Map of California Cities, List of Cities in California by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in California by population and County. The largest cities of California are Los Angeles, San Diego, San Jose, San Francisco, Fresno and Sacramento

Map of Cities in California

Map of California Cities, List of Cities in California

About California City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in California, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, California counties boundary and neighbouring states.
California MapCities in California California ZipcodesAirports in California

Cities & Towns in California

California is a state located in the Western United States. California is the 1st most populous state with population of 39,538,223 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 3rd largest U.S. state by area, It cover an area of 155,779 square miles (403,466 s. km). California is divided into 58 counties and contains 482 municipalities. Sacramento is the capital city of California.

This is list of Cities and towns in California by population, Area Square Miles and Density (sq mi).

List of Cities in California

RankNamePopulationArea Square MilesDensity (sq mi)
1Los Angeles3,983,540468.968,494
2San Diego1,427,720325.884,381
3San Jose1,009,340177.815,677
4San Francisco883,25546.918,832
5Fresno537,100114.724,682
6Sacramento525,39897.735,376
7Long Beach456,15450.78,998
8Oakland440,98155.897,890
9Bakersfield389,007149.762,598
10Anaheim349,69950.326,950
11Riverside334,77281.264,120
12Santa Ana333,13027.3612,175
13Stockton314,83562.175,064
14Irvine298,73965.624,553
15Chula Vista281,83849.645,678
16Fremont247,70877.473,198
17Moreno Valley221,38751.264,319
18Fontana217,23743.075,044
19Modesto216,81042.985,045
20San Bernardino214,70662.113,457
21Santa Clarita211,83970.752,994
22Oxnard208,10126.537,845
23Huntington Beach197,417277,311
24Glendale196,53330.476,450
25Ontario193,59449.963,875
26Elk Grove179,11942.034,261
27Rancho Cucamonga178,11940.124,440
28Santa Rosa176,75942.524,157
29Oceanside175,71041.264,259
30Corona172,65239.994,318
31Garden Grove170,54217.969,497
32Hayward158,08945.543,472
33Lancaster155,55994.281,650
34Salinas155,10123.436,620
35Palmdale152,921106.081,442
36Sunnyvale152,49522.036,922
37Escondido151,28937.314,054
38Pomona151,22322.986,580
39Roseville146,59444.083,326
40Torrance141,36420.526,889
41Pasadena141,27522.966,153
42Fullerton137,35022.436,123
43Orange137,10925.675,342
44Visalia136,95937.923,611
45Santa Clara132,92518.237,293
46Concord128,39930.564,202
47Simi Valley125,96341.533,033
48Thousand Oaks125,88155.262,278
49Victorville123,25173.621,674
50Vallejo121,72230.823,949
51Chico121,21933.463,622
52East Los Angeles121,1877.4516,271
53Berkeley120,76310.4711,530
54Clovis120,10425.414,727
55Murrieta119,23933.613,548
56Fairfield118,04341.192,866
57El Monte115,8459.5612,115
58Carlsbad115,11037.753,049
59Temecula115,05537.273,087
60Costa Mesa112,40515.797,116
61Jurupa Valley111,95342.942,607
62Antioch111,35029.353,794
63Richmond111,32330.053,704
64Downey109,54812.418,829
65Santa Maria107,35322.814,707
66Inglewood106,3779.0711,731
