Map of Cities in Missouri, List of Missouri Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Missouri by population and County. The largest cities of Missouri are Kansas City, Saint Louis, Springfield, Independence, Columbia and Jefferson City.

Map of Missouri Cities

Map of Missouri Cities, List of Cities in Missouri

About Missouri City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Missouri, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Missouri counties boundary and neighbouring states.
  • Where is Missouri
  • Counties in Missouri
  • Where is St Louis
  • Missouri Map
  • Airports in Missouri
  • Zip Codes in Missouri
  • Cities in Missouri
  • Where is Kansas City
  • Cities & towns in Missouri

    Missouri is a state located in the West North Central United States. Missouri is the 18th most populous state with population of 6154913 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 18th largest by land area, It cover an area of 68,742 square miles (178,040 km2). The state is divided into 115 counties and contains 944 incorporated municipalities consisting of cities, towns, or villages. Jefferson City is the capital city of Missouri.

    This is list of Cities and towns in Missouri by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

    List of Cities in Missouri

    RankNamePopulationDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
    1Kansas City501,9571,594314.89
    2St. Louis294,8904,77661.74
    3Springfield168,5682,04682.39
    4Columbia124,5191,89965.57
    5Independence115,9821,48777.99
    6Lee's Summit101,0271,58363.82
    7O'Fallon89,2912,99829.78
    8St. Joseph73,4171,66744.03
    9St. Charles71,4702,88024.82
    10St. Peters60,3902,69622.4
    11Blue Springs57,2352,55322.42
    12Joplin51,5671,35338.11
    13Florissant50,5624,02912.55
    14Chesterfield47,4921,49031.88
    15Wentzville43,5762,18719.93
    16Jefferson City42,4981,17936.05
    17Cape Girardeau42,1311,45029.06
    18Oakville36,4072,29315.88
    19Wildwood35,42053266.64
    20University City33,8955,7675.88
    21Liberty32,6101,13128.83
    22Ballwin29,9763,3388.98
    23Raytown28,6652,8879.93
    24Kirkwood27,9733,0499.18
    25Mehlville27,9713,7437.47
    26Gladstone27,8213,4438.08
    27Maryland Heights26,8841,22921.88
    28Hazelwood24,9431,55516.04
    29Grandview24,6161,67114.73
    30Belton23,8381,68614.14
    31Nixa23,7492,6069.11
    32Raymore23,0741,33317.31
    33Webster Groves22,7373,8365.93
    34Sedalia21,5211,59713.48
    35Ozark21,0601,88111.2
    36Arnold21,0271,82411.53
    37Warrensburg20,7582,2079.41
    38Rolla20,7051,70812.13
    39Ferguson20,3593,2996.17
    40Affton20,1484,4094.57
    41Old Jamestown19,7771,32514.93
    42Farmington19,7052,1599.13
    43Creve Coeur18,5881,80910.28
    44Lake St. Louis18,1622,1288.53
    45Manchester18,0533,5885.03
    46Concord17,9123,2595.5
    47Republic17,9081,15315.53
    48Kirksville17,4961,21614.39
    49Spanish Lake17,4852,3727.37
    50Hannibal17,2961,08215.99
    51Lemay16,9184,1264.1
    52Poplar Bluff16,8371,28113.14
    53Clayton16,6756,6492.51
    54Fort Leonard Wood16,02669623.03
    55Sikeston15,82588417.9
    56Overland15,4253,5144.39
    57Grain Valley15,0282,4486.14
    58Lebanon14,9321,02014.64
    59Carthage14,7101,26311.65
    60Jackson14,5701,35610.74
    61Jennings14,4553,8713.73
    62Washington14,1251,4969.45
