Map of Illinois Cities, List of Cities in Illinois by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Illinois by population and County. The largest cities of Illinois are Chicago, Aurora, Rockford, Joliet, Naperville and Springfield.

Map of Cities in Illinois

Map of Illinois Cities, List of Cities in Illinois

About Illinois City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Illinois, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Illinois counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Where Illinois LocatedIllinois CountiesIllinois CitiesAirports in IllinoisIllinois Zipcodes ListWhere is Chicago

Cities & Towns in Illinois

Illinois is a state located in the East North Central United States. Illinois is the 5th most populous state with population of 12,812,508 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 24th largest by land area, It cover an area of 55,519 square miles (143,793 km2). Illinois is divided into 102 counties and contains 1,299 incorporated municipalities consisting of cities, towns, and villages. Springfield is the capital city of Illinois.

This is list of Cities and towns in Illinois by population, area in square miles and density in square miles.

List of Cities in Illinois

RankCityPopulationDensity (Sq Mi)Area (Sq Mi)
1Chicago2,679,08011,783227.37
2Aurora194,8734,33045.01
3Naperville149,1673,84338.81
4Joliet146,5722,28564.15
5Rockford144,2132,24064.38
6Springfield113,0101,85460.94
7Elgin109,5672,92237.5
8Peoria108,3532,25748
9Champaign90,7393,97422.83
10Waukegan84,8653,49924.26
11Cicero79,43413,5445.87
12Bloomington76,3822,81627.13
13Arlington Heights74,0484,45916.61
14Bolingbrook73,5492,98724.62
15Evanston72,4399,3127.78
16Schaumburg71,8853,72419.3
17Decatur69,9661,65342.32
18Palatine66,5624,89513.6
19Skokie61,7586,13710.06
20Des Plaines58,9894,14714.23
21Orland Park57,2132,59722.03
22Tinley Park55,1293,42316.11
23Oak Lawn54,2066,3248.57
24Normal54,1492,95918.3
25Berwyn53,53113,7123.9
26Mount Prospect52,9254,93710.72
27Oak Park52,79711,2334.7
28Wheaton52,0194,60211.3
29Hoffman Estates50,5742,40221.06
30Downers Grove48,5253,34214.52
31Glenview47,6223,39614.02
32Elmhurst47,2604,60810.26
33Plainfield44,7561,84524.26
34Lombard43,6854,27910.21
35DeKalb43,1432,67316.14
36Urbana41,6843,52711.82
37Moline40,9362,44416.75
38Bartlett40,1292,54915.75
39Romeoville40,0862,10219.07
40Belleville40,0091,72323.22
41Buffalo Grove39,9324,2109.49
42Quincy39,7512,53015.71
43Crystal Lake39,5012,09118.89
44Streamwood38,6784,9647.79
45Carol Stream38,5954,2379.11
46Oswego38,3902,57914.89
47Wheeling38,2904,4158.67
48Hanover Park36,8945,8216.34
49Rock Island36,6662,17316.87
50Park Ridge36,4965,1497.09
51Carpentersville36,4944,6407.87
52Addison36,0543,6649.84
53Calumet City35,3594,9247.18
54Woodridge33,2803,4439.66
55Glendale Heights33,0776,1075.42
56St. Charles32,8272,27914.4
57Northbrook32,6542,46613.24
58Elk Grove Village31,9262,74811.62
59Pekin31,6332,16814.59
60Algonquin30,9692,51712.3
61Mundelein30,7873,2299.54
