Map of Cities in Massachusetts, List of Massachusetts Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Massachusetts by population and County. The largest cities of Massachusetts are Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Lowell and Cambridge.

Map of Massachusetts Cities

Map of Massachusetts Cities, List of Cities in Massachusetts

About Massachusetts City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Massachusetts, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Massachusetts counties boundary and neighbouring states.
  • Massachusetts Map
  • Counties in Massachusetts
  • Cities in Massachusetts
  • Airports in Massachusetts
  • Zip Codes in Massachusetts
  • Where is Massachusetts
  • Cities & towns in Massachusetts

    Massachusetts is a state located in the New England United States. Massachusetts is the 14th most populous state with population of 7029917 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 45th largest by land area, It cover an area of 7,800 square miles (20,202 km2). The state is divided into 14 counties and there are 294 towns and 57 cities in Massachusetts. Boston is the capital city of Massachusetts.

    This is list of Cities and towns in Massachusetts by population, land area in sq mile, county and density in sq mi.

    List of Cities in Massachusetts

    RankNamePopulationDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
    1Boston695,50614,38848.34
    2Worcester185,1744,95637.36
    3Springfield152,1604,77531.87
    4Cambridge120,47918,8456.39
    5Lowell110,2678,10413.61
    6Brockton95,6784,48521.33
    7New Bedford95,3474,76720
    8Quincy94,6045,70816.57
    9Lynn94,2258,77010.74
    10Fall River89,3632,69933.11
    11Newton87,9604,93417.83
    12Somerville81,36619,7354.12
    13Lawrence79,86011,5226.93
    14Framingham77,4303,09225.04
    15Haverhill64,1901,94333.04
    16Waltham62,3594,89312.74
    17Malden59,94011,8835.04
    18Brookline59,1808,7546.76
    19Weymouth Town58,2163,47216.77
    20Taunton57,6621,23546.71
    21Medford56,9157,0278.1
    22Chicopee54,5302,38122.91
    23Peabody53,0263,26816.23
    24Revere52,2539,1615.7
    25Methuen Town50,9882,29622.21
    26Everett46,08713,4763.42
    27Attleboro45,3871,69526.78
    28Arlington45,3048,8095.14
    29Barnstable Town44,10773659.93
    30Salem43,1345,2018.29
    31Beverly42,1322,79215.09
    32Leominster41,6941,44728.82
    33Pittsfield41,3441,02240.47
    34Westfield40,96488546.26
    35Fitchburg40,4241,45327.82
    36Woburn40,1163,17112.65
    37Holyoke39,7231,87721.16
    38Marlborough39,3591,88720.86
    39Chelsea39,19617,6962.21
    40Braintree Town37,1202,69713.76
    41Watertown Town36,1259,0344
    42Franklin Town35,8591,34626.64
    43Randolph Town34,3523,4959.83
    44Lexington33,3402,02916.43
    45Needham30,9702,51812.3
    46Gloucester30,6361,16926.2
    47Norwood29,3062,82410.38
    48Wellesley28,7472,86910.02
    49Agawam Town28,3731,21723.32
    50West Springfield Town28,2731,69016.73
    51Saugus28,2152,61910.78
    52Northampton28,14782234.24
    53Bridgewater Town27,9751,02727.25
    54Melrose27,8425,9454.68
    55Burlington27,6502,35311.75
    56Danvers27,5862,07813.28
    57Milton27,5722,11913.01
    58Wakefield26,9933,6527.39
    59Belmont26,1135,6184.65
    60Milford26,0842,56910.15
    61Dedham25,2832,46210.27
    62Reading25,1322,5199.98
    63Wilmington23,3771,37716.97
    64Stoneham23,2233,8616.01
    65Winchester22,7383,7706.03
    66Gardner20,70593822.07
    67Marblehead20,5004,6814.38
    68Amherst Center20,4094,1314.94
    69Newburyport18,4812,2138.35
    70Winthrop Town18,4729,2821.99
    71Somerset18,1652,2997.9
    72Amesbury Town17,5761,43012.29
    73Greenfield Town17,01679521.41
    74Southbridge Town16,82083120.24
    75Abington16,4361,6509.96
    76Longmeadow15,7911,7379.09
    77Easthampton Town15,6191,17313.32
    78Hudson15,3462,6735.74
    79Swampscott15,0024,9643.02
    80Lynnfield12,8941,3089.86
    81North Adams12,50661520.35
    82Palmer Town12,12438431.57
    83Webster11,9434,0202.97
    84South Yarmouth11,0911,5946.96
    85Holbrook11,0451,5227.25
    86Maynard10,7542,0655.21
    87Hull10,4553,6402.87
    88Andover8,9142,4183.69
    89Athol8,6171,0538.19
    90Nantucket7,9841,3335.99
    91Mansfield Center7,9052,8682.76
    92West Concord7,3942,1893.38
    93Middleborough Center7,3431,8693.93
    94Pinehurst7,2831,9533.73
    95Cochituate7,2261,8973.81
    96Whitinsville7,2201,9823.64
    97Clinton7,1544,7921.49
    98Plymouth7,0813,1642.24
    99Medfield6,9661,4084.95