    63Moberly13,7171,06712.86
    64Troy13,5781,7547.74
    65Dardenne Prairie13,2462,4595.39
    66Marshall12,6991,25510.12
    67Webb City12,6681,4668.64
    68Union12,5541,3819.09
    69St. Ann12,5233,9693.15
    70Fulton12,4901,01312.33
    71West Plains12,38293313.27
    72Neosho12,13077015.75
    73Festus12,0542,0835.79
    74Excelsior Springs11,9091,10010.83
    75Smithville11,89574715.93
    76Branson11,81455821.17
    77Crestwood11,8083,2923.59
    78Kearney11,68287613.33
    79Maryville11,50594912.13
    80Mexico11,5051,8056.37
    81Bridgeton11,45878714.55
    82Eureka11,3141,07610.51
    83Town and Country11,13196911.49
    84Bolivar11,0991,3398.29
    85Bellefontaine Neighbors10,3372,3514.4
    86Harrisonville10,0781,0209.88
    87Kennett9,8981,4147
    88Ellisville9,8962,2644.37
    89Chillicothe9,7571,3687.13
    90Cameron9,6071,5856.06
    91Richmond Heights9,3874,1052.29
    92Monett9,1961,0808.51
    93Clinton8,9719789.17
    94Des Peres8,7952,0294.33
    95Berkeley8,7671,7674.96
    96Pleasant Hill8,7591,0918.03
    97Warrenton8,7309818.9
    98Ladue8,6041,0058.56
    99Park Hills8,59542320.34
    100Carl Junction8,5241,5445.52
    101Boonville8,5011,1077.68
    102Perryville8,4961,0438.15
    103Sunset Hills8,4359388.99
    104Nevada8,3139258.98
    105Oak Grove8,2741,3176.28
    106Maplewood8,0405,1671.56
    107Murphy7,9612,0193.94
    108Brentwood7,9324,0761.95
    109Olivette7,8222,8242.77
    110Marshfield7,7861,4935.22
    111Dexter7,7031,0707.2
    112Parkville7,68452014.79
    113Sappington7,4843,1262.39
    114Aurora7,4771,1896.29
    115Battlefield7,3422,8722.56
    116Pacific7,2451,2195.94
    117Bonne Terre7,1561,7594.07
    118Sullivan7,0978678.19
    119Black Jack6,9062,6532.6
    120Valley Park6,8041,7293.94
    121St. Robert6,5817838.4
    122De Soto6,3151,4414.38
    123St. John6,3024,4221.43
    124Pevely6,0641,4094.3
    125Shrewsbury6,0534,2061.44
    126Cottleville6,0161,3034.62
    127Barnhart5,9481,1685.09
    128Greenwood5,9331,1345.23
    129Glendale5,8444,5061.3
    130Peculiar5,8106419.06
    131Willard5,7309486.04
    132Richmond5,6479186.15
    133Trenton5,6218726.45
    134Bowling Green5,5452,0622.69
    135Weldon Spring5,5097207.65
    136Waynesville5,4658516.42
    137Macon5,3198876
    138Charleston5,3181,1094.8
    139Odessa5,3141,2974.1
    140Savannah5,2491,6153.25
    141Caruthersville5,0629815.16
    142Platte City5,0051,2304.07
    143Dellwood4,9794,8111.03
    144Wright City4,9778315.99
    145Salem4,9231,5513.17
    146Glasgow Village4,9185,1070.96
    147Desloge4,9101,6832.92
    148Eldon4,8161,3553.56
    149Normandy4,8022,5931.85
    150Mountain Grove4,7621,1864.01
    151Osage Beach4,7504849.81
    152St. Clair4,6669794.77
    153Crystal City4,6641,0334.51
    154North Kansas City4,6351,0534.4
    155Hollister4,6187256.37
    156Higginsville4,6091,2233.77
    157Rock Hill4,6044,2011.1
    158Lexington4,5368685.23
    159Holts Summit4,5291,2223.71
    160Mount Vernon4,5261,1393.98
    161Breckenridge Hills4,5245,6480.8
    162High Ridge4,4591,1823.77
    163Scott City4,3949104.83
    164Ste. Genevieve4,3901,0694.11
    165Centralia4,3751,5292.86
    166California4,3741,1673.75
    167Lamar4,2688195.21
    168Imperial4,2608125.24
    169Herculaneum4,2281,0184.16
    170Camdenton4,2217695.49
    171Whiteman AFB4,1696246.68
