Map of Cities in Texas, List of Texas Cities by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Texas by population and area in sq mi. The largest cities of Texas are Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin and Fort Worth.

Map of Texas Cities

Cities & Towns in Texas

Texas is a state located in the West South Central United States. Texas is the 2nd most populous state with population of 29,145,505 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 2nd largest by land area, It cover an area of 261,232 square miles (676,587 km2). The state is divided into 254 counties and Texas municipalities include 966 cities, 232 towns, and 22 villages. Austin is the capital city of Texas.

This is list of Cities and towns in Texas by population, land area in sq mile, county and density.

List of Largest Cities in Texas

S.NCityPopulationDensity (sq mi)Area (sq mi)
1Houston2,323,6602,100,280640.19
2San Antonio1,581,7301,332,300485.11
3Dallas1,347,1201,200,350339.74
4Austin1,011,790806,164319.94
5Fort Worth942,323748,441345.58
6El Paso685,434650,671257.42
7Arlington400,316365,89295.78
8Corpus Christi327,144305,272159.7
9Plano285,537261,23471.68
10Laredo265,761236,807105.74
11Lubbock263,648231,105134.72
12Irving236,546216,85967.06
13Garland236,366227,34557.06
14Frisco224,566118,20168.13
15McKinney214,035132,93466.94
16Amarillo199,747191,249101.74
17Grand Prairie195,651175,97472.25
18Brownsville183,677175,362132.32
19Killeen157,632129,02454.55
20Midland153,768111,27674.38
21Pasadena148,215149,52343.59
22Denton147,993117,01096.24
23McAllen144,744132,09365.7
24Carrollton143,718119,56436.67
25Round Rock142,418100,77236.21
26Waco141,936125,37788.86
27Mesquite137,771139,96347.25
28Odessa129,92899,81745.22
29Abilene124,710117,805106.67
30Pearland124,53294,06348.16
31Richardson124,21399,58128.57
32College Station121,66394,66651.15
33Sugar Land117,910108,40340.48
34Beaumont115,141117,37882.33
35The Woodlands113,81993,84743.21
36Lewisville113,76095,93036.7
37League City110,59884,09651.26
38Allen109,71584,92126.4
39Tyler109,61997,14057.45
40Edinburg107,43882,50444.73
41Wichita Falls105,337104,79072.01
42San Angelo102,99493,62659.64
43New Braunfels101,63758,05945.19
44Conroe98,08165,73171.95
45Georgetown90,26248,01254.85
46Bryan89,19476,51745.87
47Mission85,07778,11835.54
48Cedar Park84,58055,77725.4
49Temple82,98766,61470.48
50Longview82,51180,56555.76
51Flower Mound82,28164,86441.92
52Atascocita81,55765,84423.84
53Pharr79,48670,77823.63
54Baytown78,39271,75736.89
55Missouri City76,70366,90529.04
56Leander75,97627,70937.48
57Mansfield75,66557,08836.67
58North Richland Hills70,63863,47918.13
59Rowlett69,76556,34520.89
60Pflugerville67,79648,71724.92
61Victoria67,07862,67537.19
62San Marcos66,95245,26734.14
63Harlingen65,07465,10240.08
64Farmers Branch63,42029,18011.88
65Spring60,97654,29822.48
66Little Elm60,09026,19717.82
67Grapevine58,22546,61031.97
68Wylie57,19542,04422.06
69Euless57,10951,41116.13
70Port Arthur53,06254,50076.92
71DeSoto52,45649,34421.63