62Gurnee30,0722,22713.51
63Galesburg29,8551,68317.74
64Danville29,6571,64917.98
65O'Fallon29,6351,92915.37
66Highland Park29,4152,40312.24
67North Chicago29,3193,6687.99
68Chicago Heights28,8602,80710.28
69Niles28,5104,8775.85
70Lake in the Hills28,4162,78310.21
71Burbank27,8956,6894.17
72Granite City27,6181,43419.25
73South Elgin27,4973,8937.06
74Glen Ellyn27,3864,0346.79
75New Lenox27,3241,76215.51
76McHenry27,1731,87914.46
77Lansing26,9763,6157.46
78Huntley26,9301,88514.29
79Wilmette26,8274,9665.4
80Oak Forest26,7974,4606.01
81Round Lake Beach26,7325,2985.05
82Batavia26,6542,53110.53
83Vernon Hills26,4273,4147.74
84West Chicago26,4061,71915.36
85Kankakee26,0261,73215.03
86Lockport25,9732,28211.38
87Edwardsville25,7311,29019.94
88Alton25,6901,65815.5
89East St. Louis25,3771,82413.91
90Woodstock25,1861,92613.07
91Belvidere25,1172,08112.07
92Carbondale24,6331,41717.39
93Homer Glen24,3501,10122.13
94Melrose Park24,3315,7414.24
95Westmont24,0934,8205
96Collinsville24,0391,63014.74
97Harvey24,0303,8726.21
98Elmwood Park23,85012,5001.91
99Loves Park23,4531,42816.42
100Freeport23,4332,01111.65
101Rolling Meadows23,1804,1275.62
102Zion23,1552,3659.79
103Lisle23,0003,3336.9
104Maywood22,8188,3982.72
105Machesney Park22,6691,78712.69
106Morton Grove22,5784,4385.09
107Blue Island22,5495,5394.07
108East Peoria22,3841,10820.2
109Roselle22,1534,0515.47
110Dolton22,0064,8144.57
111Yorkville21,6551,08320
112Geneva21,6292,1799.93
113Bloomingdale21,5953,1926.76
114Darien21,3043,4346.2
115Villa Park21,1134,4724.72
116South Holland20,9782,8997.24
117Park Forest20,8564,2044.96
118Grayslake20,4511,86210.98
119East Moline20,3931,39614.6
120Mokena20,1332,2878.8
121Crest Hill20,1322,2329.02
122Libertyville19,9852,2698.81
123Charleston19,9672,2488.88
124Frankfort19,8311,23216.09
125Lake Zurich19,6512,8756.83
126Montgomery19,4642,1029.26
127Bourbonnais19,4422,0539.47
128Matteson19,4242,0889.3
129Lake Forest19,3061,12217.2
130Evergreen Park18,8615,9633.16
131Sycamore18,7161,9049.83
132Cary18,5292,9726.23
133Deerfield18,4563,3375.53
134Alsip18,4312,8256.53
135Homewood18,4033,5285.22
136Bellwood18,3807,6652.4
137Jacksonville18,2671,72910.56
138North Aurora18,0312,4907.24
139Brookfield18,0065,8773.06
140Ottawa17,9511,40312.79
141Shorewood17,8852,2677.89
142Round Lake17,8723,2155.56
143Bensenville17,7403,2385.48
144Hinsdale17,6113,8144.62
145Lemont17,6012,1278.27
146Mattoon17,4671,69410.31
147Marion17,3561,05116.52
148Franklin Park17,3253,6304.77
149Godfrey17,18049934.4
150Macomb17,0871,57810.83
151Palos Hills16,8483,9684.25
152Washington16,4081,9408.46
153Country Club Hills16,2483,2644.98
154Morton16,1531,26412.78
155Fairview Heights15,9331,39511.43
156Bridgeview15,9163,8364.15
157Westchester15,8514,3003.69
158Prospect Heights15,6773,6854.25
159Bradley15,3542,2166.93
160Morris15,3351,5479.91
161La Grange15,1365,9942.52
162Dixon14,9271,9267.75
163Mount Vernon14,6671,00614.58
164Shiloh14,4961,31511.02
165Sterling14,2392,4625.78
166Midlothian14,1365,0152.82
