Map of Cities in New York, List of New York Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in New York by population and area in sq mi. The largest cities of New York are New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Yonkers, Syracuse and Albany.

Map of New York Cities

Map of New York Cities, List of Cities in New York

About New York City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in New York, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, New York counties boundary and neighbouring states.

Cities & Towns in New York

New York is a state located in the Middle Atlantic United States. New York is the 4th most populous state with population of 20201249 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 30th largest by land area, It cover an area of 47,126 square miles (122,057 km2). Albany is the capital city of New York.

This is list of Cities and towns in New York by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

List of Largest Cities in New York

RankNamePopulationDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
1New York City8,230,29027,400300.38
2Buffalo254,2906,29840.38
3Rochester205,0775,73435.77
4Yonkers201,34411,17818.01
5Syracuse141,4915,65325.03
6Albany95,3584,45521.4
7New Rochelle78,0277,53910.35
8Cheektowaga73,7402,90625.38
9Mount Vernon66,72515,2204.38
10Schenectady65,1296,03510.79
11Brentwood63,3995,78110.97
12Utica59,1703,53016.76
13White Plains58,0455,9289.79
14Tonawanda57,0273,29717.3
15Hempstead54,84714,8883.68
16Levittown51,6347,5806.81
17Irondequoit50,3023,35514.99
18Troy48,7544,70710.36
19Niagara Falls47,1363,34614.09
20West Seneca45,3442,12021.39
21Binghamton43,6014,16110.48
22Freeport42,7709,3434.58
23Hicksville42,7096,2886.79
24West Babylon42,6655,4857.78
25Coram40,3112,91613.83
26East Meadow38,0296,0336.3
27Valley Stream37,25710,7093.48
28Commack36,9533,09011.96
29Brighton36,2722,35415.41
30Elmont35,82410,5063.41
31New City35,1012,25415.57
32Long Beach33,36815,0442.22
33Huntington Station32,8666,0035.47
34Spring Valley32,21316,0182.01
35Rome32,09242974.85
36Franklin Square32,05511,1382.88
37Uniondale32,0075,6055.71
38Centereach31,4933,6088.73
39Central Islip31,2054,3907.11
40Ithaca31,1935,7885.39
41Harrison31,0191,85016.76
42Poughkeepsie30,6695,9625.14
43Oceanside30,6046,2094.93
44North Tonawanda29,9412,96410.1
45Bay Shore29,7995,5175.4
46Kiryas Joel29,65721,7591.36
47Port Chester28,88712,3932.33
48Jamestown28,6783,2108.93
49Saratoga Springs28,6101,01928.07
50Shirley28,5832,49211.47
51Middletown28,4275,3495.31
52Newburgh28,1437,3943.81
53Deer Park27,4794,4556.17
54Elmira27,1103,7387.25
55Glen Cove27,0624,0666.66
56West Islip26,8444,2596.3
57Lindenhurst26,6357,0993.75
58Plainview26,4534,6215.72
59Smithtown26,2602,26011.62
60Dix Hills25,9251,62715.94
61Holbrook25,8243,6007.17
62Auburn25,5473,0658.34
63Baldwin24,7278,3652.96
64Peekskill24,5115,6114.37
65Ossining24,4547,7463.16
66Rockville Centre24,4527,5213.25
67Medford24,4062,26010.8
68Watertown23,8282,6389.03
69Copiague23,5617,6203.09
70Monsey23,05510,1612.27