72Texas City52,12645,28464.31
73Kyle51,97328,68330.45
74Galveston50,54647,79341.13
75Burleson50,44937,05128.26
76Bedford48,21547,07610.02
77Rockwall47,51637,95129.34
78Cedar Hill47,18245,09335.79
79Keller47,12339,83118.46
80The Colony46,11036,54614.01
81Sherman46,04038,89045.55
82Schertz44,05632,14932
83Haltom City43,16842,44112.37
84Channelview43,05538,28914.48
85Weslaco42,48136,95917.59
86Huntsville42,39538,75235.85
87Coppell40,77338,77914.5
88Waxahachie40,71629,72248.84
89Friendswood40,63036,02020.63
90Rosenberg39,26531,41436.87
91Lancaster39,06236,78733.24
92Midlothian38,05423,05663.41
93Hurst38,03737,4119.97
94Mission Bend37,97936,5014.64
95Duncanville37,81738,58511.2
96San Juan37,27634,18111.62
97Weatherford36,99725,93827.12
98Del Rio35,66836,00620.42
99Texarkana35,62936,44929.05
100Socorro35,18032,14921.95
101Lufkin34,80135,15734.21
102Copperas Cove34,71532,38518.04
103La Porte34,48833,87118.63
104Forney34,41013,94514.8
105Harker Heights33,97526,97315.65
106Cibolo33,50520,55020.65
107Southlake32,89626,66221.83
108Nacogdoches32,71732,92627.59
109Deer Park32,71032,10510.47
110Cleburne32,49329,63735.53
111Hutto30,99316,7228.38
112Seguin30,71225,69037.98
113Eagle Pass30,19426,7559.42
114Greenville30,06725,62332.29
115Converse29,23121,7618.46
116Big Spring29,18927,26819.11
117Prosper29,1379,72425.19
118Colleyville27,48922,90313.11
119Alvin26,89124,23624.21
120Lake Jackson26,82026,81919.74
121Katy26,60914,16714.54
122Denison26,42522,76228.57
123West Odessa25,96222,70762.72
124Sachse25,92020,4389.77
125Cloverleaf25,71822,9423.08
126Canyon Lake25,32521,262142.71
127Saginaw25,31220,1537.65
128Kingsville25,20326,42713.87
129Fresno25,07219,0698.53
130Timberwood Park24,97813,44720.4
131Paris24,90525,26635.19
132University Park24,75523,1063.69
133Balch Springs24,62523,8489.02
134Watauga24,40923,5454.16
135San Benito24,15724,30315.79
136Corsicana24,10823,83922.98
137Kerrville24,01822,38121.92
138Belton23,97318,48420.22
139Fort Hood23,50829,58915.68
140Celina23,4276,35327.93
141Benbrook23,39621,25610.76
142Marshall22,58923,53329.59
143Corinth22,43719,8327.79
144Stephenville21,95917,03311.89
145Dickinson21,57319,12610.12
146Universal City21,27218,5945.57
147Ennis21,20318,64732.44
148Boerne20,50210,72911.3
149Alamo20,34618,4587.51
150Terrell20,23916,11522.74
151Murphy20,20418,0235.68
152Plainview19,79322,22313.89
153Horizon City19,74416,9458.71
154Alton19,50913,9997.31
155Sienna Plantation19,48613,72112.94
156Manor19,4144,9469.8
157Angleton19,29318,82311.62
158Bellaire19,12916,9533.6
159Fate18,6037,55711.85
160Brenham18,45315,83012.9
161Brushy Creek18,39921,7646.51
162Princeton18,3886,91510.1
163La Marque18,34714,56813.93
164Alice18,32219,12411.99
165Crowley18,28212,9307.31
166Brownwood18,18919,26814.97
167Addison18,11312,5654.35
168Buda17,9227,4786.23
169Fulshear17,8601,17011.01
170White Settlement17,83316,1555.04
171Taylor17,77915,37818.38
172Live Oak17,74913,2324.76
173Orange17,50018,62422.08
174Bay City17,47117,8089.26
