Map of Cities in Maryland, List of Maryland Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Maryland by population and County. The largest cities of Maryland are Baltimore, Frederick, Rockville, Gaithersburg, Bowie and Annapolis.

Map of Maryland Cities

Map of Maryland Cities, List of Cities in Maryland

About Maryland City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Maryland, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Maryland counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Maryland MapCounties in MarylandCities in Maryland
Airports in MarylandMaryland ZipcodesWhere is Baltimore

Cities & Towns in Maryland

Maryland is a state located in the South Atlantic United States. Maryland is the 19th most populous state with population of 6177224 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 42nd largest by land area, It cover an area of 9,707 square miles (25,142 km2). The state is divided into 23 counties and contains 157 incorporated municipalities consisting of cities, towns, or villages. Annapolis is the capital city of Maryland.

This is list of Cities and towns in Maryland by population, land area in sq mile, county and density in sq mi.

List of Cities in Maryland

RankName2021 Pop.2010 CensusDensity (mi²)Area (mi²)
1Baltimore575,584620,9157,11180.95
2Columbia103,99199,6153,25631.94
3Germantown90,58286,3955,31817.03
4Silver Spring81,77371,45210,3717.88
5Waldorf75,48967,7522,08236.26
6Frederick72,84265,4553,06223.79
7Ellicott City72,66565,8342,42529.96
8Glen Burnie69,87267,6394,03317.32
9Rockville68,18161,4845,01613.59
10Gaithersburg67,81560,1856,57210.32
11Bethesda63,19560,8584,76513.26
12Dundalk63,01563,5974,82213.07
13Bowie58,70955,4582,96919.77
14Towson57,81755,1974,08514.15
15Aspen Hill53,04948,7595,5289.6
16Severn50,49644,2312,75618.32
17Wheaton50,22948,2847,2816.9
18North Bethesda49,87243,8285,6248.87
19Bel Air South48,42547,7093,09215.66
20Potomac45,94044,9651,82825.13
21Odenton41,84637,1322,83214.77
22Catonsville41,54741,5672,97613.96
23Woodlawn40,46937,8794,2429.54
24Hagerstown40,03039,7793,29012.17
25Essex39,43739,2624,2599.26
26Annapolis39,24138,4075,4447.21
27Clinton39,01835,9701,56025.01
28Severna Park38,18837,6342,31016.53
29Chillum35,55733,51310,4643.4
30Randallstown35,52832,4303,47610.22
31Olney35,19133,8442,17316.19
32Owings Mills35,08130,6223,6809.53
33Montgomery Village34,33232,0328,6393.97
34Pikesville33,48630,7642,71112.35
35Salisbury33,19130,3822,42113.71
36College Park32,12330,4485,7255.61
37Bel Air North31,94130,5682,00115.96
38Parkville31,45130,7347,3404.29
39Eldersburg31,10830,53178139.84
40Carney30,28929,9414,3456.97
41Milford Mill29,92629,0424,3096.95
42Pasadena29,91824,2872,00314.94
43Crofton29,13627,3484,4066.61
44South Laurel28,68326,1123,5548.07
45Perry Hall28,26628,4744,0546.97
46Reisterstown27,00725,9685,2295.17
47Ilchester26,97423,4762,51510.73
48Lochearn25,77125,3334,6105.59
49Edgewood25,57425,5621,43817.78
50Laurel25,51924,9855,3004.82
51Fairland25,22023,6815,0904.96
52Middle River25,12925,1913,2307.78
53North Laurel24,8734,4743,8376.48
54Clarksburg24,76713,7663,0158.21
55Suitland24,52225,8255,7754.25
56Fort Washington24,23723,7171,75713.79
57North Potomac23,91424,4103,6666.52
58Arnold23,40623,1062,16310.82
59Greenbelt23,20022,1863,7216.24
60Landover22,55323,0785,6404
61Camp Springs21,84119,0962,8447.68
62Elkridge21,45815,5932,5588.39
63Ballenger Creek21,08018,2741,95110.8
64Cockeysville21,03820,7761,84811.39
65Rosedale19,84219,2572,8796.89
66Lake Shore19,79119,4771,47413.43
67Langley Park19,52018,75519,6380.99
