Uttar Pradesh Map (UP Map) - Map of Uttar Pradesh State

Explore State Map of Uttar Pradesh, is a state in northern India, the most populous and fourth largest state of India.

Map of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Map, India
About Map - Uttar Pradesh map showing state boundary, district boundary, roads, national highways, rail network & state capital.
Map partner - indiamapsonline.com
Where is IndiaCities in IndiaWhere is MumbaiWhere is New Delhi
Where is LucknowWhere is AgraWhere is AgraWhere is Kanpur

About Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is a state in northern India. it is the most populous state in India, it covers 243,290 square kilometres (93,933 sq mi), equal to 7.34% of the total area of India. The state is bordered by Rajasthan to the west, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi to the northwest, Uttarakhand and Nepal country to the north, Bihar to the east, Madhya Pradesh to the south, and touches the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh to the southeast. The state is divided into 18 divisions and 75 districts, with the state capital being Lucknow, and Allahabad serving as the judicial capital.

As of up.gov.in tere are 13 Municipal corporations, 226 municipal boards, 59163 gram sabhas, 822 development blocks, 97941 populated villages, 180000 post offices and 2885 telephone exchanges.

75 Districts in Uttar Pradesh

S.NDistrictAbbreviationHeadquartersDivisionPopulationArea (Sq KM)Density (/km)
1AgraAGAgraAgra4,418,8004,0271532
2AligarhALAligarhAligarh3,690,3883,747798
3AllahabadAHAllahabadAllahabad5,959,7985,4821087
4Ambedkar NagarANAkbarpurFaizabad2,025,3762,372854
5AmethiAMGauriganjFaizabad2,549,9353,315769
6AmrohaJPAmrohaMoradabad1,499,1932,321646
7AuraiyaAUAuraiyaKanpur1,179,4962,051575
8AzamgarhAZAzamgarhAzamgarh3,950,8084,234933
9BadaunBDBadaunBareilly3,069,2455,168594
10BagpatBGBaghpatMeerut1,163,9911,389838
11BahraichBHBahraichDevipatan2,384,2395,745415
12BalliaBLBalliaAzamgarh2,752,4122,981923
13BalrampurBPBalrampurDevipatan1,684,5672,925576
14BandaBNBandaChitrakoot1,500,2534,413340
15BarabankiBBBarabankiFaizabad2,673,3943,825699
16BareillyBRBareillyBareilly3,598,7014,120873
17BastiBSBastiBasti2,068,9223,034682
18BijnorBIBijnorMoradabad3,130,5864,561686
19BulandshahrBUBulandshahrMeerut2,923,2903,719786
20ChandauliCDChandauliVaranasi1,639,7772,554642
21ChitrakootCTChitrakootChitrakoot800,5923,202250
22DeoriaDEDeoriaGorakhpur2,730,3762,5351,077
23EtahETEtahAligarh2,788,2744,446627
24EtawahEWEtawahKanpur1,340,0312,287586
25FaizabadFZFaizabadFaizabad2,087,9142,765755
26FarrukhabadFRFatehgarhKanpur1,577,2372,279692
27FatehpurFTFatehpurAllahabad2,305,8474,152555
28FirozabadFIFirozabadAgra2,045,7372,361866
29Gautam Buddha NagarGBGreater NoidaMeerut1,191,2631,269939
30GhaziabadGZGhaziabadMeerut3,289,5401,9561,682
31GhazipurGPGhazipurVaranasi3,049,3373,377903
32GondaGNGondaDevipatan2,765,7544,425625
33GorakhpurGRGorakhpurGorakhpur3,784,7203,3251,138
34HamirpurHMHamirpurChitrakoot1,042,3744,325241
35HapurHAHapurMeerut1,338,2116602028
36HardoiHRHardoiLucknow3,397,4145,986568
37HathrasHTHathrasAligarh1,333,3721,752761
38JalaunJLOraiJhansi1,454,4524,565319
39JaunpurJUJaunpurVaranasi3,911,3054,038969
40JhansiJHJhansiJhansi1,746,7155,024348
41KannaujKJKannaujKanpur1,385,2271,993695
42Kanpur DehatKDAkbarpurKanpur1,584,0373,143504
43Kanpur NagarKNKanpurKanpur4,137,4893,0291,366
44KasganjKGKasganjAligarh1,438,1561993722
45KaushambiKSManjhanpurAllahabad1,294,9371,837705
46KushinagarKUPadaraunaGorakhpur2,891,9332,909994
47Lakhimpur KheriLKKheriLucknow3,200,1377,680417
48LalitpurLALalitpurJhansi977,4475,039194
49LucknowLULucknowLucknow3,681,4162,5281,456
50MaharajganjMGMaharajganjGorakhpur2,167,0412,948735
51MahobaMHMahobaChitrakoot708,8312,847249
52MainpuriMPMainpuriAgra1,592,8752,760577
53MathuraMTMathuraAgra2,069,5783,333621
54MauMBMauAzamgarh1,849,2941,7131,080
55MeerutMEMeerutMeerut3,001,6362,5221,190
56MirzapurMIMirzapurMirzapur2,114,8524,522468
57MoradabadMOMoradabadMoradabad3,749,6303,6481,028
58MuzaffarnagarMUMuzaffarnagarSaharanpur3,541,9522945884
59PilibhitPIPilibhitBareilly1,643,7883,499470
60PratapgarhPRPratapgarhAllahabad2,727,1563,717734
61Rae BareliRBRae BareliLucknow2,872,2044,609623
62RampurRARampurMoradabad1,922,4502,367812
63SaharanpurSASaharanpurSaharanpur2,848,1523,860772
64Sant Kabir NagarSKKhalilabadBasti1,714,3001,659.151000
65Sant Ravidas NagarSRGyanpurMirzapur1,352,0569601,408
66SambhalSMSambhalMoradabad2,217,0202452.3890
67ShahjahanpurSJShahjahanpurBareilly2,549,4584,575557
68ShamliSHShamliSaharanpur1,377,8401,054928
69ShravastiSVShravastiDevipatan1,175,4281,1261,044
70SiddharthnagarSNSiddharthnagarBasti2,038,5982,751741
71SitapurSISitapurLucknow3,616,5105,743630
72SonbhadraSORobertsganjMirzapur1,862,6126,788270
73SultanpurSUSultanpurFaizabad3,190,9264,436719
74UnnaoUNUnnaoLucknow2,700,4264,558592
75Varanasi (Kashi)VAVaranasiVaranasi3,147,9271,5781,995

