2007 South AfricaIndia157/5 (20 O)Pakistan152 (19.4 O)India won by 5 runsJohannesburg
2009EnglandPakistan139/2 (18.4 O)Sri Lanka138/6 (20 O)Pakistan won by 8 wicketsLord's, London
2010West IndiesEngland148/3 (17 O)Australia147/6 (20 O)England won by 7 wicketsBarbados
2012Sri LankaWest Indies137/6 (20 O)Sri Lanka101 (18.4 O)West Indies won by 36 runsColombo
2014Bangladesh Sri Lanka 134/4 (17.5 O) India 130/4 (20)SL won by 6 wicketsDhaka
2016IndiaWest Indies161/6 (19.4 overs)England155/9 (20) West Indies Won by 4 wicketsKolkata
2021UAE & Oman (Host by BCCI) - - - - - Dubai
2021Australia - - - - - -

T20 World Cup 2016 Points Table

Group A
Group AMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Bangladesh3200151.938
Netherlands3110130.154
Oman311013-1.521
Ireland302011-0.685
Group B
Group BMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Afghanistan3300061.54
Zimbabwe321004-0.567
Scotland312002-0.132
Hong Kong303000-1.017

T20 World Cup 2016 Super 10 Group 1 Points Table

Super 10 Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
West Indies4310060.359
England4310060.145
South Africa4220040.651
Sri Lanka413002-0.461
Afghanistan413002-0.715

T20 World Cup 2016 Super 10 Group 2 Points Table

Super 10 Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
New Zealand4400081.9
India431006-0.305
Australia4220040.233
Pakistan413002-0.093
Bangladesh404000-1.805

ICC T20 World Cup 2014 - Group 1 Points Table

Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka4310062.233
South Africa4310060.075
New Zealand422004-0.678
England413002-0.776
Netherlands413002-0.866

ICC T20 World Cup 2014 - Group 2 Points Table

Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
India4400081.28
West Indies4310061.971
Pakistan422004-0.384
Australia413002-0.857
Bangladesh404000-2.072

ICC T20 World Cup 2012 - Group 1 Points Table

Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka3300061
West Indies321004-0.38
England312002-0.4
New Zealand303000-0.17

ICC T20 World Cup 2012 - Group 2 Points Table

Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Australia3210040.46
Pakistan3210040.27
India321004-0.27
South Africa303000-0.42

T20 World Cup Venues Location Map

Where is Dubai LocatedWhere is Where is Sharjah Located
Where is Abu Dhabi LocatedWhere is Where is Muscat Located
Edited by: Mitrabrunda | Updated on: October 26, 2021 23:00 PM IST