167Antioch14,0871,7198.2
168Lindenhurst14,0223,1054.52
169Norridge13,9327,6971.81
170Chicago Ridge13,7306,0542.27
171Channahon13,62786515.76
172Forest Park13,5525,6422.4
173Cahokia13,5361,3879.76
174Beach Park13,5271,9137.07
175Hickory Hills13,5124,7802.83
176Chatham13,4001,8357.3
177Wood Dale13,3972,8224.75
178Hazel Crest13,3593,9413.39
179Wauconda13,3522,6325.07
180Western Springs13,3134,7732.79
181Lincoln13,2022,1126.25
182Swansea13,1382,0316.47
183Richton Park13,1082,9854.39
184Canton13,0981,6677.86
185Warrenville13,0442,3965.45
186Streator13,0311,8067.21
187La Grange Park12,9845,8222.23
188Riverdale12,8653,5993.58
189Glen Carbon12,7661,24410.26
190Justice12,4504,3842.84
191Herrin12,4131,2839.67
192Palos Heights12,3523,2733.77
193Effingham12,3231,20510.23
194Kewanee12,2271,8536.6
195Winnetka12,2143,2083.81
196Markham12,1522,2485.41
197Rantoul12,0891,4248.49
198Centralia12,0861,4768.19
199Lincolnwood12,0754,4862.69
200Northlake12,0553,8003.17
201Pingree Grove11,7503,1953.68
202Plano11,6911,3028.98
203Minooka11,4771,2209.4
204Schiller Park11,2234,0522.77
205Pontiac11,2091,3848.1
206Campton Hills11,01365216.89
207Summit11,0045,1932.12
208Waterloo10,7941,3278.14
209Burr Ridge10,7901,5267.07
210Columbia10,6831,03610.31
211River Forest10,6644,3002.48
212Crestwood10,6043,4793.05
213Troy10,5331,9075.52
214Roscoe10,4341,01610.27
215Fox Lake10,4271,3327.83
216Worth10,3124,3532.37
217Boulder Hill10,2627,0381.46
218Lyons10,2124,6722.19
219Gages Lake10,1613,4132.98
220Barrington10,1432,2014.61
221Sugar Grove10,11087411.56
222Taylorville10,10898010.32
223Sauk Village10,0922,5224
224Wood River9,8631,4097
225Highland9,8441,4696.7
227River Grove9,7254,0672.39
226Itasca9,7251,9504.99
228Winfield9,6003,1433.05
229Peru9,5989979.63
230Lynwood9,1561,8564.93
231Bethalto9,0761,2087.51
232Steger9,0672,6643.4
233Flossmoor9,0292,4663.66
234Manteno9,0041,6915.33
235Rochelle8,99668513.14
236Harvard8,9561,0988.16
237Hawthorn Woods8,9541,1138.04
238LaSalle8,86668812.9
239Glencoe8,7702,3583.72
240Frankfort Square8,7683,4372.55
241Manhattan8,7541,3106.68
242Monmouth8,7322,0804.2
243Clarendon Hills8,7144,8521.8
244Mahomet8,6739099.54
245Rock Falls8,6062,1613.98
246Glenwood8,5912,6323.26
247Willowbrook8,4913,1572.69
248Lake Villa8,4791,3016.51
249Olney8,4661,2216.93
250Riverside8,4294,2611.98
251Savoy8,3852,5943.23
252Harrisburg8,3011,2616.58
253Harwood Heights8,2039,9430.82
254Jerseyville8,1781,5665.22
255Gilberts8,1021,4635.54
256Paris8,0911,4285.67
257Chester8,0731,3905.81
258Island Lake7,9602,3783.35
259West Dundee7,9492,1353.72
260Oak Brook7,9189947.97
261Maryville7,9141,4155.59
262Mascoutah7,9108299.54
263Crete7,9078389.44
264Round Lake Park7,8293,7952.06
265Long Grove7,82763412.35
266Lincolnshire7,8091,7144.55
267Hillside7,8072,4533.18
268West Frankfort7,7271,5524.98
269South Beloit7,5641,2635.99
271Sandwich7,4921,5824.74
270Broadview7,4924,2141.78
272Calumet Park7,4786,7251.11
273Silvis7,4671,7434.29
274Rockton7,3871,3415.51
275Marengo7,3759347.89
276Park City7,3686,3681.16