    172Brookfield4,1259654.27
    173Ashland4,0686935.87
    174Northwoods4,0385,7770.7
    175Fenton4,0266506.19
    176Vandalia4,0181,7912.24
    177Woodson Terrace4,0175,1970.77
    178Moscow Mills4,0081,2713.15
    179St. James4,0049374.28
    180Rogersville3,9971,0803.7
    181Fredericktown3,9509134.33
    182Butler3,9279664.07
    183Malden3,7924568.32
    184El Dorado Springs3,7101,2043.08
    185Riverside3,6436615.51
    186Palmyra3,5731,2232.92
    187Pine Lawn3,5695,8030.61
    188Frontenac3,5651,2392.88
    189Carrollton3,4328234.17
    190Hillsboro3,3968843.84
    191Tipton3,3811,6182.09
    192Cassville3,3109673.42
    193Cuba3,2901,0313.19
    194Pagedale3,2792,7231.2
    195Sugar Creek3,22030610.54
    196Buffalo3,1211,0862.87
    197Louisiana3,1119933.13
    198Pleasant Valley3,0682,4451.25
    199Licking3,0611,4362.13
    200Bethany3,0306824.44
    201Byrnes Mill3,0145885.12
    202Buckner2,9941,6761.79
    203St. Paul2,9324127.12
    204Portageville2,8951,4282.03
    205Clever2,8762,2751.26
    206Knob Noster2,8639942.88
    207Chaffee2,8521,5891.79
    208East Prairie2,8492,2791.25
    209Castle Point2,8204,6380.61
    210Riverview2,8063,3560.84
    211Ava2,7938473.3
    212Windsor2,7801,1492.42
    213New Madrid2,7506124.49
    214Oronogo2,7191,0942.49
    215Gray Summit2,6993667.37
    216Montgomery City2,6967993.38
    217Fayette2,6631,2012.22
    218Terre du Lac2,6624026.63
    219Bel-Ridge2,6513,4250.77
    220Mountain View2,6397043.75
    221Green Park2,6121,9891.31
    222Villa Ridge2,6035404.82
    223Owensville2,6029862.64
    224Clarkson Valley2,5969652.69
    225Forsyth2,5527593.36
    226Potosi2,5231,0842.33
    227Versailles2,5191,0822.33
    228Country Club2,5116443.9
    229Strafford2,4767853.15
    230Monroe City2,4408083.02
    231Lawson2,4349572.54
    232Seneca2,4019382.56
    233Concordia2,3761,3291.79
    234Hayti2,3531,0252.3
    235Hermann2,3469282.53
    236Village of Four Seasons2,3345024.65
    237Moline Acres2,3244,0560.57
    238Kimberling City2,3046583.5
    239Canton2,2769962.29
    240Holden2,2749432.41
    241Wellston2,2672,4480.93
    242Warsaw2,2368972.49
    243Plattsburg2,2206163.6
    244Marionville2,1831,2181.79
    245Lake Lotawana2,15920910.31
    246Elsberry2,1472,0911.03
    247Weatherby Lake2,1471,3161.63
    248Marlborough2,1439,4410.23
    249Thayer2,1138652.44
    250Vinita Park2,1002,6960.78
    251Hanley Hills2,0935,7500.36
    252Willow Springs2,0855903.53
    253Houston2,0805713.64
    254Granby2,0774694.42
    255New Haven2,0686443.21
    256St. George2,0588,5390.24
    257Cabool2,0545273.9
    258Marceline2,0416223.28
    259Seymour2,0407382.76
    260Kahoka2,0161,2891.56
    261Stockton2,0029462.12
    262Sparta1,9981,6141.24
    263Lathrop1,9841,1321.75
    264Carterville1,9827602.61
    265Anderson1,8918322.27
    266Warson Woods1,8893,3260.57
    267Lake Ozark1,8882617.25
    268Doniphan1,8841,3691.38
    269Bernie1,8481,4131.31
    270Merriam Woods1,8395493.35
    271Weston1,8391,2151.51
    272Cedar Hill1,8347992.29
    273Richland1,8318082.27
    274Piedmont1,8118342.17
    275Memphis1,8071,1601.56
    276Bloomfield1,7971,3281.35
    277Noel1,7799651.84
    278Steele1,7798902
    279Campbell1,7551,2501.4
    280Slater1,7381,2021.45
    281Duquesne1,7279331.85
    282Gallatin1,7256282.75
    283Unionville1,7028532
    284Milan1,6899531.77
