Estados E Capitais Do Brasil - List of Brazil States and Capitals

Brazil is the largest country in South America and It is the world's fifth largest country, both by area and by population. It is bordered by Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname and the French overseas region of French Guiana in north, on the northwest by Colombia; Bolivia and Peru in the west; on the southwest by Argentina and Paraguay and on the south by Uruguay. Brazil is divided into 26 estados (states) and one distrito federal (federal district).

Estados E Capitais Do Brasil

S.NEstadoSiglaCapitalRegião
1AcreACRio BrancoNorte
2AlagoasALMaceióNordeste
3AmapáAPMacapáNorte
4AmazonasAMManausNorte
5BahiaBASalvadorNordeste
6CearáCEFortalezaNordeste
7Distrito FederalDFBrasíliaCentro-Oeste
8Espírito SantoESVitóriaSudeste
9GoiásGOGoiâniaCentro-Oeste
10MaranhãoMASão LuísNordeste
11Mato GrossoMTCuiabáCentro-Oeste
12Mato Grosso do SulMSCampo GrandeCentro-Oeste
13Minas GeraisMGBelo HorizonteSudeste
14ParáPABelémNorte
15ParaíbaPBJoão PessoaNordeste
16ParanáPRCuritibaSul
17PernambucoPERecifeNordeste
18PiauíPITeresinaNordeste
19Rio de JaneiroRJRio de JaneiroSudeste
20Rio Grande do NorteRNNatalNordeste
21Rio Grande do SulRSPorto AlegreSul
22RondôniaROPorto VelhoNorte
23RoraimaRRBoa VistaNorte
24Santa CatarinaSCFlorianópolisSul
25São PauloSPSão PauloSudeste
26SergipeSEAracajuNordeste
27TocantinsTOPalmasNorte

This is list of Brazil states and capitals by population. There are 26 states of Brazil, which are the federal states of Brazil, and one Federal District, which contains the capital city, Brasília.

States and Capitals of Brazil

StateAabbreviationCapitalPopulationArea(km.²)
AcreACRio Branco733,559164,123
AlagoasALMaceió3,120,49427,779
AmapáAPMacapá669,526142,829
AmazonasAMManaus3,483,9851,559,159
BahiaBASalvador14,016,906564,733
CearáCEFortaleza8,452,381148,920
Distrito FederalDFBrasília2,570,1605,780
Espírito SantoESVitória3,514,95246,096
GoiásGOGoiânia6,003,788340,112
MaranhãoMASão Luís6,574,789331,937
Mato GrossoMTCuiabá3,035,122903,366
Mato Grosso do SulMSCampo Grande2,449,024357,146
Minas GeraisMGBelo Horizonte19,597,330586,522
ParáPABelém7,581,0511,247,955
ParaíbaPBJoão Pessoa3,766,52856,470
ParanáPRCuritiba10,444,526199,308
PernambucoPERecife8,796,44898,148
PiauíPITeresina3,118,360251,578
Rio de JaneiroRJRio de Janeiro15,989,92943,780
Rio Grande do NorteRNNatal3,168,02752,811
Rio Grande do SulRSPorto Alegre10,693,929281,730
RondôniaROPorto Velho1,562,409237,591
RoraimaRRBoa Vista450,479224,301
Santa CatarinaSCFlorianópolis6,248,43695,736
São PauloSPSão Paulo41,262,199248,223
SergipeSEAracaju2,068,01721,915
TocantinsTOPalmas1,383,445277,721