277Princeton7,3288858.28
278Inverness7,2761,1146.53
279Murphysboro7,2541,4005.18
280Robinson7,2231,5374.7
281Mount Carmel6,9871,4544.8
282Orland Hills6,9236,0461.15
283Mendota6,9021,3665.05
284Salem6,8919916.96
285University Park6,77963210.73
286Benton6,7711,2365.48
287Clinton6,6911,8733.57
288Vandalia6,6608178.15
289Litchfield6,5737488.79
290Winthrop Harbor6,5361,3804.74
291Stickney6,4803,3681.92
292Geneseo6,4631,3934.64
293Johnsburg6,3408837.18
294North Riverside6,3233,8461.64
295Volo6,2831,6043.92
296Greenville6,2619926.31
297Elburn6,1811,9793.12
298Braidwood6,1521,1605.3
299Hampshire6,1436629.28
300Bartonville5,9837438.05
301Countryside5,9112,0542.88
302Lakemoor5,9071,1235.26
303Chillicothe5,8881,1165.27
304Hillsboro5,8809016.53
305East Alton5,8321,0975.32
306Peoria Heights5,7972,3262.49
307Mount Zion5,7911,3784.2
308Posen5,7774,9421.17
309Carterville5,7711,0965.27
310Metropolis5,7239645.93
311Spring Grove5,6806388.9
312Wilmington5,58540713.73
313Pontoon Beach5,5655589.97
314Willow Springs5,5371,3334.16
315Du Quoin5,5327936.98
316Monticello5,5081,4333.85
317Lake Bluff5,5061,3514.08
318Robbins5,4283,7461.45
319Carlinville5,3571,5903.37
320Northfield5,3401,6533.23
321Coal City5,3099495.59
322Beardstown5,2941,4633.62
323Pinckneyville5,2921,2894.11
324Genoa5,2892,0422.59
325Pana5,2561,3743.83
326Eureka5,2471,9552.68
327Poplar Grove5,1846767.66
328Grandwood Park5,1703,1931.62
329Highwood5,1547,1580.72
330Colona5,1141,3413.81
331Creve Coeur5,1011,2064.23
332South Barrington5,0206767.43
333Berkeley5,0103,5761.4
334Spring Valley5,0076817.36
335Monee4,9971,1244.44
336Milan4,9397906.25
337Staunton4,9001,2583.9
338Lake Barrington4,8668485.74
339Hoopeston4,8611,3193.69
340Fairfield4,8581,2054.03
341Flora4,7941,0224.69
342Stone Park4,79213,9300.34
343Centreville4,7731,1414.18
344Marseilles4,7725269.07
345Carmi4,7471,9142.48
346Candlewick Lake4,7342,5601.85
347Olympia Fields4,7201,6062.94
348Palos Park4,6687366.34
349Sherman4,6551,4853.13
350Watseka4,6231,5702.94
351Auburn4,5351,0964.14
352Lake Holiday4,5121,4093.2
353Fox River Grove4,5112,6351.71
354Cortland4,4821,2283.65
355Breese4,4571,6702.67
356Shelbyville4,4271,0864.08
357Lawrenceville4,4152,0402.16
358Beecher4,4131,5892.78
359Tuscola4,3731,5192.88
360Sullivan4,3711,5792.77
361West Peoria4,3632,0832.1
362Pittsfield4,2268874.77
363Freeburg4,1906146.82
364Deer Park4,1751,1513.63
365Lebanon4,1661,5662.66
366Barrington Hills4,15415427.04
367Sparta4,15137211.17
368Caseyville4,1325697.26
369Hometown4,1018,5620.48
371Rosewood Heights4,0632,3961.7
370Lakewood4,0638864.59
372Peotone4,0492,1691.87
373Burnham4,0342,1751.85
374Kildeer4,0129484.23
375Anna4,0061,1273.55
376Rosemont3,9982,2311.79
377Dwight3,9661,2643.14
378Green Oaks3,9631,0003.96
379Paxton3,9511,3013.04
380South Chicago Heights3,9392,4911.58
381Morrison3,9261,5592.52
382Wonder Lake3,8587994.83
383Eldorado3,8121,5222.5
384Millstadt3,8031,0903.49
385Dupo3,7895946.38
386Washington Park3,7811,5002.52
387Smithton3,7788524.43