67Ventura105,85621.884,838
68Daly City105,1027.6413,755
69Rialto104,114244,338
70San Mateo103,52012.178,505
71West Covina103,37516.046,444
72Vista103,34618.755,512
73Arden-Arcade102,86417.775,789
74Norwalk102,2519.7110,532
75Vacaville102,11229.223,494
76El Cajon102,04214.517,032
77Burbank100,83517.325,824
78Tracy100,58425.893,885
79Chino100,40129.643,388
80Menifee99,77046.472,147
81Hesperia97,22472.71,337
82San Marcos97,03224.363,984
83Redding94,55859.651,585
84Compton94,11910.039,386
85Indio93,35533.232,810
86Mission Viejo93,29317.75,270
87Milpitas92,17213.656,751
88South Gate92,0627.2412,723
89Santa Barbara91,68619.54,701
90Carson90,93018.734,855
91Westminster90,44510.049,009
92Livermore90,06127.023,333
93Santa Monica88,9918.4110,575
94Citrus Heights87,97414.236,181
95San Leandro87,01913.346,523
96Folsom86,30027.893,095
97Manteca85,87821.394,015
98Lake Forest85,83116.635,161
99Hemet85,70629.272,929
100Redwood City85,56519.274,441
101Chino Hills85,08144.681,904
102Hawthorne84,8626.0813,951
103Merced84,80223.233,651
104Whittier83,71214.655,715
105Newport Beach83,45423.823,504
106Alhambra82,5047.6310,812
107Mountain View81,88111.996,829
108Buena Park80,99010.527,699
109Pleasanton80,61724.153,339
110Perris80,06731.562,537
111Tustin78,88811.127,096
112Lakewood78,1079.418,299
113Upland77,75415.614,981
114Napa76,49817.964,260
115Rancho Cordova76,30535.022,179
116San Ramon76,28318.694,082
117Alameda76,18410.457,291
118Bellflower75,4936.1212,337
119Baldwin Park74,6096.6311,252
120Turlock74,10116.924,379
121Apple Valley73,66174.93983
122Union City73,20119.43,773
123Pittsburg72,86417.644,131
124Rocklin72,33919.813,652
125Camarillo71,89819.683,653
126Lake Elsinore71,74738.271,875
127Redlands71,70735.862,000
128Walnut Creek70,81219.763,584
129Davis69,7999.897,060
130Lynwood69,0914.8414,275
131Lodi68,75213.645,041
132South San Francisco68,1339.237,385
133Tulare67,94020.373,335
134Yorba Linda67,75419.843,415
135Yuba City67,64014.94,540
136Dublin67,63215.234,441
137Laguna Niguel66,99714.744,545
138Madera66,70016.334,085
139Brentwood65,90214.864,435
140Redondo Beach65,8356.210,622
141Florence-Graham65,7163.5118,728
142Eastvale64,84112.675,117
143Santa Cruz64,53812.745,066
144Carmichael64,45413.454,792
145San Clemente64,27618.353,502
146Palo Alto63,57623.852,665
147Castro Valley63,01316.593,798
148Encinitas62,62719.053,287
149National City61,6387.298,453
150Montebello60,9828.337,319
151Pico Rivera60,7278.297,321
152Woodland60,69615.313,965
153South Whittier60,3575.3411,309
154La Habra59,9837.358,157
155Gilroy59,92016.543,623
156Porterville59,42718.613,193
157Hanford59,16717.43,400
158La Mesa58,9699.16,484
159Gardena58,9075.8310,106
160Monterey Park58,6117.677,639
161Santee58,35516.543,528
162San Rafael57,91216.573,495
163Petaluma57,90814.414,017
164Cupertino57,82011.315,112
165Arcadia57,04710.935,222
166Huntington Park56,5313.0118,762
167Highland55,62918.752,967
168Cathedral City55,43522.482,465
169Novato55,26827.452,014
170Colton55,19815.543,552
171Hacienda Heights55,18811.184,937
172Diamond Bar54,94814.873,695
173Beaumont54,93730.321,812
174Delano54,87714.293,842
175Fountain Valley54,7459.076,035
