Map of Cities in New Jersey, List of New Jersey Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in New Jersey by population and County. The largest cities of New Jersey are Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, Elizabeth, Edison and Trenton.

Map of New Jersey Cities

Map of New Jersey Cities, List of Cities in New Jersey

About New Jersey City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in New Jersey, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, New Jersey counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Where New JerseyNew Jersey CountiesNew Jersey MapAirports in New Jersey
Where is Jersey CityWhere is newarkNew Jersey Zipcodes

Cities & Towns in New Jersey

New Jersey is a state located in the Middle Atlantic United States. New Jersey is the 11th most populous state with population of 9288994 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 46th largest by land area, It cover an area of 7,354 square miles (19,047 km2). The state is divided into 21 counties and contains 565 municipalities. Trenton is the capital city of New Jersey.

This is list of Cities and towns in New Jersey by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

List of Cities in New Jersey

RankNamePopulationDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
1Newark282,52911,70224.14
2Jersey City258,52317,53414.74
3Paterson144,51117,1778.41
4Elizabeth130,45010,58912.32
5Toms River89,2542,28839
6Clifton84,6547,51111.27
7Trenton82,40110,8727.58
8Camden73,2368,2128.92
9Passaic69,24522,1023.13
10Union City67,69852,6011.29
11Bayonne65,33711,2245.82
12East Orange64,58516,4423.93
13Vineland58,60585768.39
14Lakewood56,0727,9217.08
15New Brunswick55,27210,5625.23
16West New York52,83353,1520.99
17Hoboken51,76341,4101.25
18Perth Amboy50,81610,9004.66
19Plainfield50,0918,4065.96
20Hackensack43,85610,4644.19
21Sayreville43,7732,76515.83
22Linden42,2333,95110.69
23Kearny40,7504,6088.84
24Fort Lee40,22315,9742.52
25Atlantic City38,0413,53510.76
26Fair Lawn32,7086,3705.13
27Garfield31,93615,1282.11
28Princeton31,0211,72917.95
29Rahway30,0817,7213.9
30Long Branch29,9755,8505.12
31Westfield28,9764,3096.72
32Englewood28,1825,7224.92
33Bergenfield27,2139,3712.9
34Millville27,01764342
35Cliffside Park26,85528,0910.96
36Paramus25,8842,47810.45
37Ridgewood24,8404,3265.74
38Harrison24,74920,4371.21
39Somerset24,5093,8726.33
40Secaucus24,4274,1935.83
41Lodi24,18510,6452.27
42South Plainfield24,1082,9068.3
43Bridgeton23,8063,8226.23
44Old Bridge23,5453,3107.11
45Carteret23,1705,2774.39
46Summit21,7713,6325.99
47Roselle21,7418,2512.63
48North Plainfield20,9477,4622.81
49Glassboro20,8762,2409.32
50Palisades Park20,70716,7131.24
51Madison19,9864,6344.31
52Pleasantville19,9293,4835.72
53Elmwood Park19,8227,5002.64
54Morristown19,5836,7322.91
55Point Pleasant18,9665,4313.49
56Woodbridge18,7684,8283.89
57Hawthorne18,6955,6333.32
58Avenel18,5925,3433.48
59Iselin18,1755,7013.19
60Rutherford18,1376,5222.78
61Colonia17,8014,5343.93
62Ocean Acres17,3332,9755.83
63Dover17,3316,4762.68
64Dumont17,3248,8891.95