71Kingston22,4793,0047.48
72Garden City22,3644,1975.33
73East Patchogue22,1722,6648.32
74Massapequa21,7846,1213.56
75North Bay Shore21,6796,7453.21
76North Bellmore20,7187,9082.62
77Lake Ronkonkoma20,6674,1864.94
78East Northport20,1903,9085.17
79Merrick20,1305,0573.98
80Selden20,0934,6504.32
81Lockport20,0652,3898.4
82Rotterdam20,0182,9056.89
83Hauppauge20,0051,86510.73
84Eastchester19,9906,0693.29
85West Hempstead19,8647,4792.66
86Plattsburgh19,5713,8845.04
87Holtsville19,4792,7407.11
88Syosset19,4533,9104.97
89Lynbrook19,3549,6152.01
90Mineola19,14710,1851.88
91Mamaroneck19,0616,0133.17
92Cortland18,6964,8013.89
93North Valley Stream18,66110,0061.86
94North Massapequa18,5056,1812.99
95North Amityville18,3827,8092.35
96Ronkonkoma18,3092,3417.82
97Wantagh17,9154,6783.83
98Scarsdale17,8652,6826.66
99Islip17,8533,6994.83
100Melville17,7161,46512.09
101Bethpage17,6274,9293.58
102East Massapequa17,6225,1483.42
103Lackawanna17,6002,6886.55
104Amsterdam17,5902,9965.87
105Nanuet17,5173,2245.43
106Woodmere17,4706,7692.58
107Huntington17,4202,2947.59
108North Babylon17,1345,0813.37
109Massapequa Park17,0617,7832.19
110Oswego17,0422,2387.61
111Roosevelt16,8999,5471.77
112Cohoes16,7594,4423.77
113Pearl River16,4762,4256.79
114Kings Park16,4242,6366.23
115Sayville15,9102,9985.31
116Port Washington15,8083,7784.18
117Floral Park15,78411,1711.41
118Eggertsville15,7215,4952.86
119Farmingville15,7143,8134.12
120Rye15,5472,6565.85
121Mastic15,4763,9653.9
122Bellmore15,3686,5152.36
123Westbury15,3556,5512.34
124South Farmingdale15,2296,8662.22
125North New Hyde Park15,0807,6351.98
126Seaford15,0405,7622.61
127Depew14,9072,9375.08
128Kenmore14,90610,3801.44
129New Cassel14,86710,0521.48
130Hampton Bays14,8481,15712.84
131Greece14,7983,3844.37
132Tonawanda14,6353,8483.8
133Gloversville14,5832,8905.05
134Greenlawn14,3923,8653.72
135Beacon14,3703,0324.74
136Jefferson Valley-Yorktown14,2052,0446.95
137Riverhead14,19694115.09
138Batavia14,1752,7295.2
139Glens Falls14,0783,6563.85
140Jericho13,8893,5063.96
141Johnson City13,8593,0454.55
142Oneonta13,7653,1564.36
143St. James13,6712,9974.56
144Rocky Point13,5211,19411.32
145Nesconset13,2933,4793.82
146Manorville13,25752225.4
147Setauket-East Setauket13,2351,5588.49
148East Islip13,2223,3253.98
149Olean13,1612,2315.9
150Fort Drum13,02090814.34
151Ridge12,85497413.2
152Terryville12,7643,9543.23
153Mastic Beach12,6102,6724.72
154Stony Point12,5862,3135.44
155Geneva12,4432,9564.21
156Stony Brook12,4282,1415.81
157Endicott12,2603,8383.19
158Patchogue12,2335,4132.26
159North Merrick12,1707,0801.72
160Salisbury12,1336,9531.75
161Haverstraw12,0516,0771.98
162Miller Place12,0161,8356.55
163Babylon11,9124,9082.43
164Dunkirk11,7206,1591.9
165North Wantagh11,7202,6024.5
166Endwell11,6773,1193.74
167Elwood11,4982,4054.78
168North Bellport11,4282,3344.9
169Wyandanch11,3682,5494.46
170Woodbury11,31131835.58
171Tarrytown11,3023,8632.93
172Mount Sinai11,1011,8516
173Dobbs Ferry11,0494,5492.43
174Lake Grove11,0283,7322.96
175Fulton10,9702,8723.82
176Suffern10,9415,2172.1