175Gainesville17,45216,01519.3
176Palestine17,42018,70819.42
177Pecan Grove17,38015,9638.32
178Royse City17,3609,77318.3
179Nederland17,30116,9995.92
180Stafford17,25216,8297
181Portland17,23615,57611.14
182South Houston17,21017,0233.05
183Seagoville16,90514,96218.82
184Anna16,8768,26916.05
185Highland Village16,80615,1425.53
186Pampa16,77617,9399.02
187Lakeway16,69511,74812.21
188Mercedes16,59415,77411.8
189Sulphur Springs16,53215,46620.24
190Canyon16,49113,3597.06
191Cinco Ranch16,43718,2744.31
192Donna16,22015,7958.29
193Melissa16,1374,84411.45
194Mount Pleasant15,92416,01515.57
195Uvalde15,90715,7737.66
196West University Place15,52314,5892
197Humble15,49415,1499.76
198Mineral Wells15,47916,76720.4
199Aldine15,31815,8697.85
200Groves15,27616,1045.17
201Hewitt15,13113,6137.02
202Andrews15,11711,1486.95
203Manvel15,1115,27225.52
204Kilgore14,96213,46818.56
205Jacksonville14,84914,56314.19
206Lockhart14,81112,74615.61
207Rio Grande City14,64713,84611.35
208Hidalgo14,52112,6038.35
209Red Oak14,34210,78515.55
210Hereford14,33415,4386.14
211Seabrook13,94911,9935.33
212Glenn Heights13,85111,2237.21
213Santa Fe13,59912,34917.4
214Dumas13,54314,7515.53
215Lumberton13,52512,02513.41
216Levelland13,50413,50810.21
217Azle13,41710,8838.79
218Rendon13,15012,55224.7
219Forest Hill13,12413,71711.95
220Henderson13,12412,3744.17
221Athens12,82912,8406.17
222Beeville12,82912,71417.83
223Gatesville12,72911,9856.74
224La Homa12,72912,4708.66
225Trophy Club12,5338,1783.94
226Richmond12,50412,1204.12
227Port Neches12,48913,0168.63
228Leon Valley12,36011,0633.47
229Robinson12,28210,57531.23
230Wells Branch12,17612,1202.43
231Borger12,14113,3228.79
232Webster12,04110,6436.39
233Freeport11,99012,06115.4
234Tomball11,94210,73213
235Fredericksburg11,78610,5659.06
236Clute11,66211,2345.32
237Roma11,62410,8915.87
238Port Lavaca11,52012,19910.15
239Granbury11,4908,03913.38
240El Campo11,46711,6859.76
241Fort Bliss11,4278,5916.22
242Selma11,4185,6515.04
243Burkburnett11,37210,82811.54
244Pecos11,2358,8077.31
245Pleasanton11,1739,5878.92
246Robstown11,10511,47215.5
247Four Corners11,04912,3822.51
248Helotes10,8677,3666.8
249Bacliff10,8568,6192.74
250Snyder10,84311,2058.99
251Bellmead10,8149,9616.86
252Rockport10,78610,03816.55
253Fair Oaks Ranch10,7566,74612.26
254Raymondville10,70811,3154.12
255Pearsall10,6579,1695.93
256Elgin10,5988,2976.42
257Bonham10,51610,1289.83
258Galena Park10,48910,9104.79
259Sweetwater10,32310,93411.07
260Vernon10,29310,9797.89
261Jacinto City10,22410,5671.85
262Roanoke10,1546,0416.61
263Ingleside10,1409,32616.82
264Vidor10,07910,71112.02
265Heath10,0557,33912.03
266Commerce9,9608,0888.33
267Eidson Road9,7148,9607.05
268Hondo9,5968,8289.96
269Bastrop9,5167,37110.87
270Lantana9,4626,8742.42
271Liberty9,4288,42544.48
272Lucas9,4055,45315.37
273Brownfield9,3349,6796.51
274Lamesa9,3279,4125.11
275Fairview9,2417,2978.87
276Woodway9,1668,4626.57
277Sanger9,1566,97711.76
278Whitehouse9,1257,7285.29
279San Elizario9,1179,2656.88
280Hempstead9,0375,8156.48
