Map of Indiana Cities, List of Cities in Indiana by Population

This is list of largest, popular Cities & towns in Indiana by population and County. The largest cities of Indiana are Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, Evansville, South Bend and Hammond.

Map of Cities in Indiana

Map of Indiana Cities, List of Cities in Indiana

About Indiana City Map:

The map showing the largest and major cities in Indiana, state capital, other cities and towns, state boundary, Indiana counties boundary and neighbouring states.
Where is Indiana LocatedCounties in IndianaCities in Indiana
Airports in IndianaIndiana ZipcodesWhere is Indianapolis
Where is Fort WayneUS Regions

Cities & Towns in Indiana

Indiana is a state located in the East North Central United States. Indiana is the 16th most populous state with population of 6,785,528 residents as of 2020 United States Census data, and the 38th largest by land area, It cover an area of 35,826 square miles (92,789 km2). Indianapolis is the capital city of Indiana.

This is list of Cities and towns in Indiana by population, area in square miles and density in square miles.

List of Cities in Indiana

RankCityPopulationDensity (Sq Mi)Area (Sq Mi)
1Indianapolis887,2322,454361.57
2Fort Wayne276,2862,497110.64
3Evansville117,8172,49047.32
4Carmel104,9182,13949.06
5South Bend102,1362,43441.96
6Fishers99,1162,79535.47
7Bloomington86,9873,74423.24
8Hammond74,8123,28922.74
9Gary74,2171,49349.73
10Lafayette70,6972,40629.38
11Muncie67,7672,47327.4
12Noblesville67,3981,96234.35
13Greenwood60,9722,18527.91
14Terre Haute60,3161,74634.55
15Kokomo58,2161,58736.68
16West Lafayette54,9504,04513.58
17Anderson54,5291,31141.6
18Elkhart52,3281,90227.51
19Mishawaka51,4692,91617.65
20Lawrence50,1962,48520.2
21Jeffersonville49,4921,45134.11
22Columbus49,2061,75128.1
23Westfield47,9231,57630.4
24Portage37,3221,46125.54
25Plainfield37,1731,44125.8
26New Albany37,1672,41315.41
27Richmond35,2261,46724
28Merrillville34,8841,05133.19
29Goshen34,4111,95717.59
30Valparaiso34,2532,09916.32
31Crown Point31,3721,76017.83
32Michigan City30,9231,57119.68
33Granger30,7761,23624.91
34Zionsville29,18943467.25
35Schererville28,6131,90715.01
36Brownsburg28,2191,78815.79
37Hobart27,8171,06126.22
38Marion27,6761,77415.6
39East Chicago27,5771,95714.09
40Franklin26,4141,96513.44
41Greenfield23,8441,75913.56
42Munster22,3702,9657.54
43Highland22,1523,1746.98
44La Porte21,4171,83611.66
45Clarksville21,3942,1479.96
46St. John20,4081,64012.45
47Seymour20,3891,68012.14
48Avon19,9621,06718.72
49Shelbyville19,6631,58012.45
50Huntington17,4081,9329.01
51Logansport17,3741,65910.47
52New Castle16,8912,2977.35
53Vincennes16,7902,2667.41
54New Haven16,3041,36811.91
55Crawfordsville16,1701,6729.67
56Lebanon16,0471,03415.52
58Griffith16,0242,0727.74
57Frankfort16,0241,9898.05
