Map of Cities in North Carolina, List of North Carolina Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in North Carolina by population and County. The largest cities of North Carolina are Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Winston-Salem and Durham.

Map of North Carolina Cities

Map of North Carolina Cities, List of Cities in North Carolina

About North Carolina City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in North Carolina, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, North Carolina counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Where North CarolinaNorth Carolina CountiesNorth Carolina Cities
Where is RaleighWhere is GreensboroWhere is Durham
North Carolina ZipcodesWhere is Charlotte

Cities & Towns in North Carolina

North Carolina is a state located in the South Atlantic United States. North Carolina is the 9th most populous state with population of 10439388 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 29th largest by land area, It cover an area of 48,618 square miles (125,920 km2). The state is divided into 100 counties and contains 532 municipalities consisting of cities, towns, or villages. Raleigh is the capital city of North Carolina.

This is list of Cities and towns in North Carolina by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

List of Largest Cities in North Carolina

RankNamePopulationDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
1Charlotte912,0962,969307.24
2Raleigh483,5793,315145.89
3Greensboro301,0942,333129.07
4Durham287,8652,565112.22
5Winston-Salem250,7651,891132.61
6Fayetteville213,4751,444147.85
7Cary174,7622,97658.73
8Wilmington126,0002,45151.4
9High Point114,2272,04055.98
10Concord100,6391,58563.5
11Greenville94,8222,66135.63
12Asheville93,3502,04845.57
13Gastonia78,0491,51151.65
14Jacksonville71,7581,47548.65
15Apex70,1823,37320.8
16Chapel Hill65,4193,03921.53
17Huntersville59,8701,47040.73
18Burlington55,9961,87929.8
19Rocky Mount53,3021,20644.19
20Kannapolis52,9831,62532.61
21Wilson49,8191,60131.11
22Wake Forest48,8412,77117.63
23Hickory41,5471,40229.64
24Indian Trail41,5241,89021.97
25Mooresville40,6001,65024.61
26Holly Springs40,0502,35017.04
27Monroe35,7901,18030.32
28Salisbury34,3041,53922.29
29Matthews34,1401,99517.11
30Goldsboro33,9061,18828.55
31Garner33,2912,09415.9
32Fuquay-Varina32,6982,15215.19
33Morrisville31,6703,6338.72
34Cornelius31,2112,42412.88
35Sanford30,5931,05329.06
36New Bern29,9621,05928.28
37Clayton28,8431,90515.14
38Statesville28,4941,15224.74
39Mint Hill28,4431,17724.16
40Leland26,9841,36319.8
41Thomasville26,7271,59316.77
42Asheboro26,1861,38918.85
43Kernersville24,4961,37817.78
44Clemmons21,5371,81311.88
45Carrboro21,1303,2636.47
46Kinston20,0351,09018.39
47Shelby20,02689822.31
48Lumberton19,9721,12717.73
49Boone19,9653,1656.31
50Havelock19,6281,14917.08
51Waxhaw19,0991,59711.96
52Lexington18,9731,05517.98
53Knightdale18,7612,5167.46
54Lenoir17,93386820.66
55Elizabeth City17,9051,53211.69
56Mebane17,4721,7939.74
57Harrisburg17,3301,53711.28
58Pinehurst17,2241,03216.69
59Graham16,8081,7219.77
60Stallings16,6451,9978.34
61Morganton16,63186419.24
62Mount Holly16,5511,52510.86
63Murraysville16,5421,9208.61
64Albemarle16,53894917.43
65Hope Mills15,9892,1597.41
66Southern Pines15,37190217.05
67Laurinburg15,0241,19912.53
