List of Districts in Uttar Pradesh (UP), India

This is list of districts in Uttar Pradeshl state of India and their headquarters along with district population and area in square km

List of Districts in Uttar Pradesh, India

List of 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and their headquarters, districts population and area in square km.
DistrictAbbreviationHeadquartersArea(km.²)Population
AgraAGAgra4,0274,418,797
AligarhALAligarh3,7473,673,889
AllahabadAHAllahabad5,4245,954,391
Ambedkar NagarANAkbarpur2,3722,397,888
AuraiyaAUAuraiya2,0511,379,545
AzamgarhAZAzamgarh4,2344,613,913
BadaunBDBadaun5,1683,681,896
BaghpatBGBaghpat1,3451,303,048
BahraichBHBahraich5,7453,487,731
BalliaBLBallia2,9813,239,774
BalrampurBPBalrampur2,9252,148,665
BandaBNBanda4,4131,799,410
BarabankiBBBarabanki3,8253,260,699
BareillyBRBareilly4,1204,448,359
BastiBSBasti3,0342,464,464
BijnorBIBijnor4,5613,682,713
BulandshahrBUBulandshahr3,7193,499,171
ChandauliCDChandauli2,5541,952,756
ChitrakootCTChitrakootdham3,202991,730
DeoriaDEDeoria2,5353,100,946
EtahEHEtah4,4461,774,480
EtawahEWEtawah2,2871,581,810
FaizabadFZFaizabad2,7652,470,996
FarrukhabadFRFatehgarh2,2791,885,204
FatehpurFTFatehpur4,1522,632,733
FirozabadFIFirozabad2,3612,498,156
Gautam Buddha NagarGBNoida1,2691,648,115
GhaziabadGZGhaziabad1,9564,681,645
GhazipurGPGhazipur3,3773,620,268
GondaGNGonda4,4253,433,919
GorakhpurGRGorakhpur3,3254,440,895
HamirpurHMHamirpur4,3251,104,285
HardoiHRHardoi5,9864,092,845
HathrasHTHathras1,7521,564,708
JalaunJLOrai4,5651,689,974
JaunpurJUJaunpur4,0384,494,204
JhansiJHJhansi5,0241,998,603
Jyotiba Phule NagarJPAmroha2,3211,840,221
KannaujKJKannauj1,9931,656,616
KanpurKNKanpur3,0294,581,268
Kanpur DehatKDAkbarpur3,1431,796,184
Kanshi Ram NagarKREtah4,4461,436,719
KaushambiKSKaushambi1,8371,599,596
KushinagarKUPadarauna2,9093,564,544
Lakhimpur KheriLKKheri7,6804,021,243
LalitpurLALalitpur5,0391,221,592
LucknowLULucknow2,5284,589,838
MaharajganjMGMaharajganj2,9482,684,703
MahobaMHMahoba2,847875,958
MainpuriMPMainpuri2,7601,868,529
MathuraMTMathura3,3332,547,184
MaunathbhanjanMBMau1,7132,205,968
MeerutMEMeerut2,5223,443,689
MirzapurMIMirzapur4,5222,496,970
MoradabadMOMoradabad3,6484,772,006
MuzaffarnagarMUMuzaffarnagar4,0084,143,512
PilibhitPIPilibhit3,4992,031,007
PratapgarhPRPratapgarh3,7173,209,141
Rae BareliRBRae Bareli4,6093,405,559
RampurRARampur2,3672,335,819
SaharanpurSASaharanpur3,6893,466,382
Sant Kabir NagarSKKhalilabad1,4421,715,183
Sant Ravi Das NagarSRBhadohi9601,578,213
ShahjahanpurSJShahjahanpur4,5753,006,538
ShravastiSVShravasti1,1261,117,361
Siddharth NagarSNNavgarh2,7512,559,297
SitapurSISitapur5,7434,483,992
SonbhadraSORobertsganj6,7881,862,559
SultanpurSUSultanpur4,4363,797,117
UnnaoUNUnnao4,5583,108,367
VaranasiVAVaranasi1,5783,676,841

Where is IndiaCities in IndiaWhere is MumbaiWhere is New Delhi
Where is LucknowWhere is AgraWhere is AgraWhere is Kanpur

Uttar Pradesh Facts:

CountryIndia
LocationLocated in northern India.
Coordinates26.85°N 80.91°E
Statehood24 January 1950
CapitalLucknow
Largest cityKanpur
RegionsAwadh, Bagelkhand, Bhojpur-Purvanchal, Braj, Bundelkhand, Kannauj, and Rohilkhand
Districts75 Districts
Area240,928 km2 (93,023 sq mi) - Rank 4th
Population (2021)1396642642 (Rank- 1st)
Websiteup.gov.in