59Dyer15,9682,5576.24
60Jasper15,8561,19613.26
61Warsaw15,3201,14613.36
62Beech Grove14,9993,3524.47
63Chesterton14,5921,5669.32
64Cedar Lake14,0391,6608.46
65Auburn13,7081,7907.66
66Bedford13,0681,07012.21
67Connersville12,8081,6677.68
68Washington12,6281,9056.63
69Speedway12,1952,5664.75
70Madison11,9051,3798.63
71Greensburg11,8831,2849.26
72Lake Station11,7391,4138.31
73Martinsville11,7072,5844.53
74Yorktown11,06334631.93
75Peru10,8871,9765.51
76Danville10,4841,4996.99
77Lowell10,3171,6536.24
78Bluffton10,3051,2408.31
79Greencastle10,2341,9525.24
80Whitestown10,04471614.02
81Plymouth9,9461,3137.57
82Mooresville9,9381,4766.73
83Decatur9,9301,6476.03
84Kendallville9,9161,6366.06
85Wabash9,7791,0159.64
86Columbia City9,3441,7155.45
87Sellersburg9,0101,2277.34
88Angola8,8181,3586.49
89Princeton8,7991,7365.07
90Bargersville8,68846418.7
91Charlestown8,58075011.45
92Elwood8,3682,2793.67
93McCordsville8,2211,1816.96
94Brazil8,0152,1743.69
95Tell City7,1951,5874.53
96Huntertown6,9741,4734.74
97Nappanee6,8971,5594.42
98Ellettsville6,8651,3844.96
99Lakes of the Four Seasons6,8092,9752.29
100Scottsburg6,7681,2345.49
101Batesville6,7221,0916.16
102North Vernon6,7008737.67
103Dunlap6,6671,3564.92
104Notre Dame6,6465,6231.18
105Garrett6,4791,5564.16
106New Whiteland6,4154,3321.48
107Mount Vernon6,3762,2152.88
108Cumberland6,3672,2652.81
109Boonville6,2591,2774.9
110Winfield6,23550412.38
111Salem6,2131,5534
112Huntingburg6,2101,2285.06
113Rochester5,9381,2994.57
114Rushville5,9361,7983.3
115Westville5,9281,8233.25
116Portland5,8361,1984.87
117Rensselaer5,8228656.73
118Bright5,81646412.54
119Gas City5,7601,1894.84
120North Manchester5,6691,6043.53
121Hidden Valley5,5311,3044.24
122Hartford City5,4941,4153.88
123Simonton Lake5,3621,5273.51
124Monticello5,2171,5053.47
125Linton5,1521,7003.03
126South Haven5,0924,0971.24
127Lawrenceburg5,0159495.29
128Cicero5,0113,0781.63
129Tipton4,9961,9032.63
130Alexandria4,9441,8812.63
131Porter4,8747896.18
132Winona Lake4,8601,7582.77
133Whiteland4,7541,0344.6
134Whiting4,7232,6251.8
135Clinton4,6562,0672.25
136Edinburgh4,6181,4873.1
137Highland4,6092,0332.27
138Winchester4,6071,3353.45
139Bremen4,4561,5722.83
140Pendleton4,42133213.33
141Ligonier4,4171,5772.8
142North Terre Haute4,3391,2123.58
143De Motte4,3191,2043.59
144Fortville4,2901,3513.17
145Greendale4,2877575.66
146Berne4,2611,8422.31
147Mitchell4,2091,1713.59
148Austin4,1441,5302.71
149Sullivan4,1152,1931.88
150Roselawn3,9544918.05
151Leo-Cedarville3,9421,0643.7
152Pittsboro3,8641,0393.72
153Melody Hill3,7612,7491.37
154Upland3,7041,1803.14
155Aurora3,6681,1143.29
156Hebron3,6561,9261.9
158Paoli3,6539773.74
157Middlebury3,6538434.33
159Knox3,5499053.92
160Hanover3,5321,5902.22
161Georgetown3,4911,7032.05
162Ossian3,4302,0591.67
163Smithville-Sanders3,42431910.72
164Union City3,4021,5122.25