68Arbutus19,29220,4832,9566.53
69White Oak19,02017,4035,0303.78
70Cumberland18,91420,8021,88110.05
71Westminster18,67418,5142,7966.68
72Seabrook18,61617,2876,0503.08
73Hyattsville18,17417,5746,7842.68
74Oxon Hill18,08017,7222,7326.62
75Beltsville17,81216,7722,4727.21
76Takoma Park17,75116,8028,4932.09
77Maryland City17,51316,0932,2697.72
78Redland17,41417,2422,4737.04
79Ferndale17,20816,7464,3293.98
80Parole17,07415,9221,66310.27
81Glassmanor16,93517,2957,1912.35
82Calverton16,88817,7243,6834.59
83Easton16,87116,2891,47211.46
84Glenmont16,65913,5295,9502.8
85East Riverdale16,41615,50910,1651.61
86Hillcrest Heights16,38816,4696,5892.49
87Adelphi16,37715,0866,0302.72
88Aberdeen15,93514,9762,4596.48
89Elkton15,62615,4731,7588.89
90Cloverly15,46415,1261,54710
91Damascus15,25015,2571,32011.56
92Rossville15,12715,1472,8115.38
93Brooklyn Park14,85014,3733,5264.21
94California14,81511,8571,15112.87
95Kemp Mill14,73312,5645,9032.5
96Havre de Grace14,47213,0392,4735.85
97Summerfield14,34310,8983,9403.64
98Colesville13,99214,6472,7345.12
99Kettering13,52712,7902,4635.49
100Glenn Dale13,36113,4661,8687.15
101Bensville13,227 78316.89
102New Carrollton12,90412,3818,3681.54
103Riviera Beach12,65812,6774,8072.63
104Urbana12,5879,1751,9016.62
105Annapolis Neck12,55110,9501,8116.93
106Ocean Pines12,49911,7101,8776.66
107Forestville12,34212,3533,1433.93
108Joppatowne12,30412,6161,8296.73
109Mays Chapel12,25311,4203,3043.71
110Cambridge12,21212,4551,14710.65
111Overlea12,19512,2754,0613
112Brock Hall12,1179,55289013.62
113Accokeek11,64710,57342527.43
114Mitchellville11,54710,9672,3394.94
115Travilah11,30112,15971215.87
116Lanham11,12010,1573,1523.53
117Lexington Park11,08211,6261,9715.62
118Largo10,96110,7093,5803.06
119Walker Mill10,90411,3023,4543.16
120Halfway10,89810,7012,3434.65
121Fort Meade10,8739,3271,3258.21
122Timonium10,5579,9251,9725.35
123Rosaryville10,50110,6971,1439.19
124Linthicum10,44210,3241,9125.46
125Bel Air10,27310,1493,3833.04
126Friendly10,0519,2502,0614.88
127La Plata9,9838,8021,3437.43
128Lake Arbor9,9739,7763,1823.13
129Westphalia9,9447,26674913.27
130Brandywine9,8496,71946821.04
131Burtonsville9,8238,3231,2537.84
132Scaggsville9,751 1,9375.04
133Chesapeake Ranch Estates9,70210,5192,2464.32
134Chevy Chase9,6229,5453,9892.41
135Jessup9,5097,1371,8105.25
136Mount Airy9,5089,2952,3094.12
137Bladensburg9,3968,9959,4910.99
138Marlboro Village9,3259,4382,4253.85
139White Marsh9,2169,5131,7365.31
140Edgewater9,1129,0233,0452.99
141Linganore9,1128,5431,5875.74
142Marlton9,0719,0311,5295.93
143Leisure World9,0408,7498,1961.1
144North Kensington9,0369,5145,9291.52
145Fallston8,9728,95864114
146South Kensington8,7638,4624,1892.09
147Cape St. Claire8,7298,7474,3512.01
148Coral Hills8,6859,8955,8211.49
149Edgemere8,5268,66978510.87
150Lansdowne8,4778,4093,7252.28
151Frostburg8,3919,0092,5113.34
152Garrison8,3098,8232,6313.16
153Four Corners8,2467,9455,6361.46
154Mount Rainier8,0657,80612,6810.64
155Mayo8,0318,2981,4295.62
156Baltimore Highlands7,9447,0194,5811.73
157Temple Hills7,9267,8525,6291.41
158Bryans Road7,8477,24451015.38
159Robinwood7,6846,9181,9913.86
160Stevensville7,2676,8031,1286.44
161Thurmont7,2236,2032,3323.1
162Riverdale Park7,1806,9434,5471.58
163Ocean City6,9487,1051,5334.53
164Lutherville6,8566,5043,2432.11
165Taneytown6,8396,7522,1673.16
166Brunswick6,7875,8902,0793.27
167Walkersville6,7215,8381,4114.76
168Woodlawn6,6926,3345,8451.15
169Hillandale6,4876,0433,1462.06
170Forest Glen6,4696,5826,3551.02
171Darnestown6,4626,80239316.44
172Savage6,4287,0542,3492.74
173Hampstead6,4216,3221,9383.31