388St. Joseph3,7341,7932.08
389Marshall3,7331,0323.62
390Coal Valley3,6991,1893.11
391Rochester3,6831,5632.36
392Madison3,68230212.19
393Metamora3,6731,7942.05
394Indian Head Park3,6673,9430.93
395Byron3,6647884.65
396Fairbury3,6042,0131.79
397Wadsworth3,6033749.63
398Long Lake3,5573,5251.01
399Dixmoor3,5312,8271.25
400Oglesby3,5298694.06
401Riverwoods3,5168863.97
402Hainesville3,5091,9001.85
403Forsyth3,4551,1123.11
404Oregon3,4381,7841.93
405Le Roy3,4351,4292.4
406Germantown Hills3,4252,0941.64
407Red Bud3,3841,3722.47
408Riverton3,3821,4652.31
409Aledo3,3781,4992.25
410Johnston City3,3071,5632.12
411East Dundee3,3001,1892.77
412Tolono3,2841,5932.06
413Virden3,2761,7501.87
414Fulton3,2671,3972.34
415Pistakee Highlands3,2172,4861.29
416New Baden3,2011,7541.82
417Sleepy Hollow3,1761,5862
418Ingalls Park3,1712,8011.13
419Carlyle3,1529203.42
420Gibson City3,1211,3452.32
421Galena3,1206964.48
422Georgetown3,0891,9121.62
423Momence3,0621,9521.57
424Gillespie3,0202,0351.48
425South Jacksonville3,0161,3272.27
426Abingdon3,0072,1101.43
427Winnebago2,9631,5321.93
428Sumner2,9562,1361.38
429Nashville2,9519583.08
430Venetian Village2,9341,6771.75
431Holiday Shores2,9301,7801.65
432North Barrington2,9286254.69
433Havana2,9071,0582.75
434Scott AFB2,8936704.32
435Westville2,8651,7071.68
437Newton2,8551,3662.09
436Cherry Valley2,8553418.38
438Heyworth2,8319363.03
439Arcola2,8251,3962.02
440Tilton2,8048743.21
441Bushnell2,8001,3232.12
442Savanna2,7831,0642.62
443Mount Morris2,7581,7681.56
444Rushville2,7571,6691.65
445McLeansboro2,7249682.81
446El Paso2,7101,2642.14
447Fairmont2,6991,9421.39
448Knoxville2,6921,1462.35
449Christopher2,6831,6541.62
451Lena2,6771,0102.65
450Hamilton2,6777523.56
452Preston Heights2,6513,0860.86
453Ford Heights2,6441,3591.95
454Marquette Heights2,6092,6790.97
455Round Lake Heights2,6034,5270.57
456Pawnee2,5922,1041.23
457Casey2,5721,1962.15
458Trenton2,5501,5121.69
459Sheridan2,5061,2571.99
460Diamond2,4921,3121.9
461Galva2,4568912.75
462Kenilworth2,4454,0210.61
463Altamont2,4351,7181.42
464Carthage2,4339772.49
466Villa Grove2,4081,6041.5
465Davis Junction2,4085734.2
467Fairmont City2,4053886.2
468Lake of the Woods2,4041,3921.73
469Wayne2,3874155.75
470Carrollton2,3701,2461.9
471Thornton2,3659962.38
472Ina2,2979552.4
473White Hall2,2898882.58
474Amboy2,2853596.37
475Bellevue2,2711,0212.22
476Seneca2,2533476.5
477Fox Lake Hills2,2041,7591.25
478Elwood2,19416113.67
479Henry2,1871,2171.8
480Petersburg2,1841,3981.56
481Arthur2,1681,6491.31
482Farmington2,1551,4321.5
483Aviston2,1501,3441.6
484Polo2,1431,6061.33
485Hodgkins2,1217822.71
486Brighton2,0951,0911.92
487Tremont2,0902,2640.92
488Lewistown2,0741,0372
489Hinckley2,0662,4390.85
491Oakbrook Terrace2,0641,6291.27
490Nokomis2,0641,6261.27
492Cambridge2,0621,0361.99
493Mason City2,0612,0331.01
494Pecatonica2,0581,6261.27
495Lake Summerset2,0571,0002.06
496Lexington2,0169852.05
497Oakwood Hills2,0121,8491.09
498Willowbrook2,0016003.33
499Elmwood1,9731,3871.42
500South Roxana1,9739182.15