Home > Where is Germany > List of Germany States and Capitals

List of Germany States and Capitals





The following is the ist of Germany states and state capitals by population.
StateState CapitalPopulationArea in km²
Baden-WürttembergStuttgart10,624,00035,752
BavariaMunich12,563,00070,552
BerlinBerlin3,415,000892
BrandenburgPotsdam2,449,00029,479
BremenBremen654,800419
HamburgHamburg1,748,000755
HesseWiesbaden6,040,00021,115
Lower SaxonyHanover7,792,00047,609
Mecklenburg-VorpommernSchwerin1,597,00023,180
North Rhine-WestphaliaDüsseldorf17,564,00034,085
Rhineland-PalatinateMainz3,993,00019,853
SaarlandSaarbrücken992,0002,569
SaxonyDresden4,044,00018,416
Saxony-AnhaltMagdeburg2,247,00020,446
Schleswig-HolsteinKiel2,811,00015,799
ThuringiaErfurt2,161,00016,172