165Newburgh3,3482,2561.48
166Chandler3,3321,2282.71
167Attica3,3271,8401.81
168Corydon3,2351,9811.63
169Sheridan3,0701,4822.07
170Delphi2,9331,0802.71
171Syracuse2,8781,4601.97
172Brownstown2,8641,7131.67
173Bicknell2,8422,1051.35
174Shorewood Forest2,8251,4881.9
175Country Squire Lakes2,8131,0982.56
176Lagrange2,7911,5631.79
177New Palestine2,7851,6211.72
178Heritage Lake2,7829243.01
179Fort Branch2,7682,5391.09
180Fairmount2,7421,7291.59
182Loogootee2,7401,7511.56
181Butler2,7401,3871.98
183Centerville2,6157483.49
184Brookville2,5391,8171.4
185Covington2,4842,1791.14
186Osceola2,4821,8301.36
187Chesterfield2,4731,7971.38
188Avilla2,4681,4451.71
189Grissom AFB2,4536144
190Albion2,4291,2731.91
192Rockville2,4221,6231.49
191Lapel2,42223510.32
193Ingalls2,4208222.94
194Santa Claus2,4033736.44
195Oakland City2,4002,3511.02
196Greentown2,3681,6911.4
197Fowler2,3421,6681.4
198New Carlisle2,3291,1472.03
199Petersburg2,3151,5771.47
200Hope2,2862,4090.95
201Waterloo2,2771,0762.12
202Bloomfield2,2721,6281.4
203Ferdinand2,2599872.29
204Walkerton2,2441,1821.9
205Winamac2,2381,6441.36
206Spencer2,2341,4021.59
207Middletown2,2201,9351.15
208Knightstown2,2172,1501.03
209Fremont2,2067103.11
210Cloverdale2,1996363.46
211West Terre Haute2,1962,9160.75
212Dunkirk2,1791,8541.18
213Orleans2,1451,2551.71
214Albany2,1301,0751.98
215Salt Creek Commons2,1265,7150.37
216Rockport2,1061,2701.66
218Rising Sun2,1051,4011.5
217Churubusco2,1052,0091.05
219Jasonville2,0981,6851.25
220Versailles2,0571,2831.6
221Veedersburg2,0136842.94
222Battle Ground2,0011,9621.02
223Flora1,9961,7391.15
224Liberty1,9942,3240.86
225Trail Creek1,9761,6241.22
226Kouts1,9701,6841.17
227Shadeland1,9467227.11
228New Chicago1,9302,8640.67
229North Liberty1,9191,8491.04
230Burns Harbor1,8902946.44
231Henryville1,8786602.85
232Wakarusa1,8708482.2
233Edgewood1,8622,3040.81
234Frankton1,8501,7401.06
235Williamsport1,8441,4161.3
236Milan1,8289132
237Lake Dalecarlia1,8111,6031.13
238French Lick1,7959861.82
239Galena1,7806662.67
240Southport1,7742,8250.63
241Tri-Lakes1,7505123.42
242Bourbon1,7481,5191.15
243Monon1,7391,9650.89
244Roanoke1,7361,4431.2
245Meridian Hills1,7311,1741.48
246Cambridge City1,7281,7131.01
247Eaton1,7254633.73
248North Judson1,7101,5481.1
249South Whitley1,7091,9640.87
250Bristol1,7044244.02
251Haubstadt1,6932,3740.71
252Dayton1,6861,4751.14
253Woodburn1,6831,7590.96
254Arcadia1,6663,0240.55
255Kentland1,6541,2251.35
256Hagerstown1,6531,2541.32
257Vevay1,6501,1371.45
258Daleville1,6408042.04
259Hudson Lake1,6388511.93
260Jonesboro1,6251,8200.89
262Harlan1,6225233.1
261Argos1,6221,2611.29
263Thorntown1,6152,6350.61
264Montpelier1,6061,0421.54
266Fish Lake1,6051,0421.54
265Brooklyn1,6052,4060.67
267Aberdeen1,5911,2661.26
268Warren Park1,5903,5180.45
269Hamilton1,5887572.1
270Monrovia1,5868841.79