174Bowleys Quarters6,4126,7552,0393.15
175Cheverly6,4106,1854,8561.32
176Fairwood6,2615,0311,8343.41
177Glenarden6,1395,8445,1421.19
178Chesapeake Beach6,0945,7842,2632.69
179Riverside6,0386,4252,5932.33
180Ashton-Sandy Spring5,9975,62858510.25
181Naval Academy5,9704,80211,1800.53
182District Heights5,9645,7566,8950.86
183Cresawn5,9164,5929686.11
184Spring Ridge5,8765,7952,2282.64
185Marlow Heights5,8725,6182,8882.03
186Fountainhead-Orchard Hills5,7745,6661,3074.42
187Shady Side5,4235,8038156.65
188Friendship Heights Village5,3964,69888,4590.06
189Fruitland5,3834,8531,3963.85
190Poolesville5,2784,8771,3433.93
191Centreville5,2344,2611,9122.74
192Layhill5,2165,1693,2991.58
193Silver Hill5,1205,9503,8241.34
194Chestertown5,0275,2811,7232.92
195Middletown5,0204,3062,3702.12
196Berlin4,9984,4571,4863.36
197Manchester4,8594,8142,0772.34
198Seat Pleasant4,7304,5346,3750.74
199Deale4,7064,9458865.31
200Chester4,6584,1678895.24
201Hampton4,6245,0528085.73
202Woodmore4,6083,9367046.55
203Peppermill Village4,5754,8956,1080.75
204Denton4,5624,3978665.27
205Capitol Heights4,5084,3125,7720.78
206Perryville4,4434,3411,4982.96
207Kingsville4,3854,31843710.04
208West Laurel4,3834,2301,9372.26
209Fulton4,3262,0491,1433.79
210West Ocean City4,3104,3751,1413.78
211National Harbor4,2963,7882,9471.46
212Melwood4,289 1,5362.79
213Pocomoke City4,1584,1821,1073.75
214Riva4,1304,0761,6812.46
215Sykesville3,9703,9442,5191.58
216Leonardtown3,9443,0241,0373.8
217Brookmont3,9213,4682,9911.31
218St. James3,8602,9536396.04
219Pleasant Hills3,8213,3798764.36
220Indian Head3,7943,8653,0801.23
221Boonsboro3,7913,4611,2423.05
222North East3,6603,5861,8092.02
223Delmar3,6063,0992,1341.69
224Princess Anne3,5193,3342,1021.67
225Grasonville3,4953,4256325.53
226Huntingtown3,486 4328.07
227Marlboro Meadows3,4683,6725696.1
228Brentwood3,4653,3499,0000.39
229La Vale3,4293,5511,2862.67
230Emmitsburg3,3382,8202,2221.5
231Berwyn Heights3,2453,1314,6760.69
232Springdale3,1992,9943,9350.81
233Andrews AFB3,0792,9734446.93
234Paramount-Long Meadow3,0622,5711,4032.18
235Golden Beach3,0603,7968073.79
236Jarrettsville3,0232,9163508.63
237Chevy Chase2,9882,8346,4260.47
238Smithsburg2,9642,9952,8231.05
239Prince Frederick2,9282,5388003.66
240Braddock Heights2,9102,6086204.69
241Aberdeen Proving Ground2,8722,09325811.13
242Gambrills2,8372,8003767.55
243Rising Sun2,7732,7931,7041.63
244Herald Harbor2,7472,6031,6361.68
245Federalsburg2,6532,7351,3751.93
246Dunkirk2,638 4016.59
247University Park2,6132,5595,2160.5
248Crisfield2,5642,7131,4771.74
249Forest Heights2,5522,4755,4760.47
250Maugansville2,5433,0711,0392.45
251Konterra2,5362,5274186.07
252Owings2,5282,1496423.94
253Adamstown2,5122,3727643.29
254Perryman2,4122,3424405.48
255Kensington2,3332,2094,9120.47
256Hughesville2,2792,19720411.15
257Wilson-Conococheague2,2632,2824804.72
258Jefferson2,2352,1111,0652.1
259Drum Point2,2272,7311,3381.67
260Croom2,1742,6316434.19
261Long Beach2,1431,8211,2831.67
262Solomons2,1322,3681,0711.99
263Cabin John2,1212,2801,7991.18
264Williamsport2,0812,0872,1170.98
265Spencerville2,0791,5941,3311.56
266Chevy Chase Village2,0621,9574,9100.42
267North Beach2,0571,9796,2520.33
268Mountain Lake Park2,0562,1621,0741.92
269Snow Hill2,0482,1196763.03
270Hurlock2,0262,1077592.67
271Myersville1,9261,6461,8291.05
272Queensland1,918 3954.85
273Kingstown1,9171,7338462.27
274Derwood1,8902,3813,0140.63
275Greensboro1,8831,9091,7531.07
276Arden on the Severn1,8801,9531,3161.43
277Charlotte Hall1,8651,4203685.06
278Point of Rocks1,8571,4661,6871.1
279Lusby1,8241,8355193.51