177Oneida10,78848922.05
178Mount Kisco10,7033,5183.04
179North Lindenhurst10,6245,5051.93
180Corning10,4003,3723.08
181South Huntington10,3223,0233.42
182Middle Island10,2281,2448.22
183Great Neck10,2037,6481.33
184Fredonia10,1971,9655.19
185Ogdensburg10,1862,0554.96
186West Haverstraw10,1256,6521.52
187Lancaster10,0933,7402.7
188Fairmount10,0923,0273.33
189Massena10,0622,2244.52
190Canandaigua9,9984,5472.2
191Sleepy Hollow9,9982,1834.58
192Scotchtown9,9972,3664.23
193Inwood9,8926,2021.59
194East Rockaway9,7869,6131.02
195Fort Salonga9,7759979.8
196New Hyde Park9,75911,3610.86
197Hamburg9,7563,9352.48
198Watervliet9,7447,2451.34
199North Gates9,5813,6012.66
200Rye Brook9,5272,7753.43
201Amityville9,3214,5422.05
202Bohemia9,2621,0768.61
203New Square9,12324,8580.37
204Rensselaer9,0532,8483.18
205Valley Cottage9,0232,0804.34
206New Windsor9,0192,3973.76
207Farmingdale8,9788,0091.12
208Plainedge8,9756,3921.4
209Stony Brook University8,9435,2641.7
210Potsdam8,9231,8154.92
211Woodbury8,8521,7685.01
212Glens Falls North8,8171,0718.23
213Airmont8,7741,9224.57
214Newark8,7541,6195.41
215Monroe8,6102,4933.45
216Port Jervis8,5423,3782.53
217Malverne8,4437,9801.06
218Congers8,4062,7403.07
219Bayport8,4022,2523.73
220Garden City Park8,3358,4530.99
221Mahopac8,2031,5545.28
222Hornell8,1922,4983.28
223Johnstown8,1541,6924.82
224Center Moriches8,1471,5545.24
225Brockport8,1253,7372.17
226Port Jefferson8,0992,6483.06
227Lake Carmel8,0671,5635.16
228Croton-on-Hudson8,0371,7314.64
229Geneseo8,0362,8282.84
230Briarcliff Manor8,0241,3475.96
231Manhasset7,9853,3472.39
232Chestnut Ridge7,9801,6114.95
233Sound Beach7,8214,7781.64
234Greenville7,8143,0502.56
235Baldwinsville7,8062,5083.11
236Hastings-on-Hudson7,7793,9851.95
237Wading River7,7337919.78
238North Patchogue7,6573,8811.97
239Scotia7,6264,5341.68
240Baldwin Harbor7,6236,5831.16
241Ilion7,5463,0272.49
242Colonie7,4902,3103.24
243Hillcrest7,4415,7241.3
244Port Jefferson Station7,3972,7892.65
245East Hills7,3273,2222.27
246Pleasantville7,3124,0021.83
247Baywood7,2753,1822.29
248Tappan7,2272,6212.76
249Northport7,2173,1242.31
250Williston Park7,21511,5260.63
251Great Neck Plaza7,16923,0510.31
252Herkimer7,1662,7692.59
253Nyack7,1109,2340.77
254Mount Ivy7,0754,8861.45
255South Lockport7,0661,2365.71
256New Paltz7,0393,9951.76
257Hudson Falls7,0383,7781.86
258Springs7,0368308.48
259Pelham7,0258,4740.83
260Calverton6,98724928.04
261Oakdale6,9842,1103.31
262Southport6,9721,0936.38
263Westmere6,9332,1883.17
264Viola6,8982,4732.79
265Mechanicstown6,8692,0493.35
266West Glens Falls6,8601,4604.7
267Hewlett6,8027,7210.88
268East Shoreham6,8011,2625.39
269Myers Corner6,7771,3465.04
270South Valley Stream6,7757,7870.87
271Warwick6,7672,7992.42
272Bayville6,7124,6131.46
273Walden6,6753,3921.97
274Cedarhurst6,6199,8060.68
275Manorhaven6,59714,1570.47
276North Syracuse6,5643,3521.96
277Lawrence6,5541,7593.73
278Roslyn Heights6,5534,4401.48
279South Hill6,5511,1115.9
280Tuckahoe6,48910,8510.6
281Canton6,4521,7753.63
282Orange Lake6,4341,2115.31
283Irvington6,4232,3162.77