281Kennedale9,0216,7906.6
282Aransas Pass8,9768,17012.57
283Highland Park8,9598,5742.24
284Dayton8,8057,38124.39
285Kirby8,7518,0231.92
286Navasota8,6567,1068.17
287Alamo Heights8,6327,0621.84
288Graham8,6128,44410.87
289Hillsboro8,6128,8935.58
290Wharton8,6078,8707.5
291Floresville8,5136,4376.18
292Fort Stockton8,4978,3545.51
293Joshua8,4736,4149.15
294Lago Vista8,4706,09314.32
295Perryton8,4608,7614.8
296Kaufman8,4146,6228.96
297Cleveland8,3967,83118.98
298West Livingston8,3478,07123.77
299Cuero8,2888,2336.56
300Seminole8,2576,4983.8
301Dalhart8,2447,9704.78
302Lampasas8,2246,7637.31
303Monahans8,1606,91928.88
304Lake Dallas8,0817,1372.4
305Willis8,0105,9124.73
306Hitchcock8,0007,00360.57
307Paloma Creek South7,9862,7531.26
308Los Fresnos7,9297,0594.08
309Jersey Village7,8147,6203.38
310Richland Hills7,7877,7983.13
311Bridge City7,7487,8466.44
312Highlands7,7207,5224.88
313Hornsby Bend7,6946,7911.71
314Gonzales7,5437,2286.08
315River Oaks7,5227,4292.02
316Dripping Springs7,4542,2018.28
317Aubrey7,4532,6173.03
318Decatur7,4506,0568.75
319Providence Village7,4454,9251.52
320Jasper7,4037,62410.45
321Mexia7,3727,4777.2
322Marble Falls7,3446,06614.51
323Oak Point7,3162,8105.65
324Mont Belvieu7,2783,96916.13
325Murillo7,2667,3445.79
326Sunnyvale7,2135,20216.52
327La Feria7,1887,2154.31
328Lindale7,1404,8416.18
329Elsa7,1366,3492.09
330Kingsland7,1346,0309.04
331Bee Cave7,0897,2473.67
332Homestead Meadows South7,0894,0608.57
333Prairie View7,0655,5857.21
334Crystal City6,9667,1643.64
335Bridgeport6,8955,9877.84
336Kermit6,8565,6922.51
337Lacy-Lakeview6,8476,4814.16
338Keene6,8026,1254.96
339Silsbee6,5636,6577.68
340Burnet6,5305,98110.37
341Brookshire6,4724,7614.33
342Scenic Oaks6,4694,9577.85
343Gladewater6,3976,41611.57
344Carthage6,3956,76910.66
345Iowa Park6,3736,3824.04
346White Oak6,3406,4929.11
347Willow Park6,3303,9856.43
348Gun Barrel City6,3005,6826.25
349Sealy6,2926,11413.32
350Nolanville6,2914,5574.21
351Crockett6,2676,9338.85
352Camp Swift6,2446,38312.08
353Pecan Plantation6,2435,2947.42
354Cameron Park6,2416,9630.54
355Port Isabel6,2146,3636.79
356Hutchins6,1905,3409.09
357Everman6,1056,0371.75
358Wolfforth6,0963,6913.05
359Childress6,0306,1308.26
360Pinehurst6,0214,6247.91
361Progreso6,0025,5293
362Iowa Colony5,9891,1657.23
363Savannah5,9533,3180.97
364Mila Doce5,9476,2223.18
365Yoakum5,9285,8004.58
366Alpine5,8926,0184.8
367Windcrest5,8865,4092.15
368Slaton5,8746,1265.38
369Parker5,8493,7648.48
370Palmview5,7765,4922.81
371Fabens5,7368,2574.33
372Zapata5,7175,0897.64
373Luling5,7035,4035.51
374Edna5,7005,4924.13
375Rusk5,6685,5637.23
376Sansom Park5,6644,6861.24
377Aledo5,6572,7202.59
378Littlefield5,6456,3836.33
379Lakehills5,6315,15030.31
380Olivarez5,6213,8273.69
381Lackland AFB5,6069,9184.23
382Palmview South5,5895,5752.43
383Marlin5,5875,9764.52
384McGregor5,5815,00721.79
385Terrell Hills5,5054,8941.61
386Bulverde5,5004,70915.82
387Primera5,4904,1772.78
388Venus5,4842,9263.03
389Livingston5,4405,2618.73
390Atlanta5,4325,66412.5