65Tinton Falls17,2571,11515.47
66Lindenwold17,2134,4113.9
67New Milford16,2977,1382.28
68North Arlington15,6976,3192.48
69South River15,4415,5442.79
70Fords15,2505,7052.67
71Asbury Park15,23410,6611.43
72Metuchen14,9535,2492.85
73Ramsey14,7902,6885.5
74Edgewater14,75815,1990.97
75Williamstown14,6411,9737.42
76Bradley Gardens14,4003,2064.49
77Tenafly14,1913,0944.59
78Hopatcong14,1641,30110.89
79Phillipsburg14,0964,4173.19
80Fairview14,08516,6880.84
81Cherry Hill Mall14,0683,8573.65
82Franklin Park13,9775,3652.6
83Springdale13,8782,5955.35
84New Providence13,8773,7633.69
85Collingswood13,8507,5681.83
86Moorestown-Lenola13,8061,9657.03
87Hammonton13,77633840.75
88Middlesex13,7353,9383.49
89Princeton Meadows13,7176,6142.07
90West Freehold13,6802,3145.91
91Roselle Park13,53411,0481.23
92Highland Park13,5197,4241.82
93Short Hills13,4282,5585.25
94Oakland12,8461,5118.5
95Ridgefield Park12,7937,5031.71
96Mercerville12,7303,4523.69
97Woodland Park12,5214,2602.94
98Ringwood12,14847525.59
99Holiday City-Berkeley12,0402,0185.97
100Eatontown12,0132,0575.84
101Hamilton Square11,9892,8044.28
102Echelon11,9574,2752.8
103Robertsville11,8742,0125.9
104Hasbrouck Heights11,8707,7941.52
105Somerville11,8675,0762.34
106Red Bank11,8286,7741.75
107Wanaque11,8121,4648.07
108Upper Montclair11,5894,6502.49
109Martinsville11,58695312.15
110Glen Rock11,5674,2792.7
111Freehold11,5445,9751.93
112Beachwood11,4084,1292.76
113Wallington11,39911,4680.99
114Florham Park11,3441,5527.31
115River Edge11,3396,1861.83
116Bellmawr11,3333,7982.98
117Haddonfield11,2974,0402.8
118Franklin Lakes11,2631,1969.41
119Greentree11,2622,4214.65
120Gloucester City11,1934,8482.31
121Pennsville11,1641,10810.08
122Ridgefield11,0714,3542.54
123Westwood11,0124,8752.26
124Browns Mills10,9982,0475.37
125Pomn Lakes10,9403,7892.89
126Guttenberg10,90156,4820.19
127Ocean City10,8591,6176.71
128Totowa10,7722,6934
129Little Ferry10,6637,2191.48
130Pine Hill10,3952,6583.91
131Boonton10,3714,4422.33
132Hillsdale10,2333,5262.9
133Somers Point10,0642,5104.01
134Bound Brook10,0306,0391.66
135Waldwick10,0104,8922.05
136Manville9,9634,2202.36
137Lincoln Park9,8891,5466.4
138Burlington9,8283,2113.06
139South Amboy9,8106,3781.54
140Brookdale9,8016,1141.6
141Budd Lake9,7431,7905.44
142Ventnor City9,7174,9651.96
143Woodbury9,7084,8062.02
144Marlton9,6722,9793.25
145Absecon9,66853618.03
146Kinnelon9,6681,7685.47
147Wood-Ridge9,6408,6541.11
148East Rutherford9,6132,5903.71
149White Meadow Lake9,5482,4833.85
150Maywood9,5347,4081.29
151Keansburg9,4848,8471.07
152Kendall Park9,2342,5093.68
153Hackettstown9,1822,5423.61
154Lake Mohawk8,9991,7925.02
155Leonia8,9595,8821.52
156Clayton8,8481,2517.08
157Villas8,7692,2463.9
158Pitman8,6793,9132.22
159Audubon8,6135,8121.48
160Montvale8,5802,1334.02
161White Horse8,5762,7503.12
162Park Ridge8,5723,2882.61
163Cresskill8,5604,1452.06
164Matawan8,5463,7712.27
165Brigantine8,5181,3066.52
166Succasunna8,5141,6445.18
167Mystic Island8,4841,2266.92
168Closter8,4392,6713.16
169Pine Lake Park8,4273,3972.48
170Chatham8,4173,5862.35
171Ashland8,4052,8912.91