284East Rochester6,4124,8391.32
285Norwich6,3963,0112.12
286West Point6,37933918.8
287Bronxville6,3566,6070.96
288Carmel Hamlet6,3457608.34
289Yaphank6,33846513.64
290Monticello6,3071,5504.07
291East Glenville6,2598737.17
292Horseheads6,2561,6093.89
293University at Buffalo6,1744,5731.35
294Solvay6,1703,7301.65
295East Farmingdale6,1681,0775.72
296East Aurora6,1622,4542.51
297Lakeview6,1316,1251
298Binghamton University6,1307,9100.78
299Larchmont6,0995,6631.08
300Seneca Falls6,0551,2534.83
301Wesley Hills5,9831,7843.35
302Hudson5,9642,7642.16
303North Hills5,9412,1542.76
304Southold5,90456410.46
305Harris Hill5,8471,4474.04
306Oyster Bay5,8364,6171.26
307Mattydale5,8203,0311.92
308Washingtonville5,8162,2922.54
309Lake Mohegan5,8082,0192.88
310Flanders5,75049911.51
311Hilton5,7193,2021.79
312Highland5,7071,2184.69
313Webster5,6072,5452.2
314Medina5,6021,6983.3
315Islip Terrace5,5794,1571.34
316Malone5,5701,7863.12
317Wappingers Falls5,5204,9241.12
318Albion5,5011,8842.92
319Fairview5,4864,0851.34
320Pelham Manor5,4861,5753.48
321East Moriches5,4459915.5
322Bath5,4161,7073.17
323Goshen5,4101,6293.32
324Centerport5,3942,5472.12
325New Hempstead5,3901,8972.84
326Hamlin5,3446967.68
327East Quogue5,3436078.8
328Kaser5,33030,9880.17
329Kings Point5,3061,5803.36
330Salamanca5,2928835.99
331Old Bethpage5,2831,2634.18
332Fairport5,2473,3211.58
333Albertson5,2257,6950.68
334Big Flats5,21532016.3
335Williamsville5,1924,1271.26
336Elmsford5,1885,0221.03
337Blauvelt5,1521,1444.5
338Ballston Spa5,1343,2071.6
339Carle Place5,1315,4880.94
340Saranac Lake5,1161,8412.78
341West Hills5,0551,0274.92
342Glen Head5,0533,0751.64
343West Sayville5,0102,6111.92
344Sea Cliff5,0024,4861.11
345Westvale5,0003,6661.36
346Island Park4,96211,1510.45
347Blue Point4,9423,7581.31
348Wheatley Heights4,9422,7431.8
349Flower Hill4,9393,0541.62
350Cold Spring Harbor4,9321,3463.66
351Mechanicville4,9235,8540.84
352Firthcliffe4,9121,6572.96
353Niskayuna4,8954,8611.01
354Penn Yan4,8932,0392.4
355Gates4,8722,4621.98
356Thiells4,8702,6411.84
357Waterloo4,8302,2392.16
358Chittenango4,8121,9372.48
359West Bay Shore4,8012,1952.19
360Clarkson4,7495219.11
361Grandyle Village4,7232,5111.88
362Mattituck4,6765209
363East Greenbush4,6631,7502.66
364Hawthorne4,6584,2421.1
365West Elmira4,6551,5323.04
366Galeville4,6424,0301.15
367Gardnertown4,6339604.83
368Old Westbury4,6225398.58
369North Sea4,59741611.05
370Searingtown4,5934,9440.93
371Little Falls4,5711,1913.84
372Montebello4,5631,0574.32
373Gang Mills4,5531,0404.38
374Hartsdale4,5505,0840.9
375East Hampton North4,5358045.64
376Montgomery4,5343,2251.41
377Ardsley4,5183,4151.32
378Canastota4,5041,3493.34
379Orangeburg4,4911,4643.07
380Armonk4,4387455.96
381Le Roy4,4361,6492.69
382Manlius4,3962,4401.8
383Liberty4,3891,6752.62
384Noyack4,3725208.4
385Wellsville4,3151,7802.42
386Cobleskill4,2961,2053.56
387Dansville4,2931,6462.61
388Springville4,2921,1663.68
389Garden City South4,25010,4940.41
390Thornwood4,1863,7441.12
391University Gardens4,1827,9510.53
392Herricks4,1227,1940.57
