Home >US Map >US States > West Virginia > West Virginia Counties

List of West Virginia Counties and County Seats





Share |
The U.S. state of West Virginia is divided into 55 counties. Explore list of California Counties and their County Seats in alphabetical order populations, areas and the date of formation.

List of West Virginia Counties and County Seat

S.NCountyCounty SeatPopulation(2011)Area sq.mi
1Barbour CountyPhilippi15,557340.79
2Berkeley CountyMartinsburg75,905321.14
3Boone CountyMadison25,535502.98
4Braxton CountySutton14,702513.48
5Brooke CountyWellsburg25,44788.85
6Cabell CountyHuntington, West Virginia96,784281.59
7Calhoun CountyGrantsville7,582280.62
8Clay CountyClay10,330342.4
9Doddridge CountyWest Union7,403320.43
10Fayette CountyFayetteville47,579663.93
11Gilmer CountyGlenville7,160340.05
12Grant CountyPetersburg11,299477.21
13Greenbrier CountyLewisburg34,4531021.26
14Hampshire CountyRomney20,203641.72
15Hancock CountyNew Cumberland32,66782.82
16Hardy CountyMoorefield12,669583.39
17Harrison CountyClarksburg68,652416.04
18Jackson CountyRipley28,000465.79
19Jefferson CountyCharles Town42,190209.53
20Kanawha CountyCharleston, West Virginia200,073903.1
21Lewis CountyWeston16,919382.14
22Lincoln CountyHamlin22,108437.43
23Logan CountyLogan37,710454.21
24McDowell CountyFairmont27,329534.72
25Marion CountyMoundsville56,598309.69
26Marshall CountyPoint Pleasant35,519306.99
27Mason CountyWelch25,957431.85
28Mercer CountyPrinceton62,980420.43
29Mineral CountyKeyser27,078327.73
30Mingo CountyWilliamson28,253422.61
31Monongalia CountyMorgantown, West Virginia81,866361.16
32Monroe CountyUnion14,583473.37
33Morgan CountyBerkeley Springs14,943228.98
34Nicholas CountySummersville26,562648.63
35Ohio CountyWheeling, West Virginia47,427106.18
36Pendleton CountyFranklin8,196697.87
37Pleasants CountySaint Marys7,514130.73
38Pocahontas CountyMarlinton9,131940.29
39Preston CountyKingwood29,334648.32
40Putnam CountyWinfield51,589346.23
41Raleigh CountyBeckley79,220606.93
42Randolph CountyElkins28,2621039.72
43Ritchie CountyHarrisville10,343453.51
44Roane CountySpencer15,446483.57
45Summers CountyHinton12,999361.17
46Taylor CountyGrafton16,089172.78
47Tucker CountyParsons7,321418.87
48Tyler CountyMiddlebourne9,592257.56
49Upshur CountyBuckhannon23,404354.76
50Wayne CountyWayne42,903505.79
51Webster CountyWebster Springs9,719555.97
52Wetzel CountyNew Martinsville17,693359.22
53Wirt CountyElizabeth5,873232.99
54Wood CountyParkersburg, West Virginia87,986367.29
55Wyoming CountyPineville25,708500.88