Map of Maine Cities, List of Cities in Maine by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Maine by population and County. The largest cities of Maine are Portland, Lewiston, Bangor, South Portland, Auburn and Augusta.

Map of Cities in Maine

Map of MaineCities, List of Cities in Maine

About MaineCity Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Maine, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Mainecounties boundary and neighbouring states.
Maine MapCounties in MaineCities in Maine Airports in MaineMaine Zipcodes

Cities & towns in Maine

Maine is a state located in the New England United States. Maine is the 42nd most populous state with population of 1,362,359 inhabitants as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 39th largest by land area, It cover an area of 30,843 square miles (79,883 km2). Maine is divided into 16 counties and contains 488 incorporated municipalities consisting of cities, towns, and plantations. Augusta is the capital city of Maine.

This is list of Cities and towns in Maine by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

List of Cities in Maine

RankCityPopulationDensity (Sq Mi)Area (Sq Mi)
1Portland65,8353,05221.57
2Lewiston36,4091,06634.15
3Bangor32,35694434.26
4South Portland25,3642,10212.07
5Auburn23,56439759.34
6Biddeford21,52671630.09
7Sanford21,38744847.79
8Saco20,55453438.48
9Westbrook19,2661,12117.19
10Augusta18,79534155.15
11Waterville16,5101,22013.53
12Brunswick14,9941,03214.52
13Orono9,5411,3557.04
14Brewer9,00559115.24
15Presque Isle8,93911875.78
16Old Orchard Beach8,8621,1927.43
17Ellsworth8,51810779.29
18Bath8,3589179.12
19Caribou7,5379579.29
20Old Town7,40719138.82
21Rockland7,17355912.84
22Gorham6,7598837.66
23Belfast6,65319534.04
24Skowhegan6,31347213.37
25Topsham6,22256511.02
26North Windham6,1319386.54
27Kennebunk5,8728706.75
28Yarmouth5,6811,0845.24
29Gardiner5,63535915.68
30Winslow4,9288225.99
31Kittery4,8291,7252.8
32Houlton4,6038785.24
33Scarborough4,6039264.97
34Millinocket4,2877565.67
35Farmington4,1431,0274.04
36Hampden4,12237610.96
37Lisbon Falls4,0191,0953.67
38Rumford3,6724677.87
39Camden3,4689213.77
40South Eliot3,1604397.19
41Lake Arrowhead3,0675885.21
42Fairfield3,0271,7071.77
43Calais3,0258834.32
44Pittsfield2,9583159.4
45Cumberland Center2,9266924.23
46Madawaska2,7695235.29
47Dover-Foxcroft2,7403278.38
48Lincoln2,6773607.43
49Norway2,6415235.05
50Bucksport2,62423011.41
51Bridgton2,5423447.39
52York Harbor2,5227873.21
53Winthrop2,4674465.53
54Madison2,4333796.43
55Oakland2,3894425.41
56Hallowell2,3854065.87
57Berwick2,3541,4971.57
58South Paris2,3195983.88
59Farmingdale2,3129732.38
60Bar Harbor2,2927223.17
61Milford2,2726803.34
62Fort Kent2,2384185.36
63Cape Neddick2,2175943.73
64Milo2,1342757.75
65Dexter2,1244504.72
66Mechanic Falls2,1123955.34
67Thomaston1,9679302.12
68Wilton1,9504774.09
69Falmouth1,9497962.45
70Randolph1,9219002.13
71Fort Fairfield1,8086172.93
72Newport1,7665023.52
73Mexico1,7011,6931
74Steep Falls1,68316810.03
75Van Buren1,6834024.19
76Richmond1,6712357.12
77Falmouth Foreside1,6111,0581.52
78East Millinocket1,6011,6750.96
79Livermore Falls1,5861,3181.2
80Fryeburg1,5425143
81Freeport1,5378961.72
82Chisholm1,5136922.19
83Limestone1,5045682.65
84North Berwick1,4394313.34
85Norridgewock1,42812711.23
86Dixfield1,3457701.75
87Waldoboro1,2952405.4
88Eastport1,2713503.63
89Damariscotta1,2693673.46
90Winterport1,2422145.8
91Wiscasset1,2203133.9
92Searsport1,1852724.35
93Machias1,1574642.5
94Boothbay Harbor1,1521,3580.85
95South Windham1,1199371.19
96Alfred1,1062813.93
97Kennebunkport1,0983682.98
98Anson1,0758291.3
99Howland1,0661437.46
100Washburn1,0582374.47
101Greenville1,0292504.11
102Oxford1,0261248.29
103West Kennebunk9932853.48
104Mars Hill9904652.13
105Woodland9908491.17
106Kittery Point9855161.91
107Little Falls9588331.15
108Clinton9531088.86
109Gray9493232.94
110Blue Hill9011914.71
111Brunswick Station8061674.83
112Castine8065231.54
113Bowdoinham7882223.56
114Bingham7843472.26
115Mapleton7562762.74
116Hartland6662992.22
117Casco6531993.28
118Southwest Harbor6474801.35
119Guilford5913081.92
120Ashland5731294.46
121Newcastle5122362.17
122Naples4961912.59
123Eagle Lake4651183.96
124Cousins Island4514251.06
125Unity3772061.83