393Heritage Hills4,1112,2051.86
394Chester4,0771,8982.15
395Brewerton4,0741,2853.17
396Hamilton4,0701,6322.49
397Waverly4,0651,7822.28
398Spackenkill4,0532,2831.77
399Ellenville4,0464658.69
400Fayetteville4,0142,3001.75
401Lansing4,0128704.61
402Alfred3,9793,3441.19
403Lyncourt3,9743,1971.24
404Bardonia3,9661,5482.56
405West Nyack3,9421,3462.93
406North Great River3,8831,6672.33
407Glenwood Landing3,8433,9500.97
408Highland Falls3,8253,4961.09
409Owego3,8051,4932.55
410Menands3,8001,2433.06
411Catskill3,7921,6632.28
412Saugerties3,7562,1051.78
413Elmira Heights3,7393,2631.15
414Village Green3,7293,2311.15
415SUNY Oswego3,69410,9610.34
416Montauk3,68521117.48
417Muttontown3,6846086.06
418Arlington3,6745,4510.67
419Maybrook3,6702,7101.35
420Spencerport3,6492,6401.38
421Lloyd Harbor3,6303889.36
422Manhasset Hills3,6156,1170.59
423Gouverneur3,6121,6492.19
424Brookville3,5979113.95
425Gordon Heights3,5962,1101.7
426Lyons3,5907854.58
427South Glens Falls3,5802,6361.36
428Whitesboro3,5763,4061.05
429Lake Erie Beach3,5629323.82
430Northwest Harbor3,55724614.47
431Marlboro3,5457964.46
432Valhalla3,5364,2960.82
433Fairview3,5358,2590.43
434Sidney3,5094,4990.78
435Sloan3,5091,4742.38
436Perry3,4821,4902.34
437Locust Valley3,4813,8380.91
438Cayuga Heights3,4801,9691.77
439Balmville3,4761,6422.12
440Avon3,4701,1043.14
441Brookhaven3,4559003.84
442Putnam Lake3,4555955.8
443Calcium3,4056095.59
444Minoa3,3852,4941.36
445Newfane3,3766375.3
446Tupper Lake3,3691,6112.09
447Southampton3,3214926.75
448Port Ewen3,3151,6801.97
449Eden3,3115925.59
450Pomona3,3041,3782.4
451Elma Center3,3015266.28
452Haviland3,3008583.85
453Hoosick Falls3,2992,0641.6
454South Nyack3,2965,4570.6
455Islandia3,2871,4852.21
456Palmyra3,2792,4341.35
457Montrose3,2702,0261.61
458Fort Edward3,2621,8511.76
459Lowville3,2601,7061.91
460Ticonderoga3,2367574.27
461Bedford Hills3,2253,2031.01
462Wanakah3,2102,6661.2
463Cutchogue3,2003299.73
464Milton3,1942,1481.49
465South Hempstead3,1845,5090.58
466New York Mills3,1822,6971.18
467Port Washington North3,1816,6000.48
468Red Oaks Mill3,1741,3952.28
469Warsaw3,1727734.11
470Lake Success3,1561,7121.84
471Carthage3,1556764.67
472South Blooming Grove3,1551,3012.42
473Dannemora3,1541,2892.45
474Wynantskill3,1542,6131.21
475Ravena3,1432,1411.47
476Orchard Park3,1072,3131.34
477Greenwood Lake3,0901,5272.02
478Sloatsburg3,0794566.76
479Warrensburg3,0791,2452.47
480Moriches3,0731,4802.08
481Homer3,0671,5931.93
482Florida3,0491,3552.25
483Brightwaters3,0353,1420.97
484Vails Gate3,0312,9401.03
485Hurley3,0265515.49
486Lido Beach3,0241,7391.74
487Roslyn2,9724,6010.65
488Clarence Center2,9701,3152.26
489East Norwich2,9592,8131.05
490Sherrill2,9481,2762.31
491Munsons Corners2,9381,3252.22
492Keeseville2,9324876.02
493Westfield2,9257653.82
494Sands Point2,9236924.23
495Delhi2,9219303.14
496Cornwall-on-Hudson2,9121,4661.99
497East Syracuse2,8921,7841.62
498Great Neck Estates2,8913,7740.77
499Shrub Oak2,8611,8361.56
500Chenango Bridge2,8561,1662.45
[an error occurred while processing this directive]