Uttar Pradesh State Facts and Information:

CountryIndia
Coordinates26.85°N 80.91°E
Statehood24 January 1950
CapitalLucknow
Largest cityKanpur
RegionsAwadh, Bagelkhand, Bhojpur-Purvanchal, Braj, Bundelkhand, Kannauj, and Rohilkhand
Districts75
Area240,928 km2 (93,023 sq mi) - Rank 4th
Highest elevation (Amsot Peak)957 m (3,140 ft)
Population (2021)1396642642 (Rank- 1st)
Pop Density830/km2 (2,100/sq mi)
UP GovernorAnandiben Patel
UP Chief MinisterYogi Adityanath
UP Deputy Chief MinistersKeshav Prasad Maurya and Dinesh Sharma
UP LegislatureBicameralCouncil (100 seats)
Assembly (403 seats)
UP Parliamentary constituencyRajya Sabha (31 seats)
Lok Sabha (80 seats)
GDP (2020-21)₹17.05 lakh crore (US$240 billion) - (3rd rank)
Official LanguageHindi
Time zoneUTC+05:30 (IST)
UN/LOCODEIN-UP
Vehicle registrationUP XX—XXXX
HDI (2018)0.596 Medium · 35th
Literacy (2021)Total - 67.68 %
Male Literacy- 77.28 %
Female Literacy - 57.18 %
Sex ratio (2011)912 ♀/1000
Major AirportChaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (Lucknow)
Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (Varanasi)
Maryada Purushottam Shriram International Airport (Ayodhya)
Websiteup.gov.in