    285Albany1,6696832.44
    286Hamilton1,6481,1751.4
    287Garden City1,6466662.47
    288Steelville1,6386772.42
    289Hallsville1,6171,0511.54
    290Claycomo1,6126202.6
    291Linn1,5971,3701.17
    292Fair Grove1,5874983.19
    293Bourbon1,5764543.47
    294Wardsville1,5761,1791.34
    295Senath1,5718171.92
    296Adrian1,5697502.09
    297Shelbina1,5556662.33
    298Winfield1,5512,4200.64
    299Sarcoxie1,5391,0991.4
    300Hillsdale1,5324,4800.34
    301Salisbury1,5111,1291.34
    302Winchester1,5036,0120.25
    303LaBarque Creek1,4998517.57
    304Huntsville1,4936282.38
    305Bismarck1,4881,4881
    306Dixon1,4821,4201.04
    307Belle1,4571,0911.33
    308Marble Hill1,4508771.65
    309Lake Winnebago1,4416242.31
    310Ash Grove1,4401,1801.22
    311Gower1,4321,4450.99
    312Tarkio1,4101,0171.39
    313Sweet Springs1,3948381.66
    314Bel-Nor1,3852,1980.63
    315Duenweg1,3814533.05
    316Lakeshire1,3776,1750.22
    317Ironton1,3711,0211.34
    318Lone Jack1,3653643.75
    319Oakland1,3632,2600.6
    320Crane1,3598941.52
    321Charlack1,3545,0150.27
    322Velda City1,3528,2940.16
    323Pierce City1,3271,0291.29
    324Advance1,3201,1821.12
    325Greenfield1,3131,1561.14
    326Gerald1,2978781.48
    327La Plata1,2968161.59
    328Rich Hill1,2959481.37
    329Winona1,2873383.81
    330Calverton Park1,2623,0710.41
    331Mansfield1,2556681.88
    332Country Club Hills1,2406,6670.19
    333Goodman1,2399341.33
    334Marthasville1,2351,4460.85
    335Lincoln1,2041,2690.95
    336St. Martins1,1996231.93
    337Archie1,1981,0371.16
    338Oran1,1951,1351.05
    339Wellsville1,1737631.54
    340Rock Port1,1694222.77
    341Cole Camp1,1688971.3
    342Leadwood1,1679251.26
    343Paris1,1671,0091.16
    344Stanberry1,1658301.4
    345Taos1,1611806.44
    346Horine1,1331,5910.71
    347Purdy1,1321,7550.65
    348Edina1,1268621.31
    349La Monte1,1259961.13
    350Clarkton1,1249961.13
    351Cool Valley1,1202,4400.46
    352Billings1,1191,2530.89
    353Stover1,1161,2580.89
    354Maysville1,0936881.59
    355Princeton1,0939541.15
    356Shell Knob1,0911338.2
    357Appleton City1,0849441.15
    358Glasgow1,0748241.3
    359Highlandville1,0692115.07
    360Crocker1,0618541.24
    361Humansville1,0518741.2
    362New Franklin1,0477901.32
    363Kissee Mills1,0361188.8
    364Mound City1,0358311.25
    365Lilbourn1,0311,0900.95
    366Velda Village Hills1,0178,4750.12
    367New London1,0051,4480.69
    368Doe Run9944122.41
    369Laurie9931815.5
    370Jasper9848881.11
    371King City9807091.38
    372Sturgeon9691,1890.81
    373Auxvasse9621,2740.76
    374Truesdale9607491.28
    375Norwood Court9517,7950.12
    376Fremont Hills9481,6990.56
    377Gideon9465281.79
    378Southwest City9446451.46
    379Drexel9403452.73
    380Ellington9226311.46
    381Miner9182014.56
    382Diamond9141,2240.75
    383Benton9071,4260.64
    384Osceola9068911.02
    385Lockwood8959220.97
    386Loch Lloyd8815031.75
    387La Grange8805661.56
    388Lake Waukomis8794,1460.21
    389Pasadena Hills8792,9900.29
    390Airport Drive8704342
    391Reeds Spring8651,3710.63
    392Rockaway Beach8655771.5
    393Fordland8627791.11
    394Grantwood Village8521,0430.82
    395Waverly8506741.26
    396Seligman8496811.25
    397Morehouse8411,0460.8
    398Braymer8381,4180.59
    399Puxico8321,2490.67
    400Alton8281,0360.8