176Yucaipa54,64928.291,932
177Watsonville53,8186.698,047
178Rosemead53,7225.1610,407
179Palm Desert53,56726.811,998
180West Sacramento53,35521.472,485
181Paramount53,3474.7311,281
182Newark51,07713.883,681
183Glendora50,94019.512,611
184Placentia50,6236.617,654
185Rowland Heights50,34713.073,851
186Azusa50,3009.675,203
187Aliso Viejo50,2496.927,262
188San Jacinto50,17725.711,951
189Cypress49,3666.617,465
190Lincoln49,10123.512,089
191Ceres49,0389.365,241
192Cerritos49,0018.725,618
193Palm Springs48,84494.55517
194Poway48,81739.081,249
195Antelope48,3986.847,080
196San Luis Obispo47,77713.333,585
197Morgan Hill47,688133,669
198North Highlands47,6618.815,409
199Florin47,5558.75,464
200La Mirada47,4617.826,068
201Rancho Santa Margarita47,29412.893,668
202Covina46,7107.036,646
203El Dorado Hills46,59348.46961
204Coachella45,72730.081,520
205Altadena44,8508.475,298
206Danville44,16418.082,443
207El Centro44,05911.513,828
208Oakley43,38715.862,735
209Los Banos43,1889.994,322
210Lompoc43,18111.623,715
211Brea42,79712.163,520
212Hollister42,7207.355,814
213Rohnert Park42,52176,072
214San Bruno42,3355.477,734
215La Quinta42,31635.261,200
216Bell Gardens41,6522.4616,939
217Montclair41,6015.517,543
218Rancho Palos Verdes40,94813.473,039
219Campbell40,8936.076,732
220Culver City39,4375.117,716
221Calexico39,3318.624,563
222San Gabriel39,3034.149,482
223La Puente39,2983.4811,296
224La Presa38,2275.56,953
225Pacifica38,13012.663,011
226Martinez38,07912.633,015
227Stanton38,0733.112,294
228Wildomar37,51523.691,584
229Moorpark36,24912.582,881
230French Valley36,12610.873,323
231Claremont36,05813.352,701
232West Hollywood36,0511.8919,095
233San Juan Capistrano35,92914.432,490
234Foothill Farms35,8814.28,547
235Monrovia35,80913.632,626
236Temple City35,41748,845
237Bell35,3392.514,136
238Westmont35,2661.8519,083
239Menlo Park35,09410.013,505
240Orangevale34,82411.473,037
241Oildale34,7636.535,321
242Pleasant Hill34,7397.074,911
243Manhattan Beach34,7133.948,817
244Adelanto34,00752.91643
245Seaside33,6809.243,645
246Foster City33,4853.88,821
247Dana Point33,4736.495,162
248Beverly Hills33,2745.715,829
249San Dimas33,10115.042,201
250El Paso de Robles Paso Robles32,19319.641,639
251Lawndale31,8731.9716,146
252Burlingame31,7994.417,219
253La Verne31,7308.433,763
254Fallbrook31,70117.541,807
255Spring Valley31,6507.344,311
256Banning31,19323.271,341
257Orcutt31,11811.132,797
258Fair Oaks31,03210.862,856
259Laguna Hills30,8316.64,669
260Goleta30,8257.853,926
261San Pablo30,7702.6311,700
262Wasco30,3009.393,228
263San Carlos29,8935.515,422
264Atwater29,8476.094,899
265Atascadero29,71126.061,140
266Suisun City29,6694.067,306
267Santa Paula29,5584.546,511
268Los Gatos29,46811.392,587
269Saratoga29,38912.772,302
270Los Altos29,3556.484,529
271Walnut29,2358.993,251
272Ridgecrest29,21720.881,399
273Desert Hot Springs29,00430.22960
274East Palo Alto28,9702.5211,491
275Coronado28,5217.973,577
276Vineyard28,38617.21,650
277Monterey28,1948.643,264
278Benicia28,15612.842,193
279Isla Vista27,7071.8514,977
280Temescal Valley27,63019.341,429
281Hercules27,6046.414,306
282Imperial Beach27,5964.36,418
283Ladera Ranch27,2774.915,551