391Rockdale5,3615,5064.01
392Breckenridge5,3495,7724.2
393Cameron5,3485,5225.24
394San Leon5,3364,9704.7
395Anthony5,3325,0426.39
396Brady5,2845,5038.94
397Pecan Acres5,2594,09918.88
398Carrizo Springs5,2565,3933.09
399Sinton5,2505,6312.96
400Briar5,2415,66520.45
401Gilmer5,2295,4912.32
402Wake Village5,2294,9003.79
403Bowie5,2225,2175.52
404Diboll5,1825,4064.74
405Doffing5,1765,0914.33
406Giddings5,1714,8675.28
407Homestead Meadows North5,1265,12415.59
408Canutillo5,1236,3212.74
409Center5,1155,3467.84
410Post5,0875,3843.75
411Krum5,0784,1502.47
412Hudson5,0774,7455.07
413Denver City5,0334,4622.53
414Granite Shoals4,9955,0095.77
415Muleshoe4,9895,1513.43
416Morgan's Point Resort4,9474,2342.8
417Devine4,9274,3683.21
418Alvarado4,9223,7614.15
419Hickory Creek4,9193,4354.9
420Hunters Creek Village4,8854,3831.95
421Sandy Oaks4,8343,7762.38
422Lake Worth4,8224,6822.46
423Justin4,8153,2562.38
424Mineola4,8144,49710.16
425Falfurrias4,7924,7521.8
426Midway North4,7924,9502.86
427Pittsburg4,7734,5213.6
428Pilot Point4,7534,0204.03
429Argyle4,7313,26411.41
430La Grange4,7294,6514.14
431Medina4,7273,9351.77
432Chula Vista4,7223,7246.36
433Wilmer4,7223,8183.31
434Van Alstyne4,6643,0645.07
435Mathis4,6494,9083.32
436Madisonville4,6334,4234.18
437Tulia4,6315,0013.56
438Hebbronville4,6264,5586.25
439Penitas4,6244,3703.95
440Smithville4,5653,8183.98
441Perezville4,5555,3761.65
442Rio Bravo4,5484,8140.65
443Mabank4,5453,0097.2
444New Boston4,5354,8014
445Laureles4,5293,6924.8
446Dilley4,5274,6270.94
447Meadows Place4,5273,9042.33
448Palacios4,5134,7154.94
449Jourdanton4,5113,8883.49
450Crandall4,5073,0173.14
451Port Aransas4,4943,4928.94
452Castle Hills4,4804,1372.47
453Shady Hollow4,4735,0042.17
454Jacksboro4,4564,4907.18
455Caldwell4,3954,1163.9
456Garden Ridge4,3683,2937.14
457Weston Lakes4,3412,5242.65
458Hallsville4,3283,5993.65
459La Joya4,3214,0054.21
460Spring Valley Village4,3073,7391.22
461Comanche4,2674,3294.56
462Travis Ranch4,2652,5560.96
463Groesbeck4,2634,3334.34
464Whitesboro4,2623,7943.34
465Ovilla4,2393,5235.79
466Central Gardens4,2074,3472.5
467San Diego4,2054,4571.9
468Nash4,2032,9663.37
469Hearne4,1824,4364.12
470Cotulla4,1773,6162.01
471Sullivan City4,1744,0313.59
472Horseshoe Bay4,1623,51414.3
473Bellville4,1334,0962.66
474Sparks4,1044,5291.42
475Shavano Park4,0993,0513.29
476Lavon4,0902,2352.53
477Bullard4,0772,4853.34
478La Paloma4,0632,9032.15
479Coleman4,0584,6956.14
480Cockrell Hill4,0523,5204.47
481Richwood4,0524,1920.58
482Redwood4,0334,3386.45
483Dimmitt4,0274,4263.15
484Northlake4,0221,84516.87
485Farmersville4,0203,1301.81
486San Carlos4,0203,3094.05
487McLendon-Chisholm3,9611,4069.51
488Liberty Hill3,9519322.24
489Colorado City3,9314,1425.33
490Canton3,9153,5695.97
491Bunker Hill Village3,8953,6381.44
492Nassau Bay3,8704,0101.22
493Eastland3,8363,9804.36
494Cisco3,8223,8724.96
495Eagle Lake3,8213,6382.93
496Clyde3,8113,6913.28
497Barrett3,8073,1996.39
498Presidio3,7484,4662.58
499West Columbia3,7463,8942.51
500Crane3,7403,3531.03