68Eden14,8661,04714.2
69Henderson14,7871,7378.51
70Lewisville14,6801,02114.38
71Hendersonville14,3511,9727.28
72Reidsville13,98395214.69
73Roanoke Rapids13,9721,4099.91
74Piney Green13,7411,00913.62
75Smithfield13,5871,14011.92
76Davidson13,4042,2465.97
77Newton13,29196513.78
78Belmont12,7501,05312.11
79Elon12,4343,1293.97
80Spring Lake12,05751223.53
81Lincolnton11,6781,3508.65
82Summerfield11,67644226.39
83Archdale11,5471,3178.77
84Weddington11,53265817.53
85Kings Mountain11,10482713.42
86Myrtle Grove10,7531,6036.71
87Tarboro10,48990711.56
88Waynesville10,2371,1598.83
89Wendell10,1351,8395.51
90Mount Airy10,12486611.69
91Winterville10,0952,1804.63
92Dunn9,7481,4266.84
93Morehead City9,6351,3107.35
94Wesley Chapel9,5879999.6
95Washington9,4431,1538.19
96St. Stephens9,4081,0049.37
97Rolesville9,3591,9224.87
98Pineville9,2981,4006.64
99Oxford8,9961,4446.23
100Oak Island8,97248118.65
101Kings Grant8,6471,9054.54
102Conover8,63078311.03
103Aberdeen8,54484310.14
104Fletcher8,4971,3306.39
105Siler City8,4691,4086.01
106Clinton8,4641,1157.59
107Rockingham8,4371,1047.64
108Ogden8,4081,8544.53
109Roxboro8,3151,1837.03
110Half Moon8,2431,1117.42
111Black Mountain8,2041,2266.69
112Lake Norman of Catawba8,19634024.14
113Brevard8,0041,4965.35
114Butner7,98556914.03
115Marion7,8891,3475.86
116Etowah7,65343317.66
117Gibsonville7,5512,0893.61
118Porters Neck7,5381,3935.41
119Mills River7,53233822.31
120Kill Devil Hills7,5271,3405.62
121Selma7,4611,5544.8
122Unionville7,42325429.22
123Oak Ridge7,23144016.44
124Forest City7,1808388.57
125Hillsborough7,1191,2675.62
126St. James7,0427739.11
127Marvin7,0041,1705.99
128Woodfin6,8397599.01
129King6,8211,1515.93
130Trinity6,62239216.87
131Boiling Spring Lakes6,57728323.27
132Carolina Beach6,4892,6462.45
133Zebulon6,4851,3934.66
134Silver Lake6,4762,6262.47
135Cullowhee6,3771,7693.6
136Hamlet6,3261,2115.22
137Cherryville6,1821,1205.52
138Hampstead5,90129220.24
139Bessemer City5,6851,0935.2
140East Flat Rock5,6471,3174.29
141Stokesdale5,63129619.02
142Angier5,6171,8163.09
143Nashville5,6021,1944.69
144Archer Lodge5,4295999.07
145Walkertown5,4048076.7
146James City5,3546947.71
147Mocksville5,3106867.74
148Erwin5,2701,2504.22
149Wadesboro5,2497966.59
150Whiteville5,2219435.53
151Sawmills5,2137886.62
152Carolina Shores5,1951,9422.67
153Ayden5,1631,3443.84
154Williamston5,0801,1564.39
155Pleasant Garden5,05633715.02
156Midway5,0086427.8
157Long View4,9661,2404
158Raeford4,9481,1554.28
159Farmville4,9301,4623.37
160Seven Lakes4,9035858.39
161Dallas4,8931,6922.89
162Royal Pines4,7591,7542.71
163Wingate4,6842,4801.89
164Creedmoor4,6768755.35
165Granite Falls4,6718935.23
166Ahoskie4,6591,0714.35
167Newport4,6016047.61
168Jamestown4,5811,5302.99
169Boiling Springs4,5691,0204.48
170Beaufort4,5609404.85
171Cramerton4,5461,1843.84
172Wrightsboro4,52540611.13
173Mount Olive4,5201,6452.75
174Edenton4,5169324.85
175Pittsboro4,5168415.37
176Shallotte4,5034899.21
177Bayshore4,4961,9092.35
178Valdese4,4105617.86
179Canton4,3931,1813.72
180Brices Creek4,3425537.85
181China Grove4,2601,2043.54
182Franklin4,2398664.9
183Burgaw4,2319024.69
184Bethlehem4,2275547.63
185Spindale4,2187875.36
186Moyock4,21040310.43
187Sunset Beach4,1976216.76
188Southport4,1761,0563.95
189Mountain Home4,1731,1073.77
190North Wilkesboro4,1546266.63
191Tabor City4,1351,2303.36
