Home >Countries List > List of Countries by Population

List of Countries and Dependencies by Population



This is list of countries and dependencies by population. It includes 193 UN member states, the two observer states and inhabited dependent territories.

Following is the list of Countries and Dependencies by Population in 2020 according UN Projection data.

Sovereign states and dependencies by population


RankCountry (or dependent territory)Population (2020)% of world population
1China1,404,004,88018.00%
2India1,366,012,23217.50%
3United States330,138,0644.23%
4Indonesia269,603,4003.45%
5Pakistan220,892,3312.83%
6Brazil211,936,8812.71%
7Nigeria206,139,5872.64%
8Bangladesh169,137,0562.17%
9Russia146,748,5901.88%
10Mexico127,792,2861.64%
11Japan125,960,0001.61%
12Philippines109,034,9931.40%
13Ethiopia100,829,0001.29%
14Egypt100,748,5521.29%
15Vietnam96,208,9841.23%
16DR Congo89,561,4041.15%
17Iran83,702,0991.07%
18Germany83,166,7111.07%
19Turkey83,154,9971.07%
20France67,098,0000.86%
21United Kingdom66,796,8070.86%
22Thailand66,541,3050.85%
23Italy60,244,6390.77%
24South Africa59,622,3500.76%
25Tanzania57,637,6280.74%
26Myanmar54,817,9190.70%
27South Korea51,780,5790.66%
28Colombia50,372,4240.65%
29Kenya47,564,2960.61%
30Spain47,329,9810.61%
31Argentina45,376,7630.58%
32Algeria43,900,0000.56%
33Sudan42,751,5000.55%
34Ukraine41,785,7580.54%
35Uganda41,583,6000.53%
36Iraq40,150,2000.51%
37Poland38,356,0000.49%
38Canada38,138,1730.49%
39Morocco35,987,8480.46%
40Uzbekistan34,356,5760.44%
41Saudi Arabia34,218,1690.44%
42Afghanistan32,890,1710.42%
43Malaysia32,873,7600.42%
44Peru32,625,9480.42%
45Angola31,127,6740.40%
46Ghana30,955,2020.40%
47Mozambique30,066,6480.39%
48Nepal29,996,4780.38%
49Yemen29,825,9680.38%
50Venezuela28,435,9430.36%
51Cameroon26,545,8640.34%
52Ivory Coast26,453,5420.34%
53Madagascar26,251,3090.34%
54Australia25,647,6900.33%
55North Korea25,550,0000.33%
-Taiwan23,583,8230.30%
56Niger23,196,0020.30%
57Sri Lanka21,803,0000.28%
58Burkina Faso21,510,1810.28%
59Mali20,250,8330.26%
60Chile19,458,3100.25%
61Romania19,405,1560.25%
62Malawi19,129,9520.25%
63Kazakhstan18,758,2480.24%
64Zambia17,885,4220.23%
65Ecuador17,548,6600.23%
66Syria17,500,6570.22%
67Netherlands17,498,6310.22%
68Guatemala16,858,3330.22%
69Senegal16,705,6080.21%
70Chad16,244,5130.21%
71Somalia15,893,2190.20%
72Zimbabwe15,473,8180.20%
73Cambodia15,288,4890.20%
74South Sudan13,249,9240.17%
75Rwanda12,663,1160.16%
76Guinea12,559,6230.16%
77Benin12,114,1930.16%
78Haiti11,743,0170.15%
79Tunisia11,708,3700.15%
80Bolivia11,633,3710.15%
81Belgium11,528,3750.15%
82Burundi11,215,5780.14%
83Cuba11,193,4700.14%
84Jordan10,747,8600.14%
85Greece10,724,5990.14%
86Czech Republic10,694,3640.14%
87Dominican Republic10,448,4990.13%
88Sweden10,348,7300.13%
89Portugal10,295,9090.13%
90Azerbaijan10,095,9000.13%
91United Arab Emirates9,890,4000.13%
92Hungary9,769,5260.13%
93Belarus9,408,4000.12%
94Tajikistan9,313,8000.12%
95Honduras9,304,3800.12%
96Israel9,237,9450.12%
97Papua New Guinea8,935,0000.11%
98Austria8,915,3820.11%
99Switzerland8,619,2590.11%
100Sierra Leone8,100,3180.10%
101Togo7,706,0000.10%
-Hong Kong (China)7,509,2000.10%
102Paraguay7,252,6720.09%
103Laos7,231,2100.09%
104Bulgaria6,951,4820.09%
105Serbia6,926,7050.09%
106Libya6,871,2870.09%
107Lebanon6,825,4420.09%
108Kyrgyzstan6,563,7000.08%
109Nicaragua6,527,6910.08%
110El Salvador6,486,2010.08%
111Turkmenistan6,031,1870.08%
112Denmark5,825,3370.07%
113Singapore5,703,6000.07%
114Central African Republic5,633,4120.07%
115Congo5,518,0920.07%
116Finland5,498,8270.07%
117Slovakia5,457,9260.07%
118Norway5,372,3550.07%
119Costa Rica5,111,2380.07%
120New Zealand5,011,6010.06%
121Palestine4,976,6840.06%
122Ireland4,921,5000.06%
123Oman4,578,0160.06%
124Liberia4,568,2980.06%
125Kuwait4,420,1100.06%
126Panama4,278,5000.05%
127Mauritania4,173,0770.05%
128Croatia4,058,1650.05%
129Georgia3,716,8580.05%
130Eritrea3,546,0000.05%
131Uruguay3,530,9120.05%
