Andhra Pradesh Map, Andhra Pradesh State Map, India

Explore Andhra Pradesh Map, depicts all districts, state capital and neighbouring states, district boundary, roads, national highways, rail network & state capital.

Map of Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh Map, India Map Sourse/ partner - indiamapsonline.com

About Map - Andhra Pradesh map showing state boundary, district boundary, roads, national highways, rail network & state capital.

Andhra Pradesh District MapWhere is New DelhiIndia Google Map
Where is IndiaCities in IndiaWhere is Mumbai
Airports in IndiaWhere is BangaloreWhere is Hyderabad

About Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh is one of the 28 states of India, situated in the south-eastern part of the country. It is the eight-largest state in India, covering an area of 162,975 km▓.

Andhra Pradesh State Information & Facts

Name of StateAndhra Pradesh
AbbreviationAP
ContinentAsia
CountryIndia
RegionSouthern
CapitalAmaravati
Coordinates15.9129░ N, 79.7400░ E
Founded On1 November 1956
Number of districts13
Number of sub-districtsMandal - 664
No. of Villages as of 200128,123
Population49,577,103
Density (km2)308
Area (km2)160,205
Loksabha Seat25
Assembly Seat175
Rajya Sabha Seat11
Official LanguagesTelugu, English
Time ZoneIST (UTC+05:30)
Literacy Rate66.4
Sex Ratio968
Human Development Index - HDI (2019)0.649
Highest PointArma Konda [Height - 1680(m) & 5512(ft)]
Unemployment rate (%) As of May 2021)8.7
AirportVisakhapatnam Airport (Visakhapatnam), Vijayawada Airport, Kadapa (Cuddapah) Airport (Kadapa)

List of Districts in Andhra Pradesh State, India

DistrictAbbreviationHeadquartersArea(km.┬▓)Population
AdilabadADAdilabad16,1052,741,239
AnantapurANAnantapur19,1304,081,148
ChittoorCHChittoor15,1524,174,064
CuddapahCUCuddapah15,3592,882,469
East GodavariEGKakinada10,8075,154,296
GunturGUGuntur11,3914,887,813
HyderabadHYHyderabad2173,943,323
KarimnagarKAKarimnagar11,8233,776,269
KhammamKHKhammam16,0292,797,370
KrishnaKRMachilipatnam8,7274,517,398
KurnoolKUKurnool17,6584,053,463
MahbubnagarMAMahbubnagar18,4324,053,028
MedakMESangareddi9,6993,033,288
NalgondaNANalgonda14,2403,488,809
NelloreNENellore13,0762,963,557
NizamabadNINizamabad7,9562,551,335
PrakasamPROngole17,6263,397,448
RangareddiRAHyderabad7,4935,296,741
SrikakulamSRSrikakulam5,8372,703,114
VishakhapatnamVSVishakhapatnam11,1614,290,589
VizianagaramVZVizianagaram6,5392,344,474
WarangalWAWarangal12,8463,512,576
West GodavariWGEluru7,7423,936,966