Top 20 Popular Cities in Uttar Pradesh

RankNameDistrictPopulation 2011 Literacy Rate
1KanpurKanpur2,817,105100
2LucknowLucknow2,767,34888.98
3GhaziabadGhaziabad2,358,521100
4AgraAgra1,585,70464.61
5MeerutMeerut1,226,70978.29
6VaranasiVaranasi1,201,81580.31
7PrayagrajPrayagraj1,112,54486.36
8BareillyBareilly913,66870.97
9AligarhAligarh909,55970.54
10MoradabadMoradabad889,81070.65
11SaharanpurSaharanpur703,34577.94
12GorakhpurGorakhpur692,51985.64
13NoidaGautam Buddha Nagar642,38188.58
14FirozabadFirozabad603,79775.01
15JhansiJhansi549,39184.41
16MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar494,79280.99
17Mathura-VrindavanMathura454,93777.11
18BudaunBudaun369,22183
19RampurRampur359,06279.56
20ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur356,10379.81

Top Things to Do and Travel Destinations in Uttar Pradesh

CityTravel Destinations
AgraTaj Mahal, Agra Fort, Itmad-Ud-Daula, Fatehpur Sikri, Wildlife SOS, Sikandara, Aram Bagh, Khas Mahal, Panch Mahal, Musamman Burj, Jama Masjid, Agra Art Gallery, Mehtab Bagh
LucknowBara Imambara, British Residency, Chhota Imambara, Lucknow Zoo, Dr. Ambedkar Park, Hazratganj, Constantia House, Lucknow Museum, Rumi Darwaza, Chattar Manzil, Begum Hazrat Mahal Park
VaranasiRiver Ganges, Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Sarnath, Manikarnika Ghat, Archaeological Museum, Man Mandir Ghat, Chaumsathi Ghat, Ramnagar Fort, Chunar Fort, Banaras Ghats
AllahabadTriveni Sangam, Khusro Bagh, Allahabad Museum, Allahabad Fort, Patalpuri Temple And Akshaya Vat, Jawahar Planetarium, Anand Bhavan
AyodhyaSri Ram Temple, Hanuman Garhi, Moti Mahal, Kanak Bhawan, Ramkot, Treta Ke Thakur, Mausoleum of Bahu Begum, Gulab Bari, Guptar Ghat, Faizabad Museum
MathuraKrishna Janma Bhoomi Mandir, Govardhan Hill, Dwarkadhish Temple, Kusum Sarovar, Radha Kund, Kans Qila, Mathura Museum, Raja Bharatpuras Palace, Jama Masjid
VrindavanYamuna River, Prem Temple, Govind Dev Temple, Iskcon Temple, Kesi Ghat, Bankey Bihari Temple, Shahji Temple, Rangaji Temple
KanpurBithoor, Kanpur Gardens, Jajmau, Boodha Bargad, Allen Forest Zoo, Shri Radhakrishna Temple, Jain Glass Temple, Mecca Masjid, Agricultural Gardens
Fatehpur SikriPanch Mahal, Buland Darwaza, Diwan-i-Khas, Lotus Throne, Johbhai Palace, Khwabgah
JhansiJhansi Fort, Rani Mahal, Government Museum, Chirgaon, Maharaja Gangadhar Rao Ki Chatri, Parichha
KushinagarSun Temple, Mahaparinirvana Temple, Kushinagar Museum, Ramabhar Stupa, Wat Thai Temple, Pawanagar, Chinese Temple
SarnathChaukhandi Stupa, Thai Temple, Tibetan Temple, Sarnath Museum, Deer Park, Mulagandha Kuti Vihar, Dhammek Stupa