192Swannanoa4,1276476.38
193Randleman4,1231,0154.06
194Westport4,1171,1213.67
195Forest Oaks4,1088564.8
196Rutherfordton4,1079974.12
197Weaverville4,1031,0683.84
198Benson4,0781,4552.8
199Lake Park4,0315,4840.73
200Fairview4,02213429.98
201Gamewell4,0204958.12
202Trent Woods4,0011,3462.97
203Midland3,97737710.56
204Elkin3,9715876.77
205Tyro3,95430812.85
206Elroy3,9496046.54
207Dana3,9194408.9
208Eastover3,84033911.33
209Stanley3,8321,4212.7
210River Road3,8265407.09
211Wallace3,8191,2443.07
212Welcome3,8044089.31
213Louisburg3,7911,3662.78
214Lowell3,7881,3942.72
215Ranlo3,7402,0611.81
216Hudson3,7158054.61
217Lillington3,7159953.73
218Mountain View3,7017924.67
219Emerald Isle3,6757464.92
220Kitty Hawk3,6554518.11
221Northchase3,6142,1011.72
222Rockfish3,5237124.95
223Whispering Pines3,5099493.7
224Red Oak3,50818019.53
225Glen Raven3,4959973.5
226Lake Royale3,4855356.51
227Maiden3,4736285.53
228Swansboro3,4721,5422.25
229Flat Rock3,4354248.1
230Wilkesboro3,4335476.28
231Mar-Mac3,3687404.55
232Rural Hall3,3661,1812.85
233Windsor3,3231,1802.82
234Locust3,3084078.13
235Lake Junaluska3,3076205.33
236Elizabethtown3,2887064.66
237Holly Ridge3,2811,0693.07
238Spencer3,2818214
239Denver3,2615505.93
240Plymouth3,2438054.03
241Troy3,2428943.63
242Enochville3,2327204.49
243Mineral Springs3,2093918.21
244Lowesville3,2084726.79
245Red Springs3,2069163.5
246Landis3,1689073.49
247Wallburg3,1675665.59
248East Rockingham3,0869033.42
249Warsaw3,0559743.13
250Granite Quarry3,0441,0602.87
251Southern Shores3,0227663.95
252Nags Head3,0214586.59
253River Bend3,0141,1992.51
254Murfreesboro2,9151,3022.24
255Wilson's Mills2,8965585.19
256Yadkinville2,8901,0152.85
257Pembroke2,8859083.18
258Fairview2,8784626.22
259Marshville2,8691,3772.08
260Fearrington Village2,8671,6051.79
261Troutman2,8655065.67
262Tobaccoville2,8043667.65
263Sneads Ferry2,7857343.79
264Sylva2,7828773.17
265Fairfield Harbour2,7709622.88
266Wentworth2,75419414.19
267South Rosemary2,7474496.12
268Cajah's Mountain2,7438073.4
269Bermuda Run2,7371,1812.32
270Skippers Corner2,7163886.99
271Grifton2,7021,3142.06
272Avery Creek2,6751,5441.73
273Navassa2,67420113.33
274Liberty2,6628493.13
275Carthage2,6353976.64
276Haw River2,6079032.89
277La Grange2,6011,1292.3
278Buies Creek2,5851,1262.29
279Surf City2,5613397.55
280Polkton2,5578373.05
281Coats2,5561,8091.41
282Edneyville2,54923710.74
283Broad Creek2,5488203.11
284Wrightsville Beach2,5461,8281.39
285Fairmont2,5379262.74
286Norwood2,4915494.54
287Mayodan2,4028352.88
288Green Level2,4001,5991.5
289Icard2,3806223.83
290Calabash2,3787133.33
291Fruitland2,3732958.04
292Four Oaks2,3701,0352.29
293Horse Shoe2,3683177.46
294Franklinton2,3651,4771.6
295Laurel Park2,3628432.8
296Mount Pleasant2,3106973.32
297Maxton2,2988502.7
298Brogden2,2791,0282.22
299Mulberry2,2394405.09
300St. Pauls2,2381,4791.51
301Jonesville2,2337742.88
302Enfield2,2061,8111.22
303Rockwell2,1791,2741.71
304Taylorsville2,1699062.4
305Belville2,1511,2851.67
306Hertford2,1337462.86
307Spruce Pine2,1314554.68
308Pine Level2,1191,2331.72
309Madison2,1165983.54
310Kure Beach2,0882,3730.88
311Fairplains2,0654914.21
312Cape Carteret2,0578152.52
313Cherokee2,04616912.07
314Sharpsburg2,0311,9991.02
315Hildebran2,0087102.83
316Badin1,9951,1001.81
317Yanceyville1,9553545.52
318Oakboro1,9507892.47
319Cricket1,9495493.55