271Rossville1,5713,4230.46
272Osgood1,5691,0831.45
273Milford1,5611,0751.45
274Crothersville1,5301,3121.17
275Brookston1,5292,3170.66
276Bass Lake1,5101669.09
277Culver1,5091,4411.05
278New Paris1,5031,1281.33
279Clermont1,4832,2200.67
281Dale1,4736092.42
280Cannelton1,4739941.48
282Trafalgar1,4715752.56
283Darmstadt1,4463204.52
284Koontz Lake1,4454293.37
285Dillsboro1,4101,0581.33
286Rome City1,4079561.47
287New Pekin1,3965862.38
288Worthington1,3931,8040.77
289Westport1,3921,2091.15
290Odon1,3891,5000.93
291Kingsford Heights1,3781,5520.89
293Monroeville1,3691,8830.73
292Geneva1,3691,2401.1
294Owensville1,3512,3740.57
295Prince's Lakes1,3491,0101.33
296Morristown1,3405362.5
297Parker City1,3262,3060.57
298Lake Holiday1,3235112.59
299Fairview Park1,3161,5060.87
300Otterbein1,2771,0831.18
301Redkey1,2481,4330.87
302Galveston1,2472,1690.57
304Topeka1,2377661.61
303Farmland1,2372,3300.53
305Mulberry1,2362,3150.53
306Warren1,2291,1351.08
307Converse1,2081,3250.91
308Shelburn1,2071,7470.69
309Greenville1,1891,3020.91
310Grabill1,1861,9220.62
311Oxford1,1772,1480.55
312North Webster1,1701,4440.81
313Long Beach1,1561,1091.04
315Remington1,1559241.25
314Andrews1,1551,8220.63
316Cordry Sweetwater Lakes1,1314242.67
317Russiaville1,1271,3980.81
318Oolitic1,1161,6730.67
319Markle1,1098961.24
320Clayton1,1051,8230.61
321Akron1,0992,3940.46
322Cayuga1,0961,0821.01
323Sweetser1,0921,0831.01
324Morocco1,0901,0231.07
325Ogden Dunes1,0801,4670.74
326Nashville1,0786731.6
327Wolcottville1,0621,0481.01
328Farmersburg1,0541,4190.74
329St. Paul1,0523,6030.29
330Utica1,0368691.19
331Poseyville1,0301,5970.65
332Sunman1,0278761.17
333Pierceton1,0198171.25
334Lynn1,0111,7890.56
335Walton1,0072,3530.43
337Seelyville1,0021,1280.89
336Morgantown1,0022,6510.38
338Ladoga9991,8600.54
339Wanatah9926981.42
340Ashley9855181.9
341Summitville9811,7390.56
342Taylorsville9799201.06
344Mexico9781805.42
343Goodland9781,2850.76
345Lynnville9765601.74
347Waynetown9702,1700.45
346Palmyra9708111.2
348Montezuma9661,5940.61
350Wolcott9611,6210.59
349Millersburg9611,4880.65
351Mentone9541,6360.58
352Hoagland9512803.4
353Borden9486811.39
354Brook9471,3990.68
355Spiceland9326511.43
356Silver Lake9231,7220.54
357Jamestown9221,0300.9
358Wheatfield9091,5810.57
359Shirley9082,5800.35
360Swayzee8971,9130.47
362Monroe8911,3100.68
361Memphis8913432.6
363Carthage8871,5700.56
364Gaston8752,4040.36
365St. Mary of the Woods8686801.28
367Lake Santee8603492.46
366Darlington8602,5600.34
368Roachdale8591,6940.51
369Dugger8581,4640.59
370Bunker Hill8512,1880.39
371Hatfield8387151.17
372Clay City8311,5420.54
373Winslow8281,3060.63
375Royal Center8221,4400.57
374La Fontaine8221,3450.61
376Avoca8163892.1
377Milltown8106081.33
378Selma8099040.9
379Van Buren8081,3840.58
380Lakeville8021,2710.63
381Marengo8011,0350.77
382Freelandville8001445.57