284Lemoore27,2358.813,090
285Lathrop26,99519.831,362
286Lafayette26,86615.041,786
287Galt26,8526.83,947
288Belmont26,6734.635,756
289Lemon Grove26,6633.886,874
290West Whittier-Los Nietos26,6542.5210,581
291Maywood26,5271.1822,519
292Brawley26,3378.123,244
293Norco26,23013.831,896
294Eureka26,1949.382,791
295Soledad26,0614.485,816
296Windsor25,8467.273,555
297Bay Point25,8086.454,001
298Reedley25,7605.454,729
299San Lorenzo25,5692.779,214
300Sanger25,5055.764,426
301Twentynine Palms25,47758.76434
302El Cerrito25,3103.666,921
303Riverbank25,2434.056,233
304Selma24,9595.774,327
305South Pasadena24,9273.417,316
306Dinuba24,9116.513,825
307Loma Linda24,7847.663,237
308North Tustin24,7056.613,737
309Ashland24,4301.8413,292
310San Fernando24,0922.3710,148
311Oakdale23,9986.183,883
312Oroville23,95113.831,731
313Barstow23,85741.27578
314Calabasas23,82513.681,741
315Valinda23,7052.0111,770
316Rosemont23,6024.375,397
317Seal Beach23,58811.282,092
318Winter Gardens23,5454.425,327
319Marina23,4318.892,636
320West Puente Valley23,3821.8712,510
321Cudahy23,1971.1819,725
322Granite Bay23,18321.511,078
323West Rancho Dominguez22,9013.975,763
324Patterson22,8827.82,935
325Willowbrook22,8111.5514,745
326Arvin22,6614.824,702
327Laguna Beach22,6198.892,544
328South Lake Tahoe22,48710.152,215
329Corcoran22,4407.373,044
330Millbrae22,1223.256,805
331West Carson22,0792.279,744
332Yucca Valley21,94939.83551
333Lakeside21,9176.933,163
334Bloomington21,8476.073,598
335Lennox21,8181.0919,943
336Rancho San Diego21,7998.72,507
337Port Hueneme21,5444.424,871
338Ramona21,32338.44555
339Shafter21,20738.72548
340Dixon21,1387.072,992
341American Canyon21,0036.093,451
342Duarte20,9056.713,116
343Rosamond20,85152.12400
344Prunedale20,32746.06441
345South El Monte20,2642.847,128
346Linda20,2288.592,356
347East Hemet20,2115.23,887
348Mead Valley20,14519.081,056
349Orinda20,13612.851,567
350Lomita20,0641.9110,494
351South San Jose Hills19,9771.5113,247
352Agoura Hills19,8447.82,544
353Casa de Oro-Mount Helix19,8046.852,891
354La Canada Flintridge19,7058.632,284
355La Crescenta-Montrose19,6893.435,744
356Castaic19,4007.262,671
357Albany19,3181.7910,798
358Stevenson Ranch19,1796.363,017
359Cameron Park19,17111.231,708
360Hermosa Beach19,1521.4313,431
361Blythe19,11826.61719
362Pinole19,1005.13,742
363Imperial19,0186.243,050
364Rancho Mirage18,97425.35748
365Arcata18,8019.372,007
366Coalinga17,9896.582,733
367Mountain House17,9663.195,627
368Moraga17,9639.461,898
369Woodcrest17,85911.381,570
370Arroyo Grande17,8545.943,007
371Valle Vista17,6636.872,571
372Nipomo17,60114.851,185
373Chowchilla17,51211.091,580
374Greenfield17,4262.148,158
375Santa Fe Springs17,3428.871,954
376McKinleyville17,20820.88824
377Truckee17,13132.33530
378Ripon17,1225.333,215
379Live Oak16,8373.245,192
380Rosedale16,82029.27575
381Bostonia16,6031.938,620
382Los Osos16,53312.761,295
383El Segundo16,5045.463,021
384Artesia16,3991.6210,117
385Rio Linda16,3599.881,655
386Stanford16,3262.755,948
387East San Gabriel16,2561.5610,407
388McFarland16,2402.676,087
389Vincent16,2251.4711,022
390Parlier16,1702.416,712
391Discovery Bay16,1593.774,281
392Fillmore16,1263.364,794