132Mongolia3,332,8810.04%
133Bosnia and Herzegovina3,281,0000.04%
-Puerto Rico (US)3,193,6940.04%
134Armenia2,963,0000.04%
135Albania2,845,9550.04%
136Lithuania2,795,2990.04%
137Qatar2,749,2150.04%
138Jamaica2,726,6670.03%
139Moldova2,640,4380.03%
140Namibia2,504,4980.03%
141Gambia2,417,0000.03%
142Botswana2,374,6980.03%
143Gabon2,226,0000.03%
144Slovenia2,097,1950.03%
145North Macedonia2,076,2550.03%
146Lesotho2,007,2010.03%
147Latvia1,900,8000.02%
-Kosovo1,782,1150.02%
148Guinea-Bissau1,624,9450.02%
149Bahrain1,592,0000.02%
150Equatorial Guinea1,454,7890.02%
151Trinidad and Tobago1,363,9850.02%
152Estonia1,328,9760.02%
153East Timor1,299,4120.02%
154Mauritius1,265,4750.02%
155Djibouti1,108,5670.01%
156Eswatini1,093,2380.01%
157Comoros897,2190.01%
158Fiji889,3270.01%
159Cyprus875,9000.01%
160Guyana787,0000.01%
161Bhutan748,9310.01%
162Solomon Islands694,6190.01%
-Macau (China)685,4000.01%
163Luxembourg626,1080.01%
164Montenegro621,8730.01%
-Western Sahara597,0000.01%
165Suriname587,0000.01%
166Cape Verde556,8570.01%
167Malta514,5640.01%
-Transnistria469,0000.01%
168Brunei459,5000.01%
169Belize419,1990.01%
170Bahamas389,4100.00%
171Maldives383,1350.00%
172Iceland366,7000.00%
Northern Cyprus351,9650.00%
173Vanuatu304,5000.00%
174Barbados287,0250.00%
-French Polynesia (France)275,9180.00%
-New Caledonia (France)271,4070.00%
-Abkhazia245,2460.00%
175São Tomé and Príncipe210,2400.00%
176Samoa202,5060.00%
177Saint Lucia178,6960.00%
-Guam (US)172,4000.00%
-Curaçao (Netherlands)156,2230.00%
-Republic of Artsakh148,8000.00%
178Kiribati120,1000.00%
-Aruba (Netherlands)112,3210.00%
179Grenada112,0030.00%
180Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,6960.00%
-Jersey (UK)107,8000.00%
181F.S. Micronesia104,6500.00%
-U.S. Virgin Islands (US)104,5780.00%
182Tonga100,6510.00%
183Seychelles98,0550.00%
184Antigua and Barbuda97,8950.00%
-Isle of Man (UK)83,3140.00%
185Andorra77,5430.00%
186Dominica71,8080.00%
-Cayman Islands (UK)65,8130.00%
-Bermuda (UK)64,0540.00%
-Guernsey (UK)63,1960.00%
-American Samoa (US)56,7000.00%
-Greenland (Denmark)56,3670.00%
-Northern Mariana Islands (US)56,2000.00%
187Marshall Islands55,5000.00%
-South Ossetia53,5320.00%
188Saint Kitts and Nevis52,8230.00%
-Faroe Islands (Denmark)52,5620.00%
-Turks and Caicos Islands (UK)42,9530.00%
-Sint Maarten (Netherlands)40,6140.00%
189Liechtenstein38,7490.00%
190Monaco38,1000.00%
-Saint Martin (France)35,3340.00%
-Gibraltar (UK)33,6910.00%
191San Marino33,5450.00%
-British Virgin Islands (UK)30,0300.00%
-Åland Islands (Finland)30,0280.00%
192Palau17,9000.00%
-Cook Islands (NZ)15,2000.00%
-Anguilla (UK)14,8690.00%
-Wallis and Futuna (France)11,5580.00%
193Nauru11,0000.00%
194Tuvalu10,2000.00%
-Saint Barthélemy (France)9,9610.00%
-Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)5,9970.00%
-Saint Helena, Ascension  
and Tristan da Cunha (UK)5,6330.00%7 Feb 2016
-Montserrat (UK)4,9890.00%
-Falkland Islands (UK)3,1980.00%
-Christmas Island (Australia)1,9550.00%
-Norfolk Island (Australia)1,7350.00%
-Niue (NZ)1,5200.00%
-Tokelau (NZ)1,4000.00%
195Vatican City8250.00%
-Cocos (Keeling) Islands (Australia)5550.00%
-Pitcairn Islands (UK)500.00%


Countries by Population FAQs


Q: What are the 10 most populated countries in the world?

The top 10 countries with the largest population are China with 1,404,004,880 population followd by India 1,366,012,232 population, United States with 330,138,064 population, Indonesia with 269,603,400 population, Pakistan by 220,892,331 population, Brazil by 211,936,881 popullation, Nigeria by 206,139,587 population, Bangladesh by 169,137,056 population, Russia by 146,748,590 population and Mexico by 127,792,286 population.

Q: How many people are in the World 2020?

The current world population is 7.8 billion as of August 2020 according to the United Nations estimates.

Q: Which country has the largest population 2020?

China is the most populous country in the World with nearly 1.4 billion residents.