172North Haledon8,3512,4113.46
173Runnemede8,2824,0382.05
174Bogota8,25310,9310.76
175Haledon8,2516,7911.22
176Kenilworth8,1752,4333.36
177Newton8,1753,8082.15
178Crestwood Village8,1551,9024.29
179Upper Saddle River8,1431,5505.25
180Spotswood8,1423,5292.31
181Oradell8,0733,3482.41
182Bloomingdale8,0459148.8
183Northfield7,9392,2163.58
184Caldwell7,9196,7221.18
185West Long Branch7,8412,7452.86
186Madison Park7,8344,6941.67
187Strathmore7,8163,9631.97
188Fanwood7,7235,7631.34
189Butler7,6963,7842.03
190Fort Dix7,66875110.21
191East Franklin7,6497,0241.09
192Raritan7,5973,8141.99
193Dayton7,5763,5962.11
194Emerson7,5623,3902.23
195Glen Ridge7,5565,9261.27
196Haddon Heights7,5194,8011.57
197Berlin7,5162,0913.59
198Bernardsville7,44058012.84
199Smithville7,3651,4675.02
200Pomona7,3632,6272.8
201Midland Park7,1544,5541.57
202Dunellen7,1346,7181.06
203Palmyra7,1143,8471.85
204Carneys Point7,0768448.38
205Morris Plains6,9672,7282.55
206Stratford6,9414,4211.57
207Mountainside6,9271,7334
208Milltown6,8974,4381.55
209Twin Rivers6,8705,4391.26
210Keyport6,8394,9521.38
211Yardville6,8011,6704.07
212Allendale6,6722,1543.1
213North Caldwell6,6472,1673.07
214Green Knoll6,6311,4084.71
215Rumson6,6161,3065.07
216Linwood6,5741,7253.81
217Barrington6,5684,1541.58
218Laurence Harbor6,5342,2162.95
219Heathcote6,5072,4972.61
220Yorketown6,4592,7052.39
221Kingston Estates6,4075,5331.16
222Lincroft6,4051,1475.58
223Washington6,3983,2561.97
224Ramtown6,3932,9542.16
225Wharton6,2233,0032.07
226Rockaway6,1162,9492.07
227Carlstadt6,0661,5373.95
228Finderne5,9191,4474.09
229Watchung5,9169836.02
230Franklin Center5,8608886.6
231Old Tappan5,8381,7613.31
232Woodcliff Lake5,8311,7273.38
233Mount Arlington5,8282,7232.14
234Jamesburg5,8256,6040.88
235Roseland5,8211,6093.62
236Prospect Park5,81312,5010.47
237Ramblewood5,8121,7143.39
238Paulsboro5,8023,0161.92
239Norwood5,7672,0712.79
240Manasquan5,7424,1611.38
241Margate City5,7414,0541.42
242Little Silver5,7322,1142.71
243Oceanport5,6741,7893.17
244Fair Haven5,5803,5031.59
245Somerdale5,4973,9491.39
246Belmar5,4735,2371.04
247Englewood Cliffs5,3302,5072.13
248Hightstown5,3284,3211.23
249Union Beach5,2072,9221.78
250McGuire AFB5,1139485.39
251Highland Lakes5,0981,1804.32
252Morganville5,0889405.42
253Clementon4,9773,9341.26
254Northvale4,9772,6291.89
255Beckett4,9472,8251.75
256Blackwood4,9294,0401.22
257East Freehold4,8801,6382.98
258Wildwood4,8623,1551.54
259Glendora4,8514,6641.04
260Demarest4,8342,3332.07
261Forked River4,7611,7912.66
262Mendham4,7458005.93
263Harrington Park4,7022,5471.85
264Penns Grove4,6955,2580.89
265Franklin4,6831,0754.36
266Highlands4,6446,2760.74
267Wanamassa4,6304,1561.11
268Brielle4,6262,6341.76
269Cape May Court House4,6175298.73
270Salem4,5941,9602.34
271Mount Ephraim4,5775,1780.88
272Beattystown4,5751,5113.03
273Point Pleasant Beach4,5733,2161.42
274Leisure Village4,5473,4871.3
275Flemington4,5414,2161.08
276Nene City4,5065,0290.9
277Holiday City South4,4642,3761.88
278Spring Lake Heights4,4633,4461.29
279Florence4,4553,5671.25
280South Bound Brook4,4506,8990.65
