Map of Connecticut Cities, List of Cities in Connecticut by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Connecticut by population and County. The largest cities of Connecticut are Bridgeport, New Haven, Hartford, Stamford and Waterbury.

Map of Cities in Connecticut

Map of Connecticut Cities, List of Cities in Connecticut

About Connecticut City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Connecticut, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Connecticut counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Connecticut MapCounties in ConnecticutCities in Connecticut Airports in ConnecticutConnecticut Zipcodes

Cities & Towns in Connecticut

Connecticut is a state located in the New England United States. Connecticut is the 29th most populous state with population of 3605944 inhabitants as of 2020 United States Census, and the 48th largest by land area, It cover an area of 4,842 square miles (12,542 km2). Connecticut is divided into 8 counties and contains 169 municipalities. Hartford is the capital city of Connecticut.

This is list of Cities and towns in Connecticut by population, Area in square miles and density in sq miles.

List of Cities in Connecticut

RankNamePopulationArea Square MilesDensity (Sq Mi)
1Bridgeport143,65316.068,943
2New Haven130,76418.696,996
3Stamford129,30237.623,437
4Hartford121,20317.386,974
5Waterbury106,45828.523,732
6Norwalk88,32622.893,859
7Danbury84,73241.952,020
8New Britain72,30313.365,414
9West Hartford63,06321.842,888
10Bristol59,63926.412,259
11Meriden59,05323.82,481
12West Haven54,07010.755,030
13Milford53,28921.912,433
14Stratford52,12017.482,982
15East Hartford50,272182,793
16Middletown45,91241.021,119
17Shelton41,13130.631,343
18Norwich38,14028.061,359
19Trumbull35,97623.241,548
20Torrington33,67639.77847
21Naugatuck30,75016.31,887
22Newington30,23413.142,301
23Manchester29,9726.464,637
24East Haven28,74212.32,338
25Westport28,01619.961,404
26New London26,5505.624,723
27Wethersfield26,17112.32,127
28North Haven23,72220.841,138
29Darien21,74212.651,718
30Ansonia18,4526.023,066
31Wallingford Center18,3607.262,530
32Willimantic17,3584.43,947
33Storrs16,3525.592,926
34Orange13,93417.18811
35Greenwich13,2874.113,231
36Windsor Locks12,6719.021,404
37Derby12,2135.062,416
38Bethel10,0124.092,448
39Conning Towers Nautilus Park9,78551,959
40Oakville8,7993.252,712
41Groton8,7453.082,837
42Thompsonville8,7012.044,276
43Riverside8,6042.423,554
44Ridgefield8,2446.41,289
45Kensington7,9715.231,523
46Glastonbury Center7,9294.751,669
47Southwood Acres7,4734.071,837
48Winsted7,1214.621,541
49Rockville7,1151.694,208
50Cos Cob6,9902.083,367
51Old Greenwich6,84423,431
52Putnam6,6153.222,052
53New Milford6,4653.411,898
54Branford Center6,1631.883,273
55Simsbury Center6,1544.561,349
56Cheshire Village6,0823.371,805
57Portland5,5525.67979
58Sherwood Manor5,5133.141,758
59Pawcatuck5,3053.411,555
60Terryville5,0302.761,822
61Stafford Springs5,0236.38788
62Colchester4,7884.471,071
63Broad Brook4,6955.92792
64Hazardville4,6153.291,402
65Byram4,5600.85,714
66Long Hill4,3691.542,841
67Mystic4,2493.351,268
68Moosup4,1732.311,807
69Heritage Village4,1562.461,693
70Pemberwick4,0830.686,013
71Danielson4,0141.093,669
72Clinton3,3882.411,407
73Old Mystic3,3834.26795
74Watertown3,3502.121,581
75Jewett City3,3340.74,729
76Collinsville3,3283.131,062
77Lake Pocotopaug3,1173.17982
78Northwest Harwinton3,0118.69347
79Waterford3,0081.891,593
80East Hampton2,9692.551,165
81Niantic2,9351.481,980
82Blue Hills2,9131.172,500
83Oxoboxo River2,8254.28660
84West Simsbury2,7644.33638
85Durham2,7526.25440
86Weatogue2,7383914
87Guilford Center2,6892.21,224
88Glenville2,5380.743,434
89Coventry Lake2,5302.92865
90Essex Village2,4803.52704
91Deep River Center2,3542.57917
92Old Saybrook Center2,2961.971,164
93Salmon Brook2,2943765
94Westbrook Center2,2371.691,325
95Madison Center2,1972.041,074
96Crystal Lake2,1887.82280
97Poquonock Bridge2,0981.341,563
98Bethlehem Village1,9957.79256
99Newtown1,9742.3857
100Somers1,9482.11922
101Plainfield Village1,9201.711,125
102Plantsville1,6920.931,814
103Southport1,6610.861,936
104Canton Valley1,6511.76938
105Georgetown1,6302.87567
106Thomaston1,5801.041,513
107Chester Center1,5662785
108Woodmont1,5580.285,665
109Tariffville1,5290.62,553
110East Brooklyn1,5211.7895
111North Granby1,4858.34178
112Quinebaug1,4844.34342
113South Windham1,4593.12468
114Wauregan1,4580.921,581
115Noank1,4321.52939
116South Woodstock1,4085.24269
117Moodus1,3912.89481
118Higganum1,2854.91261
119Baltic1,2371.24994
120Suffield Depot1,2271.97623
121South Coventry1,2243.23379
122Litchfield1,1991.37873
123Woodbury Center1,1941.95614
124North Grosvenor Dale1,1302.27499
125Canaan1,0501.75602
126New Hartford Center1,0473.18329
127Lakeville1,0403.15330
128Terramuggus9561.15832
129Mansfield Center9393.07306
130Saybrook Manor9330.771,209
131Gales Ferry8990.881,026
132Stonington8680.342,545
133New Preston8567.32117
134Brooklyn8271.1750
135Wilton Center7880.282,855
136Bantam7231.01716
137Sharon6252.99209
138Norfolk5040.93542
139Groton Long Point5030.431,178
140Falls Village4511.59283
141Mashantucket2472.5597
142Fenwick450.39115
143Cannondale80.3126