383Tecumseh7993172.52
384Shoals7914341.82
386Gosport7872,0990.38
385Boswell7878900.88
387Kirklin7861,8670.42
388Windfall City7821,9310.41
389Patoka7787101.1
390Francesville7772,5560.3
391Lake Village7731963.94
393Linden7711,9720.39
392Homecroft7713,2130.24
394Knightsville7677391.04
396Montgomery7614711.62
395Hamlet7617890.96
397Hymera7571,0630.71
398Atlanta7472,3940.31
399Bainbridge7461,8600.4
400Fountain City7442,8180.26
403New Harmony7419090.81
402Dublin7411,4360.52
401Clarks Hill7412,7240.27
404Ridgeville7391,3320.56
405Shipshewana7295341.36
406New Washington7201385.21
407Grandview7117410.96
408Lyons7108820.81
409Rosedale7001,7720.4
410Buffalo6982942.37
411Medora6942,2100.31
412Colfax6911,8630.37
413West Lebanon6901,1220.61
414Harrodsburg6861594.31
415Town of Pines6853042.25
416Paragon6822,4800.28
417Van Bibber Lake6792,6320.26
418Elnora6786950.98
419Oldenburg6671,5510.43
420Elberfeld6662,1760.31
421St. Leon661976.83
423St. Meinrad6583911.68
422Rocky Ripple6582,1720.3
424Pennville6551,3180.5
425Carlisle6501,2550.52
426Waldron6475151.26
427Harmony6457850.82
428Holland6441,7270.37
429Zanesville6357670.83
430Roseland6341,6470.39
431West College Corner6282,3520.27
432New Market6272,3050.27
433English6232053.04
434Moores Hill6201,4420.43
435Camden6192,3900.26
436Burlington6089930.61
438Oaktown5972,1950.27
437Beverly Shores5971673.58
439New Salisbury5902981.98
441Kewanna5891,0750.55
440Hayden5892382.47
442Etna Green5851,1680.5
443Coatesville5828910.65
445Fairland5815091.14
444Campbellsburg5815860.99
446Lanesville5751,2950.44
447Kimmell5745980.96
448West Baden Springs5695221.09
449Dana5641,9320.29
450Sharpsville5632,4480.23
451Matthews5571,5820.35
452Francisco5569110.61
453Medaryville5531,2050.46
455North Salem5501,8520.3
454Leesburg5502,1150.26
456La Paz5491,4330.38
457Elizabethtown5482,1000.26
458Collegeville5474911.11
459Laurel5422,2770.24
460Parkers Settlement5373071.75
461Fillmore5352751.95
462Painted Hills5323081.73
464Monroe City5301,9700.27
463Cynthiana5301,3280.4
465Reynolds5289550.55
466Cromwell5211,8150.29
468Hudson5167410.7
467Advance5168760.59
469Staunton5141,5720.33
470La Crosse5139980.51
472Milroy5117720.66
471Markleville5119220.55
473Plainville5001,4490.34
474Hillsboro4931,5750.31
476Lizton4917410.66
475Chalmers4911,6260.3
477Owensburg483825.92
478St. Joe4791,4300.34
479Newport4765460.87
480Bruceville4751,3850.34
481Wheatland4721,1510.41
482Chrisney4666600.71
484West Point465964.86
483Denver4651,9380.24
486St. Bernice4632591.79
485Rolling Prairie4634381.06
487Wilkinson4582,4110.19
488Fontanet4551183.85
489Laketon4544311.05
490Kingman4536970.65
491Michigantown4521,6680.27
492Roann4451,9520.23
493Holton4442461.81
494Amo4437240.61
496Milton4421,5960.28
495Kennard4421,0450.42
497Stockwell4351662.61
499New Goshen4341313.31
498Claypool4341,7790.24
500Perrysville4311,6900.26