    100North Amherst6,9073,2442.13
    101Hingham6,4612,0863.1
    102East Falmouth6,4411,1855.44
    103Northborough6,2981,9183.28
    104Foxborough6,2962,1882.88
    105Kingston6,2781,3054.81
    106Walpole6,1972,2052.81
    107Sharon5,9141,9772.99
    108Ware5,8889526.19
    109Spencer5,7922,7462.11
    110West Yarmouth5,7418586.69
    111Oxford5,5951,6153.46
    112Scituate5,5581,3684.06
    113Adams5,3352,3592.26
    114Rockport5,2601,3223.98
    115Yarmouth Port5,2428716.02
    116Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock5,1992,3902.17
    117Bliss Corner5,1502,5742
    118Salisbury5,1318725.88
    119South Amherst5,1061,2084.23
    120North Scituate5,0441,3453.75
    121Marshfield4,9289725.07
    122Raynham Center4,9231,1684.22
    123East Harwich4,7965988.02
    124Ipswich4,6992,8671.64
    125Smith Mills4,6781,0034.67
    126Millis-Clicquot4,6581,4883.13
    127North Westport4,5108705.18
    128Williamstown4,5061,3263.4
    129Bellingham4,3838135.39
    130Northwest Harwich4,1365187.98
    131North Plymouth4,0913,2831.25
    132Turners Falls4,0102,1091.9
    133Winchendon3,9991,7662.27
    134Westborough3,9572,0961.89
    135Forestdale3,7919943.81
    136Orange3,7726296
    137Sagamore3,6751,1043.33
    138South Duxbury3,6291,2362.94
    139Falmouth3,5401,6952.09
    140Buzzards Bay3,5281,8411.92
    141Nahant3,5023,2551.08
    142East Sandwich3,4734627.52
    143Wilbraham3,4666205.59
    144North Pembroke3,4587734.47
    145Dennis Port3,4281,1293.04
    146South Dennis3,3937464.55
    147Hopedale3,3631,9461.73
    148Mattapoisett Center3,3546794.94
    149Littleton Common3,2939303.54
    150Topsfield3,2161,1882.71
    151Wareham Center3,2052,2181.45
    152Acushnet Center3,1772,2451.42
    153North Lakeville3,1146175.04
    154Hopkinton3,0982,0221.53
    155Ocean Grove3,0924,6710.66
    156Fiskdale3,0879873.13
    157Cordaville3,0391,6731.82
    158Sandwich3,0028273.63
    159Ayer2,9102,1951.33
    160Pocasset2,8937863.68
    161Belchertown2,8745715.03
    162Pepperell2,8261,3652.07
    163Monument Beach2,8071,0872.58
    164Norton Center2,7741,6351.7
    165Provincetown2,7301,5281.79
    166Green Harbor-Cedar Crest2,7031,5071.79
    167White Island Shores2,6342,3211.14
    168East Douglas2,5927613.41
    169Boxford2,5854825.36
    170East Dennis2,5755334.83
    171Dover2,5395994.24
    172North Falmouth2,5166463.89
    173North Brookfield2,4661,6711.48
    174North Seekonk2,3981,7141.4
    175Rutland2,3607982.96
    176Marshfield Hills2,3155054.58
    177Dennis2,3074704.91
    178Un2,2929282.47
    179West Wareham2,2596053.73
    180Sturbridge2,2434215.32
    181West Dennis2,2366863.26
    182Vineyard Haven2,1231,7201.23
    183Great Barrington2,0701,5191.36
    184Hanscom AFB2,0452,2950.89
    185South Deerfield2,0416473.15
    186West Falmouth1,9716403.08
    187Devens1,9692916.76
    188Lenox1,8991,0501.81
    189Monson Center1,8815613.35
    190Shirley1,8611,4121.32
    191East Pepperell1,8111,2791.42
    192Harwich Port1,8096872.63
    193Shelburne Falls1,8067132.53
    194Orleans1,7987752.32
    195Weweantic1,7971,4161.27
    196Lunenburg1,7784683.8
    197Hanson1,7699641.83
    198Baldwinville1,7366772.57
    199Lee1,7171,2961.32
    200Teaticket1,6971,6101.05
    201Brewster1,6374203.9
    202South Lancaster1,6301,2351.32
    203Rowley1,6299501.71
    204North Eastham1,6124683.44
    205Duxbury1,5677102.21
    206Holland1,5475832.65
    207West Brookfield1,4791,1701.26
    208Chatham1,4285422.64
    209The Pinehills1,4191,2891.1
    210Bourne1,4088381.68
    211Harwich Center1,4066252.25
    212Essex1,3936772.06
    213Mashpee Neck1,3861,0951.27
    214Groton1,3458041.67
    215Townsend1,3107731.69
    216Hatfield1,3055612.33
    217Millers Falls1,2841,4060.91
    218Granby1,2723663.48
    219West Chatham1,1543952.92
    220Marion Center1,0761,0311.04
    221East Brookfield1,0376411.62
    222Northfield1,0322324.45
    223Barre9866231.58
    224South Ashburnham9243092.99
    225Woods Hole8163822.13
    226Chester7875641.4
    227Onset7546991.08
    228Housatonic7538450.89
    229New Seabury7102972.39
    230Brookfield6905991.15
    231Huntington6341374.63
    232Deerfield6213381.84
    233Cheshire5391,4040.38
    234Russell5262292.3
    235Seabrook5171,4690.35
    236Warren5104001.27
    237Edgartown5084141.23
    238Blandford2782421.15
    239Madaket2741381.99
    240Petersham2592101.23
    241Popponesset1504900.31
    242Monomoscoy Island1004310.23
    243Siasconset81382.12
    244Seconsett Island403880.1
    245Popponesset Island344720.07