320Mars Hill1,9459742
321Valley Hill1,9278312.32
322Princeville1,9021,2571.51
323Andrews1,8781,1051.7
324Hemby Bridge1,8658142.29
325Plain View1,85311116.64
326Drexel1,8501,3391.38
327Moravian Falls1,8023585.03
328Sea Breeze1,7859581.86
329Scotland Neck1,7821,5001.19
330Salem1,7574094.29
331Pinebluff1,7536702.62
332Biscoe1,7346452.69
333Wanchese1,7323714.67
334Richlands1,7311,0611.63
335Sparta1,7197322.35
336Denton1,7088162.09
337Pumpkin Center1,6931,3361.27
338Ramseur1,6928491.99
339Chadbourn1,6872456.9
340Rocky Point1,6876492.6
341Murphy1,6776582.55
342Burnsville1,6671,0581.58
343Bent Creek1,6667542.21
344Kenly1,6509471.74
345Connelly Springs1,6463304.99
346Bethel1,6171,5241.06
347Tryon1,6158092
348Saxapahaw1,5993085.18
349Rose Hill1,5961,1111.44
350Stanfield1,5843564.45
351Foscoe1,5792735.78
352Belhaven1,5759911.59
353East Spencer1,5679861.59
354Toast1,5641,0321.52
355Bladenboro1,5637062.21
356Jefferson1,5377392.08
357Neuse Forest1,5364863.16
358Dobson1,5317642
359Stony Point1,5275132.98
360Atlantic Beach1,5266522.34
361Walnut Cove1,5256112.5
362Northlakes1,5091,0071.5
363Buxton1,5035072.96
364Snow Hill1,4989731.54
365Glen Alpine1,4836912.15
366Manteo1,4747781.9
367Cordova1,4736912.13
368Bryson City1,4586682.18
369Youngsville1,4538361.74
370Princeton1,4441,2681.14
371Biltmore Forest1,4424962.91
372Claremont1,4204772.98
373Swepsonville1,4164972.85
374Weldon1,4169921.43
375Millers Creek1,4083154.47
376Pilot Mountain1,4056902.04
377West Marion1,3929341.49
378Lake Waccamaw1,3824972.78
379Maury1,3751,3061.05
380Barker Heights1,3541,3551
381West Jefferson1,3236022.2
382Spring Hope1,3228741.51
383Clyde1,3201,5210.87
384Pine Knoll Shores1,3195972.21
385Blowing Rock1,3184373.01
386Robersonville1,3091,0691.23
387Broadway1,3081,0111.29
388Cedar Point1,3065872.22
389Elm City1,3045682.3
390Rutherford College1,3041,6850.77
391Hays1,2772076.16
392Beulaville1,2758401.52
393Stoneville1,2698871.43
394Robbins1,2617921.59
395Harkers Island1,2605622.24
396Maggie Valley1,2573843.27
397West Canton1,2569141.37
398Bayboro1,2529231.36
399Fremont1,2526761.85
400Balfour1,2167491.62
401Pinetops1,2031,1991
402Franklinville1,1957371.62
403Laurel Hill1,1944982.4
404Lucama1,1701,8870.62
405Roseboro1,1699661.21
406Lake Lure1,1628813.17
407Advance1,1581627.16
408Boonville1,1519621.2
409Southmont1,1502524.56
410Banner Elk1,1495981.92
411Gorman1,1453982.88
412Light Oak1,1403273.49
413Mount Gilead1,1407931.44
414South Henderson1,1366141.85
415Stedman1,0965272.08
416White Plains1,0942734.01
417Hoopers Creek1,0881576.94
418Foxfire1,0781537.06
419Flat Rock1,0724112.61
420Alamance1,0701,3460.8
421McLeansville1,0441706.14
422Norlina1,0339281.11
423Castle Hayne1,0272164.76
424Rhodhiss1,0248651.18
425Highlands1,0141656.13
426Vander1,0062713.71
427Columbus1,0042823.56
428Cove Creek9991178.54
429Gaston9985901.69
430Cooleemee9951,3230.75
431Ellerbe9787441.31
432Hightsville9776701.46
433Dortches9691208.09
434Belwood9689201.05
435Rowland9687912.3
436Five Points9631168.28
437Vanceboro9615611.71
438Germanton9555451.75
439Silver City9496361.49
440Faison9468781.08
441Magnolia9461,2070.78
442Old Fort9387681.22
443Brunswick9291,5510.6
444Marshall9182443.76
445Barker Ten Mile9092523.61
446Pinnacle9093992.28
447Garysburg8969500.94
448Maysville8911,0410.86
449Taylortown8866711.32
450Cleveland8845311.67