280Oakland1,7991,8956632.71
281Mechanicsville1,7651,5083405.19
282Baden1,7432,1286327.6
283Bartonsville1,7071,4516542.61
284Westernport1,6921,8801,9250.88
285Ridgely1,6671,6388941.86
286Landover Hills1,6341,5794,4520.37
287Bel Air1,5791,2583,4630.46
288Crownsville1,5301,7573015.09
289Hancock1,5231,5585522.76
290Fairmount Heights1,5201,4555,7360.27
291Pittsville1,4901,4289761.53
292Edmonston1,4881,4313,6470.41
293Colmar Manor1,4481,4073,3750.43
294New Windsor1,4001,3931,8840.74
295Cottage City1,3501,3084,9630.27
296Woodsboro1,3251,1461,8740.71
297Potomac Heights1,2891,1171,2011.07
298Buckeystown1,2861,0198411.53
299Morningside1,2791,2222,2240.57
300Rock Hall1,2781,3089551.34
301Somerset1,2711,2074,6390.27
302Algonquin1,2371,2411,6470.75
303Keedysville1,2331,1531,3590.91
304Bowling Green1,2171,0771,2650.96
305Highland1,2061,0345012.41
306Charlestown1,1981,1791,0251.17
307Cavetown1,1291,4735931.9
308Hebron1,1041,0828411.31
309Lonaconing1,0871,1873,0030.36
310Pylesville1,0846932284.74
311St. Michaels1,0621,0309161.16
312Garrett Park1,0539964,1130.26
313Queen Anne1,0491,2801208.71
314Willards1,0179678941.14
315Tilghman Island1,0057844192.4
316Trappe1,0001,0683752.67
317Libertytown9939504122.41
318Martin's Additions9939457,1960.14
319Chevy Chase View9809293,6570.27
320Mount Vernon9667797413.03
321Union Bridge9639759221.04
322Calvert Beach9608081,1650.82
323Aquasco9579814819.78
324Monrovia9034164022.25
325Tilghmanton8684651,8710.46
326Funkstown8678832,3560.37
327Grantsville8598918281.04
328Cobb Island8461,1661,3510.63
329Potomac Park8182,5302,1190.39
330Highfield-Cascade8091,1124671.73
331Piney Point7948645191.53
332Chevy Chase Section Three7927596,7690.12
333Bishopville7745312702.86
334New Market7706684741.62
335Finzel7675471953.94
336Eden7658231375.58
337Port Deposit7657593382.26
338Mount Savage7478738110.92
339Church Hill7437521,0350.72
340Queenstown7036683502.01
341Preston7017211,2960.54
342Chevy Chase Section Five7006706,5420.11
343Chesapeake City6936891,3080.53
344McCoole6925114931.4
345Mount Aetna6895614881.41
346Sharwn6786561,6030.42
347Upper Marlboro6756861,6420.41
348Cecilton6726631,3910.48
349Eckhart Mines6659324371.52
350Galesville6456844971.3
351Sharpsburg6436602,9770.22
352Bryantown6376551544.14
353Cordova6125621264.87
354Oxford6086501,1300.54
355Tall Timbers6024624381.38
356North Chevy Chase6015625,1370.12
357Millington5986508350.72
358Fairlee5914901563.79
359Galena5826091,6120.36
360Newark572336609.51
361Bowmans Addition5716275800.98
362Washington Grove5655311,6920.33
363Corriganville5594551,4370.39
364North Brentwood5475304,8410.11
365Cedarville5397174113.28
366Loch Lynn Heights5285481,6600.32
367Pomfret5195171892.74
368Kent Narrows5115675430.94
369Secretary5005291,7180.29
370Darlington4994094781.04
371St. Leonard4947422162.29
372Pleasant Grove4763533011.58
373Friendsville4715024711
374Chance4703532811.67
375Rawlings4696935250.89
376Sudlersville4644833051.52
377Leitersburg4605732631.75
378Allen4532101,2870.35
379Mount Lena4515153601.25
380Kennedyville4361997800.56
381Fairplay4355803611.2
382Broomes Island4214055790.73
383Parsonsburg4203393211.31
384Barton4194542,0240.21
385Midland4044502,5570.16
386Ellerslie3905721,0260.38
387Midlothian3883206270.62
388Bagtown3863337070.55
389Laytonsville3813583601.06
390East New Market3773909430.4
391Zihlman3693622461.5
392Fairmount3674573012.26
393Clear Spring3663643,1830.12
394Deer Park3643823641
395St. George Island3572574540.79
396Sabillasville3543542361.5
397Mardela Springs3533478690.41
398Deal Island3514711163.03
399Shaft3512354470.79
400Tolchester3503295740.61