281Atlantic Highlands4,4293,5041.26
282Garwood4,3486,6890.65
283Magnolia4,2654,3610.98
284Ellisburg4,2544,7010.91
285Barclay4,2482,5611.66
286Singac4,2159,1830.46
287Buena4,2025557.57
288Silver Lake4,19712,8740.33
289Golden Triangle4,1851,4812.83
290Mountain Lakes4,1371,5662.64
291Westville4,1084,0121.02
292Bradley Beach4,1066,7310.61
293Riverdale4,0451,9972.03
294Egg Harbor City4,01037010.85
295Ho-Ho-Kus4,0032,3021.74
296Shrewsbury3,9971,8502.16
297Lawrenceville3,9493,7901.04
298Oaklyn3,9476,2950.63
299Richwood3,9254408.92
300Roebling3,9093,8821.01
301Port Reading3,8641,7182.25
302Medford Lakes3,8583,3841.14
303Panther Valley3,8151,2782.99
304Oakhurst3,8042,3611.61
305Bordentown3,7844,0560.93
306Lambertville3,7793,4861.08
307Gibbstown3,7782,2991.64
308Country Lake Estates3,7663,4361.1
309Fairview3,7422,9231.28
310Turnersville3,7312,5091.49
311South Toms River3,7113,2071.16
312North Wildwood3,7082,1501.73
313Merchantville3,6926,2260.59
314Leisure Village East3,6872,3771.55
315Beach Haven West3,6822,2701.62
316Mullica Hill3,6621,0263.57
317Society Hill3,6402,6341.38
318Tuckerton3,4501,0263.36
319Leisure Village West3,4122,8201.21
320Concordia3,4013,2861.03
321Woodstown3,4002,1591.57
322Cape May3,3741,3642.47
323Port Monmouth3,3602,5831.3
324Haworth3,3511,7301.94
325Oak Valley3,3454,7920.7
326Laurel Lake3,3251,9131.74
327High Bridge3,3141,3862.39
328Shark River Hills3,2993,8490.86
329Stanhope3,2821,7861.84
330Monmouth Beach3,2673,1351.04
331Leisuretowne3,2621,6971.92
332North Middletown3,1797,3250.43
333Saddle River3,1576424.91
334Hamburg3,1212,7261.15
335North Cape May3,1072,2261.4
336Netcong3,0633,6770.83
337Ocean Grove3,0478,1910.37
338Kenvil3,0132,2521.34
339Wildwood Crest3,0022,3131.3
340Barnegat2,9881,1082.7
341Woodbury Heights2,9462,3641.25
342Seaside Heights2,9304,7490.62
343National Park2,9192,8991.01
344Woodlynne2,90913,3440.22
345Monmouth Junction2,9061,9451.49
346Six Mile Run2,8983887.47
347Cliffwood Beach2,8923,1920.91
348Pemberton Heights2,8783,0720.94
349Spring Lake2,8682,1531.33
350Lawnside2,8642,0031.43
351Whitesboro2,8377863.61
352Robbinsville2,8364,4310.64
353Rio Grande2,8341,1352.5
354Clearbrook Park2,8133,2190.87
355Plainsboro Center2,7713,6510.76
356Greenwich2,7313,0110.91
357Lakehurst2,7263,0460.9
358Pennington2,6882,7970.96
359Clinton2,6831,9931.35
360Riverton2,6814,0500.66
361Moonachie2,6781,5481.73
362Middlebush2,6471,3301.99
363Rossmoor2,6432,9400.9
364Whittingham2,6312,6500.99
365Sewaren2,6272,7680.95
366Peapack and Gladstone2,6214575.73
367Leonardo2,5684,3230.59
368Brownville2,5542,5391.01
369Swedesboro2,5463,4830.73
370Belvidere2,5391,7521.45
371Leisure Knoll2,5372,8570.89
372East Newark2,53024,5630.1
373Mays Landing2,5241,4831.7
374White House Station2,5081,9221.3
375Beverly2,4754,5750.54
376New Egypt2,4606203.97
377Woodbine2,3742968.02
378Princeton Junction2,3361,2811.82
379West Belmar2,3254,9570.47
380Pine Ridge at Crestwood2,2931,4511.58
381Vista Center2,2416673.36
382Ogdensburg2,2351,0142.2
383Alpha2,2311,3271.68
384Pine Beach2,2043,4650.64
385Gibbsboro2,2021,0232.15
