List of Russia Federal and Capitals - States / Provinces of Russia

Russia is a federation composed of 85 federal subjects, which are the highest-level administrative divisions in the country. The federal subjects are further divided into municipalities, which can be either urban or rural.

Russia Federal and Capitals Map

FederalArea (kmĀ²) Population
Adygea7,792496,934
Bashkortostan142,9474,091,423
Buryatia351,334978,588
Altai Republic92,903210,924
Dagestan50,2703,182,054
Ingushetia3,628509,541
Kabardino-Balkaria12,470904,200
Kalmykia74,731267,133
Karachay-Cherkessia14,277469,865
Karelia180,520533,121
Komi Republic416,774737,853
Mari El23,375677,097
Mordovia26,128783,552
Sakha (Yakutia)3,083,523995,686
North Ossetia-Alania7,987687,357
Tatarstan67,8474,004,809
Tuva168,604336,651
Udmurtia42,0611,452,914
Khakassia61,569534,795
Chechnya16,1651,510,824
Chuvashia18,3431,186,909
Altai Krai167,9962,163,693
Krasnodar Krai75,4855,838,273
Krasnoyarsk Krai2,366,7972,856,971
Primorsky Krai164,6731,845,165
Stavropol Krai66,1602,907,593
Khabarovsk Krai787,6331,292,944
Amur Oblast361,908766,912
Arkhangelsk Oblast413,103978,873
Astrakhan Oblast49,024960,142
Belgorod Oblast27,1341,540,486
Bryansk Oblast34,8571,169,161
Vladimir Oblast29,0841,348,134
Volgograd Oblast112,8772,500,781
Vologda Oblast144,5271,142,827
Voronezh Oblast52,2162,308,792
Ivanovo Oblast21,437927,828
Irkutsk Oblast774,8462,370,102
Kaliningrad Oblast15,1251,029,966
Kaluga Oblast29,7771,069,904
Kamchatka Krai464,275291,705
Kemerovo Oblast95,7252,600,923
Kirov Oblast120,3741,153,680
Kostroma Oblast60,211580,976
Kurgan Oblast71,488776,661
Kursk Oblast29,9971,082,458
Leningrad Oblast83,9082,000,997
Lipetsk Oblast24,0471,143,224
Magadan Oblast462,464136,085
Moscow Oblast44,3298,524,665
Murmansk Oblast144,902667,744
Nizhny Novgorod Oblast76,6243,119,115
Novgorod Oblast54,501583,387
Novosibirsk Oblast177,7562,797,176
Omsk Oblast141,1401,858,798
Orenburg Oblast123,7021,862,767
Oryol Oblast24,652713,374
Penza Oblast43,3521,266,348
Perm Krai160,2362,532,405
Pskov Oblast55,399599,084
Rostov Oblast100,9674,200,729
Ryazan Oblast39,6051,102,810
Samara Oblast53,5653,172,925
Saratov Oblast101,2402,442,575
Sakhalin Oblast87,101466,609
Sverdlovsk Oblast194,3074,268,998
Smolensk Oblast49,779888,421
Tambov Oblast34,462982,991
Tver Oblast84,2011,230,171
Tomsk Oblast314,3911,062,666
Tula Oblast25,6791,501,214
Tyumen Oblast160,1221,601,940
Ulyanovsk Oblast37,1811,196,745
Chelyabinsk Oblast88,5293,431,224
Zabaykalsky Krai431,8921,004,125
Yaroslavl Oblast36,1771,209,811
Moscow2,56113,010,112
Saint Petersburg1,4035,601,911
Jewish Autonomous Oblast36,271150,453
Nenets Autonomous Okrug176,81041,434
Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug - Yugra534,8011,711,480
Chukotka Autonomous Okrug721,48147,490
Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug769,250510,490

World Countries and Capitals

  • Asian Countries and Capitals
  • North American Countries and Capitals
  • Europe Countries and Capitals
  • South American Countries and Capitals
  • African Countries and Capitals
  • Oceana Countries and Capitals
  • US States and Capitals
  • States and Capitals of India