Map of Delaware Cities, List of Cities in Delaware by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Delaware by population and County. The largest cities of Delaware are Wilmington, Dover, Newark, Middletown and Smyrna

Map of Cities in Delaware

Map of Delaware Cities, List of Cities in Delaware

About Delaware City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Delaware, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Delaware counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Delaware MapCounties in DelawareCities in DelawareAirports in DelawareDelaware Zipcodes

Cities & Towns in Delaware

Delaware is a state located in the South Atlantic United States. Delaware is the 45th most populous state with population of 989948 inhabitants as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 50th largest by land area, It cover an area of 1,949 square miles (5,047 km2). California is divided into 3 counties and contains 57 municipalities. Dover is the capital city of Delaware.

This is list of Cities and towns in Delaware by population, area in square miles and density in square miles.

List of Cities in Delaware

RankNamePopulationArea (Square Miles)Density (Sq Mi)
1Wilmington69,58410.96,382
2Dover38,48223.671,626
3Newark33,4199.193,636
4Middletown23,98411.812,031
5Bear20,8505.713,650
6Glasgow14,3599.931,447
7Brookside13,3963.943,398
8Hockessin13,15710.041,310
9Milford12,4849.771,277
10Smyrna12,2536.281,951
11Pike Creek Valley10,9892.584,254
12Claymont9,3302.154,340
13Seaford8,3095.081,636
14Wilmington Manor7,9031.624,887
15Georgetown7,8535.021,564
16Pike Creek7,6132.752,765
17North Star7,5036.81,103
18Edgemoor6,9341.873,716
19Elsmere5,8061.015,771
20New Castle5,4623.371,620
21Millsboro4,7095.84806
22Laurel4,5242.771,631
23Rising Sun-Lebanon4,0653.571,137
24Clayton3,7981.911,990
25Camden3,6673.76976
26Harrington3,6462.721,339
27Dover Base Housing3,6140.734,930
28Highland Acres3,4461.492,310
29Lewes3,4444.15830
30Milton3,1301.791,751
31Townsend2,8631.062,706
32Selbyville2,6363.53747
33Kent Acres2,5190.852,967
34Long Neck2,4872.491,000
35Greenville2,4672.75899
36Bridgeville2,4584.82510
37Woodside East2,4271.711,417
38Riverview2,3143.61641
39Ocean View2,2782.77822
40Delmar1,8921.9996
41Delaware City1,8471.89979
42Cheswold1,7811.84969
43Rehoboth Beach1,6061.181,367
44Wyoming1,5751.041,513
45Blades1,5100.562,716
46Felton1,4440.791,832
47Rodney Village1,3040.592,221
48Bethany Beach1,2931.151,126
49Greenwood1,1810.851,391
50Bellefonte1,1660.186,588
51Newport1,0270.442,345
52Frankford1,0230.731,403
53Dagsboro9611.46660
54Frederica8731.74501
55St. Georges7670.97792
56Millville6502.55255
57South Bethany5520.51,097
58Fenwick Island4630.331,399
59Ellendale4540.421,068
60Arden4380.251,745
61Dewey Beach4160.331,257
62Houston4150.381,084
63Bowers3820.311,228
64Odessa3600.51709
65Magnolia2910.21,485
66Kenton2770.181,574
67Ardentown2680.221,218
68Slaughter Beach2491.42175
69Little Creek2370.12,394
70Ardencroft2160.092,455
72Leipsic2110.3710
71Bethel2110.44480
73Woodside1950.141,383
74Viola1690.18955
75Henlopen Acres1500.26588
76Farmington1260.071,726
77Hartly780.061,368