386Long Valley2,2014824.57
387Wenonah2,1922,2011
388Helmetta2,1332,5760.83
389Belford2,1291,6911.26
390North Beach Haven2,1281,1721.81
391Manahawkin2,0941,1461.83
392Essex Fells2,0861,4821.41
393Ocean Gate2,0614,5800.45
394Seabrook Farms2,0339382.17
395Sea Isle City2,0039092.2
396Sussex1,9653,3140.59
397Waretown1,9642,1800.9
398Groveville1,9619202.13
399Cranbury1,9191,5851.21
400Hopewell1,9042,6300.72
401Holiday Heights1,9033795.03
402Glen Gardner1,8997922.4
403Victory Lakes1,8991,2271.55
404Lavallette1,8962,3240.82
405Brooklawn1,8943,8810.49
406Englishtown1,8903,3160.57
407Erma1,8765813.23
408Laurel Springs1,8624,1290.45
409Brass Castle1,8346242.94
410Presidential Lakes Estates1,8302,8330.65
411Upper Pohatcong1,8301,7221.06
412Alpine1,8282866.4
413Avon-by-the-Sea1,7934,2090.43
414Weston1,7831,2801.39
415Folsom1,7632138.26
416Estell Manor1,7571,6581.06
417Sea Girt1,7573353.39
418Dover Beaches North1,7561,9090.92
419Allentown1,7532,9410.6
420Voorhees1,7082,3790.72
421Island Heights1,6912,7770.61
422Lake Como1,6666,6110.25
423Annandale1,6461,1351.45
424Lebanon1,6201,7960.9
425Chesilhurst1,6109391.72
426Chester1,5921,0001.59
427Seaside Park1,5512,3680.66
428Cedar Glen Lakes1,5492,2320.69
429Collings Lakes1,5392,3970.64
430Newfield1,5318811.74
431Navesink1,4701,6630.88
432Vernon Valley1,4485432.67
433Victory Gardens1,4369,9030.14
434Ten Mile Run1,4235602.54
435Farmingdale1,4222,7350.52
436Olivet1,3945602.49
437Vernon Center1,3714652.95
438Rosenhayn1,3515102.65
439Alloway1,3421966.85
440Frenchtown1,3411,1891.13
441Pemberton1,3162,2310.59
442Sea Bright1,3141,8250.72
443Hampton1,3068681.5
444Cedar Glen West1,3001,2251.06
445Elmer1,2841,4360.89
446Crandon Lakes1,2524902.56
447Dover Beaches South1,2432,2040.56
448Beach Haven1,2231,2490.98
449Avalon1,2162854.27
450Surf City1,2131,6300.74
451Lake Telemark1,1975412.21
452Kingston1,1845282.24
453Oxford1,1821,7130.69
454Vienna1,1744022.92
455Milford1,1719911.18
456Ship Bottom1,1671,6390.71
457Cedarville1,1014912.24
458Port Republic1,0441407.46
459Elwood1,0413263.19
460Port Norris1,0371636.38
461Califon1,0341,0780.96
462Audubon Park1,0006,6670.15
463West Cape May9978501.17
464Bay Head9851,6840.58
465Fairton9803432.86
466Silver Ridge9482,0390.47
467Far Hills8891834.85
468Allenwood8835061.75
469Hi-Nella8563,8390.22
470Longport8472,1440.4
471Bloomsbury8338950.93
472Roosevelt8264261.94
473Brookfield8223,8060.22
474Stone Harbor8105701.42
475Interlaken7852,3720.33
476Branchville7731,3060.59
477Wrightstown7724171.85
478Lopatcong Overlook7632,0960.36
479Deal7136021.18
480Blackwells Mills6845601.22
481Rocky Hill6591,0790.61
482Griggstown6112502.45
483Barnegat Light5877060.83
484Fieldsboro5802,0790.28
485Andover5574131.35
486Belleplain555767.34
487Pleasant Plains5401683.21
488West Wildwood5361,8740.29
489Burleigh5343521.52
490Rockleigh5235211
491Quinton5145810.89
492Stockton5089300.55
493Corbin City485637.7
494Allenhurst4811,9240.25
495Shiloh4793981.2
496East Millstone4714181.13
497Mountain Lake4712112.23
498Harmony4534041.12
499New Village4393,4030.13
500Stewartsville4394630.95