393Cherryland16,0661.213,411
394Phelan15,98760.09266
395Walnut Park15,8960.7521,251
396Kerman15,8723.274,858
397Livingston15,8543.674,314
398Parkway15,8182.46,580
399East Rancho Dominguez15,7920.8219,212
400Ukiah15,6834.783,278
401Laguna Woods15,6523.354,679
402Avocado Heights15,4262.715,701
403Pacific Grove15,2652.865,339
404La Palma15,2341.788,544
405Clearlake15,09110.131,490
406Coto de Caza15,0567.721,951
407Red Bluff15,0117.561,985
408Alamo14,9059.671,541
409Alpine14,87826.79555
410Susanville14,8267.941,866
411Lamont14,7994.593,224
412Lemon Hill14,7331.649,011
413Auburn14,4297.182,010
414North Fair Oaks14,3721.211,997
415King City14,2913.93,668
416North Auburn14,2697.791,832
417California City14,260203.6170
418Tehachapi14,23510.151,402
419Salida14,2295.292,690
420Mill Valley14,1854.762,978
421Avenal14,05219.49721
422Hawaiian Gardens13,9530.9514,718
423El Sobrante13,8817.221,921
424Oak Park13,8535.292,617
425Sun Village13,81910.81,279
426El Sobrante13,8182.774,997
427Lindsay13,4932.734,937
428Olivehurst13,4647.461,805
429Big Bear City13,46331.95421
430Grover Beach13,3752.315,785
431Carpinteria13,2832.595,133
432Solana Beach13,2103.413,873
433Palos Verdes Estates13,0994.772,744
434Lakeland Village13,0028.781,481
435San Marino12,8703.773,417
436Half Moon Bay12,8486.431,999
437Bonita12,7065.012,534
438Grass Valley12,6895.252,417
439Grand Terrace12,6403.513,604
440Muscoy12,5623.024,161
441Marysville12,5243.463,615
442Commerce12,4596.541,906
443Clayton12,4033.843,230
444San Anselmo12,3842.684,626
445Delhi12,3013.513,505
446Kingsburg12,1823.713,286
447Larkspur12,1583.024,021
448Home Gardens12,1531.518,038
449Fortuna12,1335.252,312
450Newman12,1302.065,883
451Emeryville12,0401.279,480
452Camp Pendleton South11,9363.923,048
453View Park-Windsor Hills11,7561.846,386
454Lake Los Angeles11,7519.741,206
455Diamond Springs11,73116.64705
456Tamalpais-Homestead Valley11,6894.682,495
457Scotts Valley11,6374.622,520
458Alum Rock11,5510.8413,719
459Mendota11,4813.383,392
460Magalia11,47614.01819
461Placerville11,3975.841,952
462Healdsburg11,3834.462,550
463Canyon Lake11,3383.912,898
464Winton11,2883.043,712
465Los Alamitos11,2814.022,804
466Hillsborough11,2696.191,821
467Signal Hill11,2312.195,126
468Rossmoor11,1281.547,212
469Valley Center11,07727.47403
470Anderson10,9187.031,553
471Piedmont10,9031.76,414
472Soquel10,8834.62,367
473La Riviera10,8401.95,705
474Shasta Lake10,76710.92986
475Rio Vista10,7426.581,632
476Farmersville10,6512.244,755
477Sierra Madre10,6212.953,597
478Sonoma10,6182.743,870
479Fairview10,5322.753,828
480San Diego Country Estates10,51416.78626
481Morro Bay10,5115.321,974
482Oak Hills10,44424.35429
483Exeter10,4392.464,238
484Rodeo10,4093.742,782
485East Whittier10,3561.099,501
486Orange Cove10,2471.795,718
487Citrus10,1500.8911,443
488Charter Oak10,0480.9310,828
489Quartz Hill10,0033.762,658
490Del Aire9,9901.019,872
491Country Club9,9771.925,204
492Garden Acres9,9722.583,859
493Malibu9,94619.85501
494Capitola9,8841.596,205
495Fort Irwin9,8726.961,417
496Madera Acres9,8577.281,354
497Marina del Rey9,8520.8611,483
498Mentone9,7936.111,603
499West Athens9,7061.